know the personalities
hold your mouse,move left and right
jyothika-biography rajinikanth-biography kamal-biography ajith-biography aamir-biography advani-biography billgates-biography george w.bush-biography chiranjeevi-biography gandhiji-biography abdulkalam-biography obama-biography mammooty-biography mgr-biography mohanlal-biography mukehambani-biography nayanthara-biography nehru-biography priyanka-biography sachintendulkar-biography shahrukhkhan-biography simbu-biography sourav ganguly-biography venkatesh-biography vijay-biography vijayakanth-biography

Jyothika Biography

Jyothika Sadanah Saravanan is a popular Tamil film actress who acted in several Tamil films. She also acted in a few Telugu and Hindi films. She is one of the most popular actresses all times.Jyothika acted many films and having much more fame compare than other actress.She acted top heros like Rajinikanth,vijay,ajith,Suiya .

Born:Jyothika Sadanah.October 18, 1978 (1978-10-18) (age 30),Mumbai, India

Other name(s):Jo.

Years active :1999-2007.

Spouse(s):Surya Sivakumar.

Jyothika was born to Chander Sadanah, a film producer, and Seema Sadanah on October 18, 1978. She is a Punjabi muslim. She did her schooling in Learners Academy School in Mumbai. She discontinued her Psychology course from Mithibai College of Arts, Bombay to pursue a career in acting. She eventually emerged as a popular actress in the Tamil film industry. She dated the Tamil actor Surya Sivakumar for three years, and went on to marry him on September 11, 2006. The couple has a baby girl named Diya on 10 august 2007.

Her first movie was the Hindi film Doli Saja Ke Rakhna, directed by Priyadarshan, opposite Akshaye Khanna. Though the film did not do well at the box office, she was well acclaimed by the southern audiences. She proceeded to act in Kollywood films, where she debuted in a guest appearance in Vaali.

Her first Tamil movie as a lead artist was Poovellam Kettuppar with Surya Sivakumar. A string of successful movies followed, among them Kushi, for which she won the Filmfare Best Tamil Actress Award, Mugavari, Thenali and Dumm Dumm Dumm. In 2003 she starred in Dhool with Vikram, in Kaaka Kaaka with Surya and in Thirumalai with Joseph Vijay. In 2004, she acted in her first dual role in Perazhagan and received a Filmfare Award, the Dinakaran Best Actress Award, and the Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Actress.

Her biggest success to-date was in Chandramukhi co-starring with Rajinikanth, where she played a woman suffering from a mental illness. Jyothika was lauded for her performance in the role by many eminent personalities. She won the Tamil Nadu State Film Award yet again, for this role. Her performances in movies like Vettaiyaadu Vilaiyaadu and Sillunu Oru Kaadhal followed. Jyothika's next best role came in the Radha Mohan-directed Mozhi, where she played a deaf and mute girl. Her role in Gautham Menon's Pachaikili Muthucharam was where she essayed a negative role for the first time.

Her last commercial appearance was in Manikanda along side Arjun Sarja. The film however failed to make an impact. Though her last film was a flop, Jyothika's versatile acting and incomparable honour and talent is still well appreciated after her retirement. There is a gossip going on that she is back in the film industry and she is producing her own movie with Surya. Everyone is waiting for her to come back. -Useful Contents-Given Below

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright 2009 All rights are reserved to