Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Wipro Placement Papers-Free Download

1. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

(a) 43 (b) 33 (c) 41 (d) 45

Answer : a

2. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?

(a) 5.5 kms (b) 3 km (c) 13 km (d) 6.4 km

Answer : b

3. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be

(a) QMBZFS (b) QWMFDW (c) QUREXM (d) URESTI

Answer : a

4. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?

(a) 13km east (b) 13km northeast (c) 13km northwest (d) 13km west

Answer : c

5. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time.

(a) 0.8 (b) 0.48 (c) 0.6 (d) 0.14

Answer : b

6. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as

(a) Son (b) Nephew (c) Uncle (d) Grandfather

Answer : c

7. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word"MANGO" would be

(a) 82357 (b) 89343 (c) 84629 (d) 82347

Answer : d

8. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how many pages canthey type in 30 minutes?

(a) 15 (b) 20 (c) 25 (d) 75

Answer : E

9. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes how many times they toll together.

a) 4 b) 10 c) 15 d) 16

Answer : d

10. X varies inversely as square of y. Given that y = 2 for x = 1. The value of x for y = 6 will be equal to

(a) 3 (b) 9 (c) 1/3 (d) 1/9

Answer : D

11. If 10% of x = 20% of y, then x : y is equal to

(a) 1 : 2 (b) 2 : 1 (c) 5 : 1 (d) 10 : 1

Answer : b

12. A starts business with Rs.3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3. What is B's contribution in the Capital ?

(a) Rs. 7500 (b) Rs. 8000 (c) Rs. 8500 (d) Rs. 9000

Answer : d

13. Ronald and Elan are working on an assignment. Ronald takes 6 hours to type 32 pages on a computer, while Elan takes 5 hours to type 40 pages. How much time will they take, working together on two different computers to type an assignment of 110 pages ?

(a) 7 hours 30 minutes (b) 8 hours (c) 8 hours 15 minutes (d) 8 hours 25 minutes

Answer : c

14. A and B can do a piece of work in 72 days; B and C can do it in 120 days; A dn C can do it in 4 days. Who among these will take the least time if put to do it alone?

(a) 80 days (b) 100 days (c) 120 days (d) 150 days

Answer : c

15. A cistern can be filled by a tap in 4 hours while it can be emptied by another tap in 9 hours.If both taps are openedsimultaneously, then after how much time will the cistern get filled ?

(a) 4.5 hours (b) 5 hours (c) 6.5 hours (d) 7.2 hours

Answer : d

16. Pipe a can fill a tank in 5 hours, pipe B in 10 hours and pipe C in 30 hours. If all the pipes are open, in how many hours will the tank completely ?

(a) 6 min. to empty (b) 6 min to fill (c) 9 min. to empty (d) 9 min. to fill

Answer : c

17. A thief steals a car at 2.30 p.m and drives it at 60 kmph. The theft is discovered at 3 p.m and the owner sets off in anothercar at 75 kmph. When will be overtake the thief.

(a) 4.30 p.m (b) 4.45 p.m (c) 5 p.m (d) 5.15 p.m

Answer : d

18. Two trains starting at the same time from two stations 200 km apart, and going in opposite directions cross each other at a distance of 110 km from one of the stations. What is the ratio of their speeds

(a) 9 : 20 (b) 11 : 9 (c) 11 : 20 (d) None of these

Answer : B

19. Two trains each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving twice as fast the other, then the speed of the faster train is

(a) 30 km /hr (b) 45 km / hr (c) 60 km/hr (d) 75 km/hr

Answer : C

20. Two trains each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving twice as fast the other, then the speed of the faster train is

(a) 30 km /hr (b) 45 km / hr (c) 60 km/hr (d) 75 km/hr

Answer : C

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here