Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

SAP Placement Papers-Free Download

1. We hope that we shall win the match.

A. We hope that we shall win the match.

B. It is hoped that the match will be won by us.

C. Match winning is our hope.

D. The match is hoped to be won.

Answer: Option B

2. One who believes in God.

A. agnostic B. theist C. secularist D. devotee

Answer: Option B

3. WANTON

A. immoral B. moral C. unjust D. justifiable E. capricious

Answer: Option B

Solution: The words wanton and moral are antonyms.

4. I like listening to Wesley go on about politics and social issues; his opinions are ______ with my own beliefs.

A. latent B. explicit C. consonant D. ensconced E. rife

Answer: Option C

Solution: Consonant (adj.) means in agreement or accord, harmonious; having similar sounds.

5. Childhood obesity is an alarming health issue. It is rife in the cities.

(A) Childhood obesity is an alarming health issue that is …..

(B) Childhood obesity which is an alarming …..

(C) Childhood obesity is an alarming health issue because …..

A. A and C

B. B and C

C. A and B

D. Only A

E. All the three

Answer: Option C

Solution: The second sentence gives additional information to what is stated in the first. Hence the use of ‘that’ and ‘which’ can combine them without changing their meaning. But the use of ‘because’ distorts the meaning and hence cannot be used.

6. My cousin has invested a lot of money ———- farming.

A. in B. for C. on D. into

Answer: Option A

7. Select the odd one out

A. Canteen B. Dancer C. Stage D. Makeup

Answer: Option A

8. MAROONED

A. knotted B. smooth C. stranded D. mended E. repaired

Answer: Option C

Solution: To be marooned means to be abandoned alone in a remote place. Stranded also means the same.

9. Being a strong adherent of _____ and modesty he resents any ostentatious display of wealth.

(A) grandeur (B) thrift (C) frugality (D) flamboyance (E) extravagance (F) humbleness

A. A and D B. B and C C. C and F D. A and E E. D and E

Answer: Option B

Solution:

The word which can fit into the blank is linked to the word ‘modesty’ with the conjunction ‘and’, hence the word which goes into the blank should be similar to the word ‘modesty’. Hence ‘frugality’ and ‘thrift’ are most appropriate.

10. Gradual recovery from illness

A. Hysteria B. Amnesia C. Superannuation D. Convalescence

Answer: Option D

Solution: Convalescence

11. —– apples I bought are sour

A. no article B. a C. an D. the

Answer: Option D

12. Most of the candidates are over-qualified for the post. Mohan is the only person who is the least qualified among them.

(A) Mohan is the only qualified person …..

(B) While most of the candidates are over qualified …..

(C) Except Mohan all other candidates …..

A. Only A

B. Only B

C. A and B

D. B and C

E. None of these.

Answer: Option D

Solution: B and C convey the meaning correctly, while A is incorrect.

13. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.

A. Restaurent B. Restaurant C. Rastaurent D. Rasteraunt

Answer: Option B

14. To perform this experiment (a) / drop little sugar (b) / into a glass of water(c) / No error (d)

A. to perform this experiment B. drop little sugar C. into a glass of water D. no error

Answer: Option B

15. The recent natural calamities not only produced casualities, it also triggered, emergency relief intended to address the life-threatening problems of survivors.

A. and it also triggered B. and also it triggered C. but they also triggered D. but also they triggered E. No correction required

Answer: Option C

Solution:

‘Calamities’ is a plural word and hence it should be indicated by the pronoun ‘they’. Hence the correct expression ‘they also triggered’.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Get All Placement Papers & Tech Round and Aptitude Materials in Our Website




Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.