Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Polaris Placement Papers-Free Download

1) void main( ) { int i; i=(2,3); printf(”%d”,i); }

a) 2 b) 3 c) garbage value. d)none of these. Ans : b)3.

2)

void main( ) { int i; for(i=0;i++;i<100) printf(”%d”,i); } How many times does the loop executes

a) 10 b) 0 c)100 d)Infinite Ans : b)0

3) void main( )

{ int i; for(i=1;i++;i<100) printf(”%d”,i); }

How many times does the loop executes

a) 10 b) 0 c)100 d)Infinite Ans : d)infinite

4) void main( ) { char c[ ]=”cdef”; printf(”%d %d”,sizeof( c ),strlen( c )); } a) 5 4 b) 4 5 c)2 5 d) none of these

Ans:a) 5 4

5) Local Variables will get stored in ____________.

a) Stack b) Queue c) Register d) All the above. Ans:b) Queue(not sure)

6)Register variables are stored in _________ .

a)Heap b)CPU Register c) d)None Ans : b) CPU Rgister

7) Program code is stored in_______________

a)Heap b)CPU Register c) d)None Ans : a)Heap(not sure)

8 )Which of the following interrupts has the highest priority__________

a)RS6 b)RS7 c)INT d)Trap Ans:Trap

9)What is the function of the kernel__________

a)Process b)Task c)Not Defined d)none of these

10)What does Microprocessor does when it encounters an non maskable interrupt______________

a)Finishes the current executing instruction and then serves theinterrupt. b) Finishes the current executing task and then serves the interrupt. c)Serves the interrupt at once. d)none of the above

Ans : a)Finishes the current executing instruction and then serves the interrupt.(Not sure)

11)The storage type used by micro processor is________________

a)LIFO b)FIFO c)Uses Both alternatively d)none.

Ans : a)LIFO.

12)Using of ___________ clocking circuit is asvantageous in terms of usage of power.

a)Oscillaor b)Crystal c) d)none

Ans : b)Crystal

13)When microprocessor encounters the HLT instruction _______________

a)Halts the executions. b)Halts the executions and busses enter into tri state. c) d)All the above.

14)Busses in Microprocessor Does which of the following job(s)

a)Carrys the data. b)Carrys the address. c)Carrys the control signal. d)All the above.

Ans : d)All the above.

15)What is motor is used in ceiling fan & washing m/cs: In electric traction 16)what is 8255 8085 has __ address and __ data lines 8051 is a ___ bit microcontroller (ans:8 bit)

17)74LS244 is ____

18)Bucholz relay is used for ____ protection (transformer)

19) Transmission line parameters are called ___

20)No. of poles and freq given find speed

21)In which motor starting torque can be incr by adding rotor resistance (IM) there were 4 qns frm Power plants (had to guess in that) questions from Controls 1 means a)underdamped b)undamped c)overdamped d)critically damped

22)Question about transistor. basic working

23)Boolean expression was given for simplification

24)How many flags does 8085 have? (answer-5)

25)Which of the following are universal gates? (ans-nand,nor)

26)What is the frequency range of mobile communication?

27)The resolution of picture in tv depends on. a. no: of lines scanned b. video detector o/p and 2 more choices were there..

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here