Publish Events & Email Alerts

Subscribe our email alerts and Publish your events with us

You'll Receive & Get Benefits :

Publish & Subscribe

 Technicalsymposium

ORACLE Placement Papers-Free Download

1. How many times the program will print “India

include

int main()

{

printf(“India”);

main();

return 0;

}

A.Infinite times B.32767 times C.65535 times D.Till stack doesn’t overflow

Answer: D

Solution: A call stack or function stack is used for several related purposes, but the main reason for having one is to keep track of the point to which each active subroutine should return control when it finishes executing. A stack overflow occurs when too much memory is used on the call stack. Here function main() is called repeatedly and its return address is stored in the stack. After stack memory is full. It shows stack overflow error.

2. Specify the 2 library functions to dynamically allocate memory?

A.malloc() and memalloc() B.alloc() and memalloc() C.malloc() and calloc() D.memalloc() and faralloc()

Answer: C

3. You need to store elements in a collection that guarantees that no duplicates are stored. Which two interfaces provide that capability?

A.Java.util.Map B.Java.util.List C.Java.util.Collection D.None of the above

Answer: A

Solution:

Option A is correct. A Map cannot contain duplicate keys. Option B is wrong. Lists typically allow duplicate elements. Option C is wrong. Collection allows duplicate elements.

4. Which three are methods of the Object class? 1. notify(); 2. notifyAll(); 3. isInterrupted(); 4. synchronized(); 5. interrupt(); 6. wait(long msecs); 7. sleep(long msecs); 8. yield();

A.1, 2, 4 B.2, 4, 5 C.1, 2, 6 D.2, 3, 4

Answer: C

Solution: (1), (2), and (6) are correct. They are all related to the list of threads waiting on the specified object. (3), (5), (7), and (8) are incorrect answers. The methods isInterrupted() andinterrupt() are instance methods of Thread. The methods sleep() and yield() are static methods of Thread. D is incorrect because synchronized is a keyword and the synchronized()construct is part of the Java language.

5. Which class or interface defines the wait(), notify(),and notifyAll() methods?

A.Object B.Thread C.Runnable D.Class

Answer: A

Solution: The Object class defines these thread-specific methods. Option B, C, and D are incorrect because they do not define these methods. And yes, the Java API does define a class called Class, though you do not need to know it for the exam

6. The SQL WHERE clause:

A.limits the column data that are returned. B.limits the row data are returned. C.Both A and B are correct. D.Neither A nor B are correct.

Answer: B

7. To define what columns should be displayed in an SQL SELECT statement:

A.use FROM to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after SELECT. B.use USING to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after SELECT. C.use SELECT to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after USING. D.use USING to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after WHERE.

Answer: A

8. The ODBC core API consists of which of the following functions

A.Commit or rollback transactions only B.Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only C.Connect to data sources only D.Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC core API.

Answer: D

9. The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula

A.LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array B.LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array C.LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper bound), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array D.None of above

Answer: A

10. Which of the following is not a limitation of binary search algorithm?

A.must use a sorted array B.requirement of sorted array is expensive when a lot of insertion and deletions are needed C.there must be a mechanism to access middle element directly D.binary search algorithm is not efficient when the data elements are more than 1000.

Answer: D

11. SNAPSHOT is used for [DBA]

A.Synonym B.Table space C.System server D.Dynamic data replication

Answer: D

12. What is difference between a DIALOG WINDOW and a DOCUMENT WINDOW regarding moving the window with respect to the application window?

A.Both windows behave the same way as far as moving the window is concerned. B.A document window can be moved outside the application window while a dialog window cannot be moved C.A dialog window can be moved outside the application window while a document window cannot be moved D.None

Answer: C

13. What does DLL stands for?

A.Dynamic Language Library B.Dynamic Link Library C.Dynamic Load Library D.None of the above

Answer: B

14. Which Oracle access method is the fastest way for Oracle to retrieve a single row?

A.Primary key access B.Access via unique index C.Table access by ROWID D.Full table scan

Answer: A

15. void start()

{

A a = new A();

B b = new B();

a.s(b);

b = null; /* Line 5 */

a = null; /* Line 6 */

System.out.println(“start completed”); /* Line 7 */

}

When is the B object, created in line 3, eligible for garbage collection

A.after line 5

B.after line 6

C.after line 7

D.There is no way to be absolutely certain.

Answer: D

Solution: Option D is correct. I think there are too many unknowns about the method s and the classes A and B to be able to answer this question with any certainty.

16.int i,j;

for(i=0;i<=10;i++)

{

j+=5;

assert(i<5);

}

A.Runtime error B.5 C.6 D.10

Answer: A

Solution: Runtime error: Abnormal program termination. assert failed (i<5), NOTE asserts are used during debugging to make sure that certain conditions are satisfied. If assertion fails, the program will terminate reporting the same. After debugging use, #undef NDEBUG and this will disable all the assertions from the source code. Assertion is a good debugging tool to make use of.

17. main()

{

int c[ ]={2.8,3.4,4,6.7,5};

int j,*p=c,*q=c;

for(j=0;j<5;j++)

{

printf(” %d “,*c);

++q;

}

for(j=0;j<5;j++)

{

printf(” %d “,*p);

++p;

}

}

A.2 2 2 2 2 2 3 4 6 5

B.2.8,3.4,4,6.7,5

C.Compiler error

D.None

Answer: A

Solution:

Initially pointer c is assigned to both p and q. In the first loop, since only q is incremented and not c , the value 2 will be printed 5 times. In second loop p itself is incremented. So the values 2 3 4 6 5 will be printed

18. main(int argc, char **argv)

{

printf(“enter the character”);

getchar();

sum(argv[1],argv[2]);

}

sum(num1,num2) int num1,num2;

{

return num1+num2

; }

A.2 B.3 C.Compile error D.None

Answer: C

Solution: argv[1] & argv[2] are strings. They are passed to the function sum without converting it to integer values.

19. #include

main()

{

char s[]={‘a’,’b’,’c’,’n’,’c’,’’};

char *p,*str,*str1;

p=&s[3];

str=p;

str1=s;

printf(“%d”,++*p + ++*str1-32);

}

A.77 B.Compiler error C.32 D.None

Answer: A

Solution: p is pointing to character ‘n’. str1 is pointing to character ‘a’ ++*p. “p is pointing to ‘n’ and that is incremented by one.” the ASCII value of ‘n’ is 10, which is then incremented to 11. The value of ++*p is 11. ++*str1, str1 is pointing to ‘a’ that is incremented by 1 and it becomes ‘b’. ASCII value of ‘b’ is 98. Now performing (11 + 98 – 32), we get 77(“M”); So we get the output 77 :: “M” (Ascii is 77).

20. #include

int main()

{

int j=1;

while(j <= 255)

{

printf(“%c %dn”, j, j);

j++;

}

return 0;

}

A.Infinite times

B.255 times

C.256 times

D.254 times

Answer: B

Solution: The while(j <= 255) loop will get executed 255 times. The size short int(2 byte wide) does not affect the while() loop.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.


Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.