Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

Novell Placement Papers-Free Download

Question 16

There are three prizes to be distributed among five students. If no students gets more than one prize, then this can be done in

A. 10 ways B. 30 ways C. 60 ways D. 80 ways

Ans. A

Explanation:

3 prize among 5 students can be distributed in 5C3 ways = 10 ways.

Question 17

In a hockey championship, there are 153 matches played. Every two team played one match with each other. The number of teams participating in the championship is

A. 18 B. 19 C. 17 D. 16

Ans. A

Explanation:

Let there were x teams participating in the games, then total number of matches => nC2 = 153 On solving we get n= -17 and n=18. It cannot be negative so n=18 is the answer.

Question 18

A bag contains 21 toys numbered 1 to 21. A toy is drawn and then another toy is drawn without replacement. Find the probability that both toys will show even numbers ?

A. 5/21 B. 9/42 C. 11/42 D. 4/21

Ans. B

Explanation:

The probability that first toy shows the even number = 10/21. Since, the toy is not replaced there are now 9 even numbered toys and total 20 toys left. Hence, probability that second toy shows the even number = 9/20. Required probability = (10/21)*(9/20) = 9/42

Question 19

The ages of the two persons differ by 20 years. If 5 year ago, the older one be 5 times as old as the younger one, then their present ages, in year are

A. 25, 5 B. 30, 10 C. 35, 15 D. 50, 30

Ans. B

Explanation:

Let the age be x and y years now. Then, x - y =20......(i) and (x-5) = 5(y-5)....(ii) On solving both equation we get x= 30 and y =10.

Question 20

At what angle the hands of a clock are inclined at 15 minutes past 5 ?

A. 72 1/2 B. 67 1/2 C. 58 1/2 D. 64

Ans. B

Explanation:

At 15 min past 5, the minutes hand is at 3 and hour hand slightly ahead of 5. Now, the angle through which hour hand shifts in 15 min = (15 * 1/2) = 7.5 degree Angle at 15 min past 5 = 60 + 7.5 = 67.5 degree

Question 21

Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

7 R E T 4 A 9 % D F 1 U # B @ 8 H I © W M H 3 2 V $ 5 N P 6 Q 136.

How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a number ?

A. None B. One C. Two D. Three

Ans. C

Question 22

How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a letter but not immediately followed by a symbol ?

A. None B. One C. Two D. Three

Ans. D

Question 23

How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a symbol ?

A. None B. One C. Two D. Three

Ans. C

Question 24

Which of the following is the fourth to the left of the twelfth from the left end ?

A. % B. 8 C. 2 D. H

Ans. A

Question 25

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

A. RTA B. 9DF C. #@H D. 3V5

Ans. B

Question 26

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle facing at the centre. D is second to the left of F and third to the right of H. A is second to the right of F and an immediate neighbour of H. C is second to the right of B and F is third to the right of B. G is not an immediate neighbour of F. How many of them are between H and C ?

A. Two B. Three C. Two or three D. Data inadequate

Ans. B

Question 27

Who is the immediate left of A ?

A. H B. E C. G D. Data inadequate

Ans. B

Question 28

In which of the following pairs is the first person sitting to the immediate left of the second person ?

A. CD B. BG C. HA D. None of these

Ans. D

Question 29

Who is fourth to the right of B ?

A. E B. C C. A D. Data inadequate

Ans. A

Question 30

What is E’s position with respect to G ?

A. Second to the right B. Third of the left C. Third to the right D. Second to the left

Ans. B

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Get All Placement Papers & Tech Round and Aptitude Materials in Our Website




Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.