Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

Novell Placement Papers-Free Download

Question 1

Vishal goes to a shop to buy a radio costing Rs 2568. The rate of sales tax is 7%. He tells the shopkeeper to reduce the price of the radio to such an extent that he has to pay Rs 2568, inclusive of all sales tax. Find the reduction needed in the price of the radio.

A. Rs 168 B. Rs 169 C. Rs 170 D. Rs 172

Ans. A

Question 2

Two motor cars were sold for Rs 9,900 each, gaining 10% on one and losing 10% on the other. The gain or loss percent in the whole transaction is

A. neither loss no gain B. 1% gain C. 100/99 % profit D. 1% loss

Ans. D

Explanation:

In such transaction where SP is same and also gain % and loss % is same there is always a loss and such loss % => (common gain or loss % / 10)2 = (10/10)2 = 1% loss

Question 3

A person covers half his journey by bus at 60 km/hr, half the remaining half by train at 30 km/hr and the rest by cycle at 10 km/hr. Find the average speed during the entire journey?

A. 15 km/hr B. 24 km/hr C. 20 km/hr D. 33.33 km/hr

Ans. B

Question 4

The average of three numbers is 135. the largest number is 180 and the difference between the others is 25. The smallest number is

A. 130 B. 125 C. 120 D. 100

Ans. D

Explanation:

Given, (x-25)+x+180/ 3 = 135 => x=125 Hence smallest number is (125 - 25) = 100.

Question 5

A motorboat whose speed is 15 km/hr in still water goes 30km downstream and comes back in four and a half hours. The speed of the stream is

A. 4.5 km/hr B. 6 km/hr C. 7 km/hr D. 5 km/hr

Ans. D

Explanation:

Let the speed of the stream be 's' km/hr. Then, upward speed = (15-s) km/hr and downward speed = (15+s) km/hr Therefore, 30/(15+s) + 30/(15-s) = -4.5 On solving this equation we get, s= 5km/hr.

Question 6

If the difference between the simple interest and the compound interest compounded annually at the rate of 12% per annum on Rs 5000 for two years will be

A. Rs 17.50 B. Rs 36 C. Rs 45 D. Rs 72

Ans. D

Explanation:

Difference between CI and SI is :- {5000(1 + 12/100)2 - 5000 } - {(5000*12*2)/100} => 5000((784-625)/625) - 1200 = Rs 72.

Question 7

Two equal sums of money were invested, one at 4% and the other at 9/2 %. At the end of 7 year, the simple interest received from the latter exceeded that received from the former by Rs 31.50. Each sum was

A. Rs 700 B. Rs 900 C. Rs 800 D. Rs 1000

Ans. B

Explanation:

Let the sum be Rs x Then, (x *9/2 *7)/100 - (x*4*7)/100 = 31.50 => 7x/100* 1/2 = 63/2 => x = Rs 900.

Question 8

A and B weave a carpet in 10 days and 15 days respectively. They begin to work together but B leaves after 2 days. In what time will A complete the remaining work?

A. 7 days B. 8 days C. 19/3 days D. 20/3 days

Ans. D

Question 9

Rs 770 has been divided among A,B and C such that A receives 2/9th of what B and C together receives. Then A's share is

A. Rs 140 B. Rs 154 C. Rs 165 D. Rs 170

Ans. A

Explanation:

A+B+C = 770.........(i) A= 2/9*(B+C).........(ii) From eq (i) and (ii) A+ 9A/2 = 770 11A =770*2 A= 140 Thus A's share is Rs 140.

Question 10

In a mixture of 45L the ratio of milk and water is 3:2. How much water must be added to make the ratio 9:11?

A. 10L B. 15L C. 17L D. 20L

Ans. B

Explanation: Quantity of milk = 3/5 * 45 = 27 L Quantity of water = 2/5 * 45 = 18L Let x litre of water be added to get the ratio 9:11 Then, (18+x)/27 = 11/9 On solving it we get , x= 15

Question 11

Several litres of acid were drawn off from a 54 L vessel full of acid and an equal amount of water is added. Again the same volume of mixture was drawn off and replaced by water. As a result, the vessel contained 24L of pure acid. How much acid was drawn off initially?

A. 12L B. 16L C. 18L D. 24L

Ans. C

Explanation:

24 = 54(1- x/54)^2 => 24/54 = (1 - x/54)^2 => 2/3 = 1- x/54 => x= 18L

Question 12

Fresh fruits contains 72% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry fruit from 100kg of fresh fruit can be obtained?

A. 35kg B. 32kg C. 27kg D. 22kg

Ans. A

Explanation:

Let x kg of dry fruit be obtained from 100kg of fresh fruit. Now pulp in fresh fruit = pulp in dry fruit => 28/100 *100 = 80/100 * x => x = 35 kg

Question 13

An application was received by inward clerk in the afternoon of a week day. Next day he forwarded it to the table of the senior clerk, who was on leave that day. The senior clerk put up the application to the desk officer next day in the evening. The desk officer studied the application and disposed off the matter on the same day i.e Friday. Which day was the application received by the inward clerk?

A. Wednesday B. Monday C. Tuesday D. Previous week's Saturday

Ans. A

Explanation:

The senior clerk got the application on Friday. The inward clerk got the application on Wednesday.

Question 14

If Dennis is 1/3 rd the age of his father Keith now, and was 1/4 th the age of his father 5 year ago, then how old will his father Keith be 5 year from now?

A. 45 year B. 40 year C. 55 year D. 50 year

Ans. D

Explanation:

Let the present age of Dennis and his father be x and y respectively. Then, x = y/3...............(i) and (x-5) = (y-5)/4......(ii) On solving both equation we get y= 45 year. Hence, required age = (y+5) = 50 year

Question 15

A person wishes to make a 100 sq m rectangular garden. Since he has only 30m barbed wire for fencing, he fences only three sides letting the house wall act as the fourth side. The width of the garden is

A. 4m B. 5m C. 8m D. 10m

Ans. B

Explanation: Let, the length be 'l' and breadth be 'b'. Thus, l*b =100 => l= 100/b 100/b +b+b = 30 By solving this we get b= 10 and 5. b is not equal to 10 because it will become square. so, b=5m is the answer.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Get All Placement Papers & Tech Round and Aptitude Materials in Our Website




Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.