technicalsymposium

Free Advertisement Procedure and Free Email /Whatsapp Updates

Free Email Alerts-Subscribe Below


Enter your Email ID here:

Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link

Software Companies Placement Papers- -Free Download

Software Companies Placement Papers With Answers- -Free Download


Question 1
Vishal goes to a shop to buy a radio costing Rs 2568. The rate of sales tax is 7%. He tells the shopkeeper to reduce the price of the radio to such an extent that he has to pay Rs 2568, inclusive of all sales tax. Find the reduction needed in the price of the radio.


A. Rs 168
B. Rs 169
C. Rs 170
D. Rs 172


Ans. A




Question 2
Two motor cars were sold for Rs 9,900 each, gaining 10% on one and losing 10% on the other. The gain or loss percent in the whole transaction is


A. neither loss no gain
B. 1% gain
C. 100/99 % profit
D. 1% loss


Ans. D

Explanation:
In such transaction where SP is same and also gain % and loss % is same there is always a loss and such loss % => (common gain or loss % / 10)2 = (10/10)2 = 1% loss




Question 3
A person covers half his journey by bus at 60 km/hr, half the remaining half by train at 30 km/hr and the rest by cycle at 10 km/hr. Find the average speed during the entire journey?


A. 15 km/hr
B. 24 km/hr
C. 20 km/hr
D. 33.33 km/hr

Ans. B





Question 4
The average of three numbers is 135. the largest number is 180 and the difference between the others is 25. The smallest number is


A. 130
B. 125
C. 120
D. 100


Ans. D

Explanation:
Given, (x-25)+x+180/ 3 = 135 => x=125 Hence smallest number is (125 - 25) = 100.





Question 5
A motorboat whose speed is 15 km/hr in still water goes 30km downstream and comes back in four and a half hours. The speed of the stream is


A. 4.5 km/hr
B. 6 km/hr
C. 7 km/hr
D. 5 km/hr



Ans. D

Explanation:
Let the speed of the stream be 's' km/hr. Then, upward speed = (15-s) km/hr and downward speed = (15+s) km/hr Therefore, 30/(15+s) + 30/(15-s) = -4.5 On solving this equation we get, s= 5km/hr.




Question 6
If the difference between the simple interest and the compound interest compounded annually at the rate of 12% per annum on Rs 5000 for two years will be


A. Rs 17.50
B. Rs 36
C. Rs 45
D. Rs 72



Ans. D

Explanation:
Difference between CI and SI is :- {5000(1 + 12/100)2 - 5000 } - {(5000*12*2)/100} => 5000((784-625)/625) - 1200 = Rs 72.




Question 7
Two equal sums of money were invested, one at 4% and the other at 9/2 %. At the end of 7 year, the simple interest received from the latter exceeded that received from the former by Rs 31.50. Each sum was


A. Rs 700
B. Rs 900
C. Rs 800
D. Rs 1000


Ans. B

Explanation:
Let the sum be Rs x Then, (x *9/2 *7)/100 - (x*4*7)/100 = 31.50 => 7x/100* 1/2 = 63/2 => x = Rs 900.





Question 8
A and B weave a carpet in 10 days and 15 days respectively. They begin to work together but B leaves after 2 days. In what time will A complete the remaining work?


A. 7 days
B. 8 days
C. 19/3 days
D. 20/3 days


Ans. D




Question 9
Rs 770 has been divided among A,B and C such that A receives 2/9th of what B and C together receives. Then A's share is


A. Rs 140
B. Rs 154
C. Rs 165
D. Rs 170



Ans. A

Explanation:
A+B+C = 770.........(i) A= 2/9*(B+C).........(ii) From eq (i) and (ii) A+ 9A/2 = 770 11A =770*2 A= 140 Thus A's share is Rs 140.



Question 10
In a mixture of 45L the ratio of milk and water is 3:2. How much water must be added to make the ratio 9:11?


A. 10L
B. 15L
C. 17L
D. 20L


Ans. B

Explanation:
Quantity of milk = 3/5 * 45 = 27 L Quantity of water = 2/5 * 45 = 18L Let x litre of water be added to get the ratio 9:11 Then, (18+x)/27 = 11/9 On solving it we get , x= 15





Question 11
Several litres of acid were drawn off from a 54 L vessel full of acid and an equal amount of water is added. Again the same volume of mixture was drawn off and replaced by water. As a result, the vessel contained 24L of pure acid. How much acid was drawn off initially?


A. 12L
B. 16L
C. 18L
D. 24L


Ans. C

Explanation:
24 = 54(1- x/54)^2 => 24/54 = (1 - x/54)^2 => 2/3 = 1- x/54 => x= 18L




Question 12
Fresh fruits contains 72% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry fruit from 100kg of fresh fruit can be obtained?


A. 35kg
B. 32kg
C. 27kg
D. 22kg


Ans. A

Explanation:
Let x kg of dry fruit be obtained from 100kg of fresh fruit. Now pulp in fresh fruit = pulp in dry fruit => 28/100 *100 = 80/100 * x => x = 35 kg




Question 13
An application was received by inward clerk in the afternoon of a week day. Next day he forwarded it to the table of the senior clerk, who was on leave that day. The senior clerk put up the application to the desk officer next day in the evening. The desk officer studied the application and disposed off the matter on the same day i.e Friday. Which day was the application received by the inward clerk?


A. Wednesday
B. Monday
C. Tuesday
D. Previous week's Saturday


Ans. A

Explanation:
The senior clerk got the application on Friday. The inward clerk got the application on Wednesday.




Question 14
If Dennis is 1/3 rd the age of his father Keith now, and was 1/4 th the age of his father 5 year ago, then how old will his father Keith be 5 year from now?


A. 45 year
B. 40 year
C. 55 year
D. 50 year



Ans. D

Explanation:
Let the present age of Dennis and his father be x and y respectively. Then, x = y/3...............(i) and (x-5) = (y-5)/4......(ii) On solving both equation we get y= 45 year. Hence, required age = (y+5) = 50 year





Question 15
A person wishes to make a 100 sq m rectangular garden. Since he has only 30m barbed wire for fencing, he fences only three sides letting the house wall act as the fourth side. The width of the garden is


A. 4m
B. 5m
C. 8m
D. 10m



Ans. B

Explanation:
Let, the length be 'l' and breadth be 'b'. Thus, l*b =100 => l= 100/b 100/b +b+b = 30 By solving this we get b= 10 and 5. b is not equal to 10 because it will become square. so, b=5m is the answer.





Question 16
There are three prizes to be distributed among five students. If no students gets more than one prize, then this can be done in


A. 10 ways
B. 30 ways
C. 60 ways
D. 80 ways


Ans. A

Explanation:
3 prize among 5 students can be distributed in 5C3 ways = 10 ways.




Question 17
In a hockey championship, there are 153 matches played. Every two team played one match with each other. The number of teams participating in the championship is


A. 18
B. 19
C. 17
D. 16


Ans. A

Explanation:
Let there were x teams participating in the games, then total number of matches => nC2 = 153 On solving we get n= -17 and n=18. It cannot be negative so n=18 is the answer.





Question 18
A bag contains 21 toys numbered 1 to 21. A toy is drawn and then another toy is drawn without replacement. Find the probability that both toys will show even numbers ?


A. 5/21
B. 9/42
C. 11/42
D. 4/21


Ans. B

Explanation:
The probability that first toy shows the even number = 10/21. Since, the toy is not replaced there are now 9 even numbered toys and total 20 toys left. Hence, probability that second toy shows the even number = 9/20. Required probability = (10/21)*(9/20) = 9/42







Question 19
The ages of the two persons differ by 20 years. If 5 year ago, the older one be 5 times as old as the younger one, then their present ages, in year are


A. 25, 5
B. 30, 10
C. 35, 15
D. 50, 30



Ans. B

Explanation:
Let the age be x and y years now. Then, x - y =20......(i) and (x-5) = 5(y-5)....(ii) On solving both equation we get x= 30 and y =10.





Question 20
At what angle the hands of a clock are inclined at 15 minutes past 5 ?


A. 72 1/2
B. 67 1/2
C. 58 1/2
D. 64




Ans. B

Explanation:
At 15 min past 5, the minutes hand is at 3 and hour hand slightly ahead of 5. Now, the angle through which hour hand shifts in 15 min = (15 * 1/2) = 7.5 degree Angle at 15 min past 5 = 60 + 7.5 = 67.5 degree




Question 21
Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
7 R E T 4 A 9 % D F 1 U # B @ 8 H I © W M H 3 2 V $ 5 N P 6 Q 136.
How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a number ?


A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three


Ans. C






Question 22
How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a letter but not immediately followed by a symbol ?


A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three

Ans. D







Question 23
How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a symbol ?


A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three



Ans. C






Question 24
Which of the following is the fourth to the left of the twelfth from the left end ?


A. %
B. 8
C. 2
D. H



Ans. A






Question 25
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?


A. RTA
B. 9DF
C. #@H
D. 3V5


Ans. B






Question 26
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle facing at the centre. D is second to the left of F and third to the right of H. A is second to the right of F and an immediate neighbour of H. C is second to the right of B and F is third to the right of B. G is not an immediate neighbour of F.
How many of them are between H and C ?


A. Two
B. Three
C. Two or three
D. Data inadequate


Ans. B






Question 27
Who is the immediate left of A ?


A. H
B. E
C. G
D. Data inadequate



Ans. B






Question 28
In which of the following pairs is the first person sitting to the immediate left of the second person ?


A. CD
B. BG
C. HA
D. None of these



Ans. D




Question 29
Who is fourth to the right of B ?


A. E
B. C
C. A
D. Data inadequate



Ans. A





Question 30
What is E’s position with respect to G ?


A. Second to the right
B. Third of the left
C. Third to the right
D. Second to the left

Ans. B

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Technical Symposium.Com All Jobs & Certifications
Lecture Notes and Scholarships & Project Details

Fresher Jobs Details
job detailsAll Fresher Software Jobs Details
job detailsAll Government Jobs Details
job detailsAll Internships Details
job detailsOff-Campus Interviews/Walk-in Details
job detailsAll Competitive Exam Details
job detailsBank Clerk/Officers Jobs Details
job detailsB.Sc/M.Sc Graduate Fresher Jobs
job detailsAll Technical Jobs Details
job detailsAll State/Central Government Jobs Details
Conference/Symposium Details
job detailsAll International Conference Details
job detailsAll National Conference Details
job detailsAll Symposium/Workshop Details
job detailsUniversity Conferences Details
job detailsIIT/NIT/IIM Conference Details
job detailsComputer Science Conference Details
job detailsElectronics Conferences Details
job detailsMechanical Conferences Details
job detailsAll Latest Conferences Details
Calendar of Events Details
job detailsJanuary – List of All Event Details
job detailsFebruary – List of All Event Details
job detailsMarch– List of All Event Details
job detailsApril – List of All Event Details
job detailsMay – List of All Event Details
job detailsJune – List of All Event Details
job detailsJuly – List of All Event Details
job detailsAugust – List of All Event Details
job detailsAll Months - List of All Events Details
GATE Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsAll GATE Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsGATE Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsGATE-Computer Science Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsGATE – ECE Question Papers
job detailsGATE- EEE Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsGATE – All Branches Question Papers
job detailsGATE Exam Pattern Details
IES Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsIES Complete Information
job detailsIES Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsIES Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsIES – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsIES - E & T Question Papers
job detailsIES - EEE Question Papers
job detailsIES -Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsIES - All Branches Question Papers
job detailsIES - Exam Pattern Details
All Companies Placement Materials
job detailsTCS Placement Papers
job detailsWIPRO Placement Papers
job detailsZOHO Placement Papers
job detailsCTS Placement Papers
job detailsINFOSYS Placement Papers
job detailsARICENT Placement Papers
job detailsSBI Placement Papers
job detailsRRB Placement Papers
job detailsBANK/IBPS Placement Papers
Aptitude Round Materials
job details Problem on Numbers
job detailsProblem on Trains
job detailsTime and Work
job detailsSimple Interest
job detailsAptitude Short- Cut Formulas
job detailsAptitude Tricks
job detailsOdd Man Out Series
job detailsSimplification Problems
job detailsProfit & Loss
Technical Round Materials
job detailsJAVA Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC++ Technical Round Q & A
job detailsASP.NET Technical Round Q & A
job detailsData Structure Technical Round Q & A
job detailsSQL Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC# Technical Round Q & A
job detailsPHP Technical Round Q & A
job detailsJ2EE Technical Round Q & A
Software Programs and Lab Manuals
job detailsSurvey Lab Manuals
job detailsCAD/CAM Lab Manuals
job detailsOOPS/C++ Lab Manuals
job detailsJAVA/Internet Programming Manuals
job detailsList of All C Programs with Source Code
job detailsList of All Data Structure Programs
job detailsC Aptitude Programs
job detailsMicroprocessor & Micro Controller Manuals
job detailsAll Engineering Branches Lab Manuals
Anna University Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsB.E/B.Tech Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsBE-Computer Science Syllabus
job detailsBE-Mechanical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Civil Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-ECE Syllabus
job detailsBE-EEE Syllabus
job detailsMBA/MCA Syllabus
job detailsBE-Aeronautical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Biomedical Syllabus
IBPS/Bank Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Probationary Officers Syllabus
job detailsIBPS PO Question Papers
job detailsIBPS RRB Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Special Officers Exam Syllabus
job detailsSBI Clerk/PO Syllabus
job detailsAll Private Banks PO/Clerk Syllabuses
job detailsAll Nationalized Bank Po/Clerk Syllabuses
Civil Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Computer Science Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
ECE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
EEE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biotechnology Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biomedical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
B.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
M.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
B.Com/M.Com Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
BBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement MaterialsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFresher Jobs Details
BCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement Materials
job detailsFresher Jobs Details

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com