Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Mphasis Placement Papers-Free Download

1. BY, CX, EV, GT, KP, __

A. JQ B. MN C. PK D. LO

Answer: Option B

2. Two numbers are greater than the third number by 25% and 20% respectively. What percent of first number is the second number?

A.92% B.94% C.96% D.98%

Answer: C

Solution: Assume the third number is 100. So the first number is 125 and the second number is 120. So the required answer is 120/125 ? 100 = 96%.

3. The average of 5 quantities is 6. The average of 3 of them is 8. What is the average of the remaining two numbers?

A. 6.5 B. 4 C. 3 D. 3.5

Ans. C

4. 42 : 56 : : 72 : ?

A. 81 B. 90 C. 92 D. 100

Answer: Option B

5. Give Set : (2, 14, 16)

A. (2, 7, 8) B. (2, 9, 16) C. (3, 21, 24) D. (4, 16, 18)

Answer: Option C

Solution: In each set 2nd number = (1st number x 7) And 3rd number = (1st number x 8)

6. How many sons does P have?

I. T and S are brothers of R.

II. The mother of S is the wife of R’s father.

A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient.

B. If the data in statement II alone are sufficient.

C. If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient.

D. If the data given in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient.

Answer: Option D

7. A women going with a boy is asked by another woman about the relationship between then the women repliedî My maternal uncle and the uncle of his maternal uncle is the same. How is the lady related to that boy?

A. Grand Mother & Grand Son B. Mother & Son C. Aunt & Nephew D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Clearly, the brother of womanís mother is the same as the brother of the father of boys maternal uncle. So womanís motherís brother is the boys maternal uncleís father. Thus the womanís motherís brother ís son is boyís maternal uncle i.e…, womanís motherís brotherís daughter is boyís mother.

8. A $ B means A is neither greater than nor equal to B.

A © B means A is neither lesser than nor equal to B.

A @ B means A is not greater than B.

A * B means A is not lesser than B.

A # B means A is neither greater than nor lesser than B.

Statements: P @ Q, Q # R, R $ S, S © T

Conclusions: I. P $ T

II. R # P

III. T $ R

IV. R © P

A. Only I and II follow.

B. Only II follows.

C. Either II or IV follows.

D. Only II and IV follow.

E. None follows.

Answer: Option E

9. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Input: sui me ato fe zen u no

Step I: fe sui the no ato zen u

Step II: no fe sui u me ato zen

Step III: u no fe zen sui me ato

Step IV: zen u no ato fe sui me

Step V: ato zen u me no fe sui and so on.

Now attempt the questions given below.

If the step V of an input is ‘so cd rom lay is nor it’, which of the following would be its step II?

A. is nor it rom lay so cd

B. nor it lay is so cd rom

C. lay so cd it rom is nor

D. Data inadequate

Answer: Option A

Solution:

In each step the fourth word becomes first word and the last word becomes fourth word and all other words shift one place rightwards except the third, which shifts two place rightwards.

In order to make things easier, let us represent the words digitally from 1 to 7. Then we have:

Input:1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Step I:4 1 2 7 3 5 6

Step II: 7 4 1 6 2 3 5

Step III: 6 7 4 5 1 2 3

Step IV: 5 6 7 3 4 1 2

Step V: 3 5 6 2 7 4 1

Step VI: 2 3 5 1 6 7 4

Step V: so cd rom lay is nor it

3 5 6 2 7 4 1

Step II: 7 4 1 6 2 3 5

is nor it rom lay so cd

10. Statement:

Should all the foreign banks immediately be asked to close down their operations in India?

Arguments:

I. No, this will have an adverse impact on Indian economy.

II. Yes, this is the only way to make the Indian banks survive and prosper.

A. If only argument I is strong

B. If only argument II is strong C. If either I or II is strong

D. If neither I nor II is strong

Answer: Option A

Solution: I is strong because it is not desirable that the Indian economy be led into trouble. II is weak because this is not the only way.

11. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A. Guava

B. Orange

C. Apple

D. Lichi

Answer: Option D

Solution: Lichi has only one seed inside where as others have many seeds.

12. Statements

I. All bags are worms II. Some worms are moths III. No moth is a fly

Conclusions

I. All worms are bugs II. No bug is a fly

A. Either Conclusion I or II is true

B. Both conclusions I and II are true

C. Neither Conclusion I nor II is true

D. Only conclusion II is true

Answer: Option C

13. cage

A. enclosure B. prisoner C. animal D. zoo

Answer: Option A

Solution:

A cage is meant to keep something surrounded, so enclosure is the essential element. A prisoner (choice b) or an animal (choice c) are two things that may be kept in cages, among many other things. A zoo (choice d) is only one place that has cages.

14. Examine the following statements:

1. Lady finger is tastier than cabbage

2. Cauliflower is tastier than lady’s finger

3. Cabbage is not tastier than peas

The conclusion that can be drawn from these statements is that

A. Peas are as tasty as lady finger B. Peas are as tasty as cauliflower and lady finger C. Cabbage is the least tasty of the four vegetables D. Cauliflower is tastier than cabbage

Answer: Option C

Solution: According to the given information in the question

Lady Finger > Cabbage Cauliflower> Lady Finger Cabbage<= Peas

From equations (i) and (ii) Cauliflower> Lady’s Finger> Cabbage

Thus, Cabbage is the least tasty of the four vegetables.

15. A study revealed that a major part of the accidents involving two wheelers takes place when they are being driven at speeds above 50 km.hr. It is also observed that the two wheelers are driven at this speed mostly on roads having scanty traffic. Which of the following can be concluded from the given paragraph?

A. Accidents do not take place because of heavy traffic.

B. It is not possible to drive two wheelers at speeds above 50 km/hr on the roads having heavy traffic.

C. Two wheelers drivers tend to become reckless while driving on roads having scanty traffic.

D. Most of the accidents involving two wheelers take place on roads having scanty traffic.

Answer: Option D

Solution:

The given passage refers to a part of the total number of accidents. There is no information about how and when the rest of the accidents take place. Hence, neither choice (a) nor (e) can be concluded. The passage has no reference to the speeds at which vehicles are driven on roads having heavy traffic. Also the words “mostly on the roads having scanty traffic” does not rule not two wheelers being driven at 50 km/hr and above speeds on roads having heavy traffic. Hence, (b) cannot be concluded. Driving at speeds above 50 km/hr does not necessarily mean that the driver is reckless. Hence, (c) cannot be concluded. Since it is said that generally accidents involving two wheelers take place when they are driven at speeds above 50 km/hr and they are driven at the speed on roads having scanty traffic, it can be concluded that most of such accidents take place on roads having scanty traffic. Hence, (d) can be concluded.

In this article, we discussed English Test questions and answers along with a detailed solution. Practice more to get qualify in the Mphasis Placement test. Contenders can perform well in the Mphasis Written test.

1. PRODIGAL

A. generous B. revisable C. frugal D. wealthy

Answer: Option C

Solution: Prodigal (wasteful, extravagant) and frugal (thrifty, economical) are antonyms.

2. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.

A. Achievement B. Acheivment C. Achievment D. Achevement

Answer: Option A

3. HOARD

A. squander B. prepare C. preserve D. keep

Answer: Option A

Solution: The word hoard (collect, accumulate) and squander (waste) are antonyms.

4. The audience loudly cheered the leader’s speech.

A. The leader’s speech was loudly cheered by the audience. B. The leader’s speech is loudly cheered by the audience. C. The audience loudly cheered the leader for his speech. D. The speech of the leader was loudly cheered by the audience.

Answer: Option A

Solution: The leader’s speech was loudly cheered by the audience.

5. Every one knows our prime minister?

A. do they? B. doesn’t he? C. don’t he? D. doesn’t they?

Answer: Option C

6. He hopes to join —– university soon

A. a B. an C. the D. no article

Answer: Option A

7. Date

A. un B. ante C. in D. anti

Answer: Option B

8. CAUSTIC

A. rude B. acrimonious C. brazen D. polite

Answer: Option B

Solution: Caustic means sharp or sarcastic in a hurtful way. Acrimonious also means the same.

9. Hang the picture a little lower. People can see it better.

(A) If you hang the picture …..

(B) Although you hang the picture …..

(C) Hang the picture a little lower so that …..

A. Only A B. Only B C. Only C D. A and C

Answer: Option D

Solution: The second sentence suggests the purpose or a condition for the action mentioned in the first sentence. Hence conjunctions like ‘in order that’, ‘so that’, ‘if’ or ‘unless’ can be used to combine the given sentences.

10. Provided you come out successful, you will secure this job.

A. you might be securing

B. you secure

C. you secured

D. you have secured

E. No correction required

Answer: Option E

Solution: The given sentence is grammatically correct.

11. His legal —— is sheela.

A. heir B. hare C. hair D. here

Answer: Option A

12. It being rainy day (a) / we decided not to go out (b) / but to stay at home (c) / and watch a movie (d) / No error (e)

A. it being rainy day

B. we decided not to go out

C. but to stay at home

D. and watch a movie

Answer: Option A

13. Psychology is basically a science of behaviour, the study of mind —– As complexities of society increase, psychologists in general and clinics in particular, will be in great demand in social, educational and industrial spheres. (A) Remuneration in the corporate sector is the highest though salaries vary according to job profile.

(B) Its scope includes the study of perception, memory, emotions and attitudes in humans and animals.

(C) The demand for psychologists is growing in every walk of life.

A. Only B

B. Only C

C. A and B

D. B and C

Answer: Option D

Solution: Statement A is a continuation of the first sentence and the second sentence of the para explains statement C. Hence, B and C can join the two sentences.

14. Competition

A. compete B. complete C. competent D. competence

Answer: Option A

15. To make much play of something

A. to do things that are intended to produce a particular result B. to try to obtain something C. to emphasize the importance of a particular fact D. to take advantage of a particular situation

Answer: Option C

Solution: When you try to emphasize the importance of a particular fact, you try ‘to make much play of it’.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here