Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Mphasis Placement Papers-Free Download

17. If side of the square is x+2 and side of equilateral triangle is 2x and the perimeters of both square and equilateral triangle are equal .Then find the value of x ?

A.4 B.6 C.8 D.none of these

Answer: A

Solution: 4*(x+2) = (3*2x) i.e.; x=4

18. If side of the square of increased by 5 and change in area were 165 ,then find the value of side of the square ?

A.16 B.14 C.18 D.none of these

Answer: B

Solution: (x+5)2 – x2 = 165 x2 + 10x + 25 – x2 = 165 10x = 140 x = 14

19. A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that he has ?

A.45 B.60 C.75 D.90

Answer: D

Solution: Let number of notes of each denomination be x. Then x + 5x + 10x = 480 16x = 480 x = 30. Hence, total number of notes = 3x = 3 x 30 = 90.

20. One-third of Rahul’s savings in National Savings Certificate is equal to one-half of his savings in Public Provident Fund. If he has Rs. 1, 50,000 as total savings, how much has he saved in Public Provident Fund ?

A.Rs. 30,000 B.Rs. 50,000 C.Rs. 60,000 D.Rs. 90,000

Answer: C

Solution: Let savings in N.S.C and P.P.F. be Rs. x and Rs. (150000 – x) respectively. Then, 1/3 x = (1/2) * (150000 – x) (x/3) + (x/2) = 75000 (5/6) x = 75000 X = 90000 Therefore Savings in Public Provident Fund = 150000 – 90000= Rs. 60000

21. Direction for question 21-22 Ann is shorter than Jill and Jill is taller than Tom. Which of the following inferences is true.

A.Ann is taller than Tom. B.Ann is shorter than tom. C.Ann shortest among three. D.None of these.

Answer: D

22. Who is tallest among the three ?

A.Ann B.Tom C.Jill D.Cannot be determined

Answer: C

23. Choose which part has error A or B or C or D:- We entered (A)/into the room (B)/after the class was over(c)/No Error (D)

A.A B.B C.C D.D

Answer: B

Solution: We entered the room after the class was over.

24. Your account should (A)/have been credited (B)/with three month’s interest(C)/No error (D).

A.A B.B C.C D.D

Answer: D

Solution: There is no error in this sentence.

25. Idli and sambar (A)/make the breakfast (B)/in the south(C)/ No error (D).

A.A B.B C.C D.D

Answer: B

Solution: There is an error in fragment 2 of the sentence. The article ‘the’ has been incorrectly placed.

26. We discussed (A)/about the politics (B)/ in the class room(C)/No Error (D).

A.A B.B C.C D.D

Answer: B

Solution: We discussed the politics in the class room.

27. Arrange the sentence order(27-30) A. With the time spent eating, sleeping, taking care of household chores, and looking after the family, there is little time left for leisure activities for many American. B Results of a 2001 Harris Poll on free time conducted in the United States showed that the average workweek for many Americans is fifty hours. C. People today seem to have increasingly hectic lifestyles. D In addition, many people spend up to two or three hours a day commuting to and from work.

A.ABCD B.CBDA C.ACBD D.CADB

Answer: B

28. A. The most popular activity for Americans was gardening.

B. We can see from the above examples tat in different countries and cultures around the world, free time is spend in different ways.

C. In the U.K., it was going to the pub, followed by visiting the cinema.

D. In Japan, it was very different from the first two countries. Going too bars and pubs ranked eighth in popularity, and gardening ranked ninth.

E There were differences in the most popular outdoor pursuits between the following three countries.

A.EADCB

B.BEACD

C.EACDB

D.CEABD

Answer: C

29. A. When identity is thus ‘defined by contrast’, divergence with the West becomes central.

B. Indian religious literature such as the Bhagavad Gita or the Tantric texts, which are identified as differing from secular writings seen as ‘western’, elicits much greater interest in the West than do other Indian writings, including India’s long history of heterodoxy.

C. There is a similar neglect of Indian writing on non-religious subjects, from mathematics, epistemology and natural science to economics and linguistics.

D. Through selective emphasis that point up differences with the West, other civilizations can, in this way, be redefined in alien terms, which can be exotic and charming, or else bizarre and terrifying, or simply strange and engaging.

E. The exception is the Kamasutra in which western readers have managed to cultivate an interest.

A.BDACE

B.DEABC

C.BDECA

D.BCEDA

Answer: D

Solution:

Comparing statements B and D for starters as per the options, statement B scores over statement D. BD versus BC (as per the options) – By several reading of the sentences it is possible to see that BC is mandatory or that statement C cannot be placed next to any other statement available except immediately after statement B because of its ‘there is similar neglect. The neglect is mentioned only in statement B. BCED and BCDE would have been very difficult to decide. Fortunately we are not required to decide this, because BCED is the only choice. Statement A then falls automatically at the end of the paragraph. Hence, the correct answer is option D

30. A. This is now orthodoxy to which I subscribe – up to a point.

B. It emerged from the mathematics of chance and statistics.

C.Therefore the risk is measurable and manageable.

DThe fundamental concept: Prices are not predictable, but the mathematical laws of chance can describe their fluctuations.

E.This is how what business schools now call modern finance was born.

A.ADCBE B.EBDCA C.ABDCE D.DCBEA

Answer: B Solution: The best way to solve this one is not through the options. If you read the sentence several times there are two possibilities for the ‘it’ in statement B. The ‘it’ is either ‘The fundamental concept’ in D (i.e. BD) or ‘modern finance’ in E (i.e. EB). No other combination even as per the given options (CB and AB) would make sense if the ‘it’ is worked upon. BD is not in the options. Now, one has to merely check if EBDCA makes sense and there is no other option to compare with. Hence, the correct answer is option B

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here