Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Mphasis Placement Papers-Free Download

1. A man has some hens and cows. If the number of heads is 48 and the number of feet equals 140, then the number of hens will be:

A.22 B.23 C.24 D.26

Answer: D

Solution: Let the number of hens be x and the number of cows be y. Then, x + y = 48…. (i) and 2x + 4y = 140 x + 2y = 70…. (ii) Solving (i) and (ii) we get: x = 26, y = 22. The required answer = 26.

2. X and Y can do a piece of work in 20 days and 12 days respectively. X started the work alone and then after 4 days Y joined him till the completion of the work. How long did the work last ?

A.6 days B.10 days C.15 days D.20 days

Answer: B

Solution: Work done by X in 4 days (1/20) * 4 = 1/5 Remaining work = 1- (1/5) = 4/5 (X + Y)’s 1 day’s work (1/20) + (1/20) = 8 / 60 = 2/ 15 Work done by X and Y in 1 day = 2/15 So, 4/5 work will be done by X and Y in (15/2)* (4/5) = 6 days Hence, total time taken = 6+ 4 = 10 days

3. The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the positions of its digits is 36. What is the difference between the two digits of that number ?

A.3 B.4 C.9 D.cannot be determined

Answer: B

Solution: Let the ten’s digit be x and unit’s digit be y. Then, (10x + y) – (10y + x) = 36 9(x – y) = 36 x – y = 4.

4. On dividing a number by 5, we get 3 as remainder. What will the remainder when the square of the number is divided by 5 ?

A.0 B.1 C.2 D.4

Answer: D

Solution: Let the number be x and on dividing x by 5, we get k as quotient and 3 as remainder. x = 5k + 3 x2 = (5k + 3)2 = (25k2 + 30k + 9) = 5(5k2 + 6k + 1) + 4 On dividing x2 by 5, we get 4 as remainder.

5. Sum of squares of two numbers is 404 and sum of two numbers is 22.Then product of two Numbers ?

A.20 B.40 C.80 D.none of these

Answer: B

Solution: According to the given conditions x + y = 22 and x2 + y2 = 404 now (x + y)2 = x2 + y2 + 2xy so 222 = 404 + 2xy so xy = 80/2 = 40.

6. If a>4, b<-1 then which of the following is true

A.2a+b<0 B.4a<3b C.a>4b D.none of these

Answer: C

7. A radioactive element disintegrates by 20th part every hour and find the probability that no matter is left out in duration of 45 min ?

A.e(-15) B.15 C.e(-20) D.none of these

Answer: A

Solution: Since it deals with radioactive element ‘n’ is usually large. so poisons distribution is to be applied. .. 1hr=60min———-20 45min———-? (45*20)/(60)=15.. Hence lambda=15 P(x=0) = (e-15)*(150)/ (0!) = (e-15)

8. A student was performing an arithmetic operation and he multiplied a number by 3/2 instead of dividing it by 2/3 .what was its error percentage ?

A.10% B.12% C.15% D.none of these

Answer: D

Solution: (3/2) x – x/ (2/3) = 0 Therefore % error = 0%

9. Direction for question 19-20 Saritha and kavitha are separated by a certain distance of 100m and saritha started from her house and walked for 30m East and turned right and walked up to 10m and then turned left and walked up to 20m and again turned left and walked to the road. What is the distance between the two girls now ?

A.52 B.50 C.51 D.53

Answer: C

10. What is distance between Saritha and kavitha after walking 10meter towards road ?

A.52 B.50 C.51 D.none of these

Answer: B

11. Length of MAC Addresses ?

A.48 bits B.24 bits C.32 bits D.64 bits

Answer: A

12. #include

int main ( )

{ int a = 10, b = 20, c = 30;

if (c > b > a)

{printf (“TRUE”);

else

{printf (“FALSE”);

}

getchar ( );

return 0;}

A.compiler error B.true C.false D.compiler dependent

Answer: C

13. What is the Cisco name for the encapsulation type used on a serial interface ?

A.HDLC B.SDLC C.SAP D.SNAP

Answer: A

14. What is the use of ping command ?

A.tests connectivity. B.Flow control C.Error control D.none of these

Answer: A

15. Name the IP Routing protocols ?

A.RIP B.OSPF C.GRP D.all the above

Answer: D

16. A man sells an article with a 20% discount and gain a profit of 20%.What would be the profit percentage if he sells it with 10% discount ?

A.25% B.50% C.35% D.none of these

Answer: C

Solution: Let initial selling price be 100 Rs Cost price after 20% discount be 80* (100/120) = 200/3 Selling price after 10% discount is 90 Rs Profit = (90 – (200/3)) / (200/3) = 7/20 % profit = (7/20)* 100 = 35%

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here