Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


McAfee Placement Papers- Free Download

4. Sam purchased 20 dozens of toys at the rate of Rs. 375 per dozen. He sold each one of them at the rate of Rs. 33. What was his percentage profit?

A. 3.5 B. 4.5 C. 5.6 D. 6.5

Explanation:

Cost Price of 1 toy = Rs. 375/12 = Rs. 31.25 Selling Price of 1 toy = Rs. 33 So, Gain = Rs. (33 - 31.25) = Rs. 1.75 Profit % = (1.75/31.25 x 100) % = 28 % = 5.6%.

5. The average age of A, B, C, D and E is 40 years. The average age of A and B is 35 years and the average of C and D is 42 years. Age of E is:

A. 48 B. 46 C. 42 D. 45

Explanation:

According to the question, => A+B+C+D+E = 40*5 = 200 => A+B = 35*2 = 70 => C+D = 42*2 = 84 Therefore, E = (A+B+C+D+E) -(A+B+C+D) = 200-70-84 = 46 years.

6. The population of a town increased from 1,75,000 to 2,62,500 in a decade. The average percent increase of population per year is:

A. 4.37% B. 5% C. 6% D. 8.75% Explanation: Increase in 10 years = (262500 - 175000) = 87500. Increase% = (87500/175000 x 100) % = 50%. Required average = 50/10 % = 5%.

7. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 15 minutes and 20 minutes respectively. Both the pipes are opened together but after 4 minutes, pipe A is turned off. What is the total time required to fill the tank?

A. 10 min. 20 sec. B. 11 min. 45 sec. C. 12 min. 30 sec. D. 14 min. 40 sec. Explanation: Part filled in 4 minutes = 4(1/15 + 1/20) = 7/15. Remaining part = (1 - 7/ 15) = 8/15. Part filled by B in 1 minute = 1/20 .'. 1/20: 8/15::1:x => x = 8/15 x 1 x 20 = 32/3 = 10 min. 40 sec. .'. The tank will be full in (4 min. + 10 min. + 40 sec.) = 14 min. 40 sec.

8. From a pack of 52 cards, two cards are drawn together, what is the probability that both the cards are kings?

A. 2/121 B. 2/221 C. 1/221 D. 1/13

Explanation:

Total cases = 52C2 = (52*51)/ (2*1) = 1326 Total King cases = 4C2 = 4*3/2*1 = 6. Hence, the required Probability = 6/1326 = 1/221.

9. Sachin is younger than Rahul by 7 years. If their ages are in the respective ratio of 7: 9, how old is Sachin?

A. 16 years B. 18 years C. 28 years D. 24.5 years E. None of these Explanation: Let Rahul's age be x years. Then, Sachin's age = (x - 7) years. .'. (x - 7)/x = 7/9. => 9x - 63 = 7x. => 2x = 63 => x = 31.5

Hence, Sachin's age = (x - 7) = 24.5 years.

10. There are 8 men and 10 women and you need to form a committee of 5 men and 6 women. In how many ways can the committee be formed?

A. 10420 B. 11 C. 11760 D. None of these Explanation: We need to select 5 men from 8 men and 6 women from 10 women Number of ways to do this => 8C5 × 10C6 => 8C3 × 10C4 [? nCr = nC(n-r)] => [(8*7*6)/(3*2*1)]*[(10*9*8*7)/(4*3*2*1)] => 56 × 210 => 11760.

11. Blood Relation:

Poonam said to her friend, "Yesterday I attended the birthday party of the son of the only son-in-law of my mother's mother". How is Poonam related to the man, whose birthday party she attended?

A. Niece B. Daughter C. Sister D. Mother E. None of these Explanation:

Only son-in-law of mother of Poonam's mother is the father of Poonam and his son is the brother of Poonam. Therefore, Poonam attended the birthday party of her brother.

12. Blood Relation:

Pointing to a woman in a photograph, Vijay said, "She is the daughter of the father of the sister of my brother". How is that lady in photograph related to Vijay?

A. Daughter B. Wife C. Mother D. Grandmother E. None of these

Explanation:

Sister of Vijay's brother is Vijay's sister and father of his sister is Vijay's father. Again daughter of Vijay's father is Vijay's sister. Hence, woman in the photograph is related as sister to Vijay.

13. Coding-Decoding:

If STRICT is coded as SAFNOM, then NUMBER will be coded as A. OVOEIU B. QYCIPG C. QCYIPH D. HPIYCQ

Answer: C.

14. Direction sense:

Starting from a point, a person walked 12 m North, he turned right and walked 10 m, he again turned right and walked 12 m, then he turned left and walked 5 m. How far is he now and in which direction from the starting point? A. 10 m, towards West B. 15 m, towards East C. 10 m, towards East D. 5 m, towards West E. None of the above

Answer: B.

15. Odd Man Out:

A. Elephant B. Man C. Hawk D. Seal E. Whale Explanation:

All except Hawk are mammals.

16. Odd Man Out:

10, 25, 45, 54, 60, 75, 80 A. 10 B. 45 C. 54 D. 75 Explanation:

Each of the numbers except 54 is multiple of 5.

17. Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A, B, C, D, E and F are six friends are sitting in a circle facing the center.

F is the 4th left of E

A is not between D and E but some other one.

C is next left of F.

If F and E interchanging the positions then which of the following pair will sit together?

A. AD B. EF C. CA D. DE

Answer: A.

18. Odd Man out:

3, 5, 7, 12, 17, 19 A. 19 B. 17 C. 5 D. 12

Explanation:

Each of the numbers is a prime number except 12.

19. Find the missing term of the series:

2, 3, 3, 5, 10, 13, ?, 43, 172, 177

A. 23 B. 38 C. 39 D. 40 Explanation:

The pattern is + 1, x 1, + 2, x 2, + 3, x 3, + 4, x 4, + 5. So, missing term = 13 x 3 = 39.

20. Analogy:

Train: Track:: ?

A. Idea: Brain B. Bullet: Barrel C. Water: Boat D. Fame: Television

Explanation:

A train moves on tracks. Similarly, a bullet travels throughout the barrel of the gun.

Some religious teachers have taught that Man is made up of a body and a soul: But they have been silent about the Intellect. Their followers try to feed the body on earth and to save soul from perdition after death: But they neglected the claims of the mind. Bread for the body and Virtue for the soul: These are regarded as the indispensable requisites of human welfare here and hereafter. Nothing is said about knowledge and education. Thus Jesus Christ spoke much of feeding the hungry, healing the sick, and converting the sinners: But he never taught the duty of teaching the ignorant and increasing scientific knowledge. He himself was not a well-educated man, and intellectual pursuits were beyond his horizon. Gautam Buddha also laid stress on morality, meditation and asceticism, but he did not attach great importance to history, science, art or literature. St. Ambrose deprecated scientific studies and wrote, Tel discuss the nature and position of the earth does not help us in our hope for life to come. St. Basil said very frankly and foolishly, It is not a matter of interest for us whether the earth is a sphere or a cylinder or disc. Thomas Carlyle also followed the Christian traditions when he declared that he honored only two men and no third: The manual labor and the religious teacher. He forgot the scientist, the scholar and the artist. The cynics of Greece despised education at last?

21. What have the religious teachers taught in the past?

A. That man is made up of body only B. That man is made up of soul only. C. That man is made up of bubbles D. That man is made up of body and soul together

Answer: D.

22. What is food for the soul?

A. Bread B. Virtue C. Vice D. Education

Answer: B.

23. Intellectual pursuits have been neglected because:

(I) they are unnecessary and superfluous (II) they make people dwarf (III) they lead people to hell A. Only I is correct B. Only II is correct C. Only III is correct D. Only I and II are correct

Answer: A.

24. Sentence correction:

The intruder stood quietly for few moments

A. for few time B. for the few moments C. for moments D. for a few moments E. No correction required

Answer: D.

25. Which one of the following word is correctly spelt?

A. humane B. humein C. humaen D. humain

Answer: A.

26. Fill in the blank:

Even after 10 years of the RTI, I find a widespread lack of___________.

A. cognizance B. misunderstanding C. ingratiating, D. inviting

Answer: A.

27. Fill in the blank:

We are witnessing a cottage industry that is__________ on poverty, mostly.

A. Leading B. Superior C. Thriving D. Discord

Answer: C.

28. Synonym:

MISPRIZE A. despise B. devalue C. erroneous D. covet Explanation:

to misprize means to hold in contempt, or to despise.

29. Antonym:

Dexterous A. clumsy B. saline C. cunning D. precious Explanation:

dexterous means skillful with the hands; clumsy means lacking dexterity, nimbleness, or grace.

30. Error Spotting:

The boy was almost (1)/asleep when a ball (2)/flies across the garden (3)/and hit him on the foot. (4)/ No error (5) A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 No error

Answer: C.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here