technicalsymposium

Free Advertisement Procedure and Free Email /Whatsapp Updates

Free Email Alerts-Subscribe Below


Enter your Email ID here:

Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link

Software Companies Placement Papers- -Free Download

Software Companies Placement Papers With Answers- -Free Download

What does this idiom mean? - To keeps one's temper

A. To become hungry
B. To be in good mood
C. To preserve ones energy
D. To be aloof from
E. None of these

2. 1000, 200, 40, .......

What should come next?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

3. Find the ratio of buy price and selling price if there is loss of 12 1/(2 )%

(a) 7 : 8
(b) 8 : 7
(c) 2 : 25
(d) 25 : 2

4. Simplify:

(1.3*1.3*1.3-1)/(1.3*1.3+1.3+1)

(a) .3
(b) 31/3
(c) ..3
(d) 1

5. Divide a certain sum of money among 3 women in the ratio 3 : 4 : 5 so that the third woman receives Rs 10 only.

(a) Rs 56
(b) Rs 84
(c) Rs 120
(d) Rs 24

6. Find square root of 2.7

(a) .5
(b) 5
(c) 11/3
(d) .3

7. 25% of X = 45% of Y. Then X : Y is:

(a) 5 : 9
(b) 3 : 5
(c) 5 : 3
(d) 9 : 5

8. If n is defined as a positive odd integer that is greater than 1, then the n(n2 – 1) is always divisible by:

(a) 7
(b) 5
(c) 24
(d) 15

9. The value of {(.87)3 + (.13)3 + .87 × .39}0.5 is:

(a) 0.6
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) 3

10. Use the correct word for italicized word: Can you open the knot?

A. untie
B. break
C. loose
D. No improvement

11. ELFA, GLHA, ILJA, _____, MLNA

A. OLPA
B. KLMA
C. LLMA
D. KLLA

Final HR Interview
For the final round was to check on my STABILITY. On how long will be staying with the company and the minimum duration because at the start there is training involved and they just won't afford to loose and waste there effort.
1) Run me through your profile.
2) Tell me about the national flag
3) Is there a wall behind you
4) If your family moves to another place, will you too?
5) Why start with us?
6) How did your school life go ?
7) What makes you feel you can produce result even in the pressure situations?(question from the resume)
8) Why did you fail in your previous interviews?


1. Out of the three numbers A, B and C, A exceeds B by 20 and C exceeds A by 55. If the sum of all the numbers is 230, What is the difference between the largest and the smallest number?
A. 52
B. 58
C. 63
D. 75
Explanation:

We have, A = B + 20 & C = A + 55 = B + 75
Thus, (B + 20) + (B) + (B + 75) = 230
B = 45
Thus, A = 65 & C = 120. Hence, (C) – (B) = 120 – 45 = 75.

2. A motorboat in still water travels at speed of 36 kmph. It goes 56 km upstream in 1 hour 45 minutes. The time taken by it to cover the same distance down the stream will be:
A. 2 h, 25 min.
B. 3 h
C. 1 h, 24 min.
D. 2 h, 21 min.
Explanation:
1 hour 45 minutes = 1+(45/60) = 7/4 hours.
Speed of the motorboat up-stream,
= Distance /time taken
= 56 km /(7/4)h = 56*4/7 = 32 kmph
Let the speed of the current = x kmph
Hence, 36-x = 32
Or, x = 36-32 = 4 kmph
Speed of boat down the stream = 36+4 = 40 kmph.
Time taken to cover 56 km at 40 km/h = 56/40 = 7/5 hours = 1 hour 24 minutes.

3. Five years ago, the average age of A, B, C and D was 45 yr. with E joining them now, the average of all the five is 49 yr. How old is E?
A. 25 yr.
B. 40 yr.
C. 45 yr.
D. 64 yr.
Explanation:
Total present age of A, B, C and D,
= (45*4) +(4*5) = 200 yr.;
Total age present age of A, B, C, D and E,
= 49*5 = 245 yr.
So, age of E = 45 yr.

4. Sam purchased 20 dozens of toys at the rate of Rs. 375 per dozen. He sold each one of them at the rate of Rs. 33. What was his percentage profit?
A. 3.5
B. 4.5
C. 5.6
D. 6.5
Explanation:
Cost Price of 1 toy = Rs. 375/12 = Rs. 31.25
Selling Price of 1 toy = Rs. 33
So, Gain = Rs. (33 - 31.25) = Rs. 1.75
Profit % = (1.75/31.25 x 100) % = 28 % = 5.6%.

5. The average age of A, B, C, D and E is 40 years. The average age of A and B is 35 years and the average of C and D is 42 years. Age of E is:
A. 48
B. 46
C. 42
D. 45
Explanation:
According to the question,
=> A+B+C+D+E = 40*5 = 200
=> A+B = 35*2 = 70
=> C+D = 42*2 = 84
Therefore,
E = (A+B+C+D+E) -(A+B+C+D) = 200-70-84 = 46 years.

6. The population of a town increased from 1,75,000 to 2,62,500 in a decade. The average percent increase of population per year is:
A. 4.37%
B. 5%
C. 6%
D. 8.75%
Explanation:
Increase in 10 years = (262500 - 175000) = 87500.
Increase% = (87500/175000 x 100) % = 50%.
Required average = 50/10 % = 5%.

7. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 15 minutes and 20 minutes respectively. Both the pipes are opened together but after 4 minutes, pipe A is turned off. What is the total time required to fill the tank?
A. 10 min. 20 sec.
B. 11 min. 45 sec.
C. 12 min. 30 sec.
D. 14 min. 40 sec.
Explanation:
Part filled in 4 minutes = 4(1/15 + 1/20) = 7/15.
Remaining part = (1 - 7/ 15) = 8/15.
Part filled by B in 1 minute = 1/20
.'. 1/20: 8/15::1:x
=> x = 8/15 x 1 x 20 = 32/3 = 10 min. 40 sec.
.'. The tank will be full in (4 min. + 10 min. + 40 sec.) = 14 min. 40 sec.

8. From a pack of 52 cards, two cards are drawn together, what is the probability that both the cards are kings?
A. 2/121
B. 2/221
C. 1/221
D. 1/13
Explanation:
Total cases = 52C2 = (52*51)/ (2*1) = 1326
Total King cases = 4C2 = 4*3/2*1 = 6.
Hence, the required Probability = 6/1326 = 1/221.

9. Sachin is younger than Rahul by 7 years. If their ages are in the respective ratio of 7: 9, how old is Sachin?
A. 16 years
B. 18 years
C. 28 years
D. 24.5 years
E. None of these
Explanation:
Let Rahul's age be x years.
Then, Sachin's age = (x - 7) years.
.'. (x - 7)/x = 7/9.
=> 9x - 63 = 7x.
=> 2x = 63
=> x = 31.5
Hence, Sachin's age = (x - 7) = 24.5 years.

10. There are 8 men and 10 women and you need to form a committee of 5 men and 6 women. In how many ways can the committee be formed?
A. 10420
B. 11
C. 11760
D. None of these
Explanation:
We need to select 5 men from 8 men and 6 women from 10 women
Number of ways to do this
=> 8C5 × 10C6
=> 8C3 × 10C4 [
? nCr = nC(n-r)]
=> [(8*7*6)/(3*2*1)]*[(10*9*8*7)/(4*3*2*1)]
=> 56 × 210
=> 11760.

McAfee Logical Reasoning Test



11. Blood Relation:
Poonam said to her friend, "Yesterday I attended the birthday party of the son of the only son-in-law of my mother's mother". How is Poonam related to the man, whose birthday party she attended?
A. Niece
B. Daughter
C. Sister
D. Mother
E. None of these
Explanation:
Only son-in-law of mother of Poonam's mother is the father of Poonam and his son is the brother of Poonam. Therefore, Poonam attended the birthday party of her brother.

12. Blood Relation:
Pointing to a woman in a photograph, Vijay said, "She is the daughter of the father of the sister of my brother". How is that lady in photograph related to Vijay?
A. Daughter
B. Wife
C. Mother
D. Grandmother
E. None of these
Explanation:
Sister of Vijay's brother is Vijay's sister and father of his sister is Vijay's father. Again daughter of Vijay's father is Vijay's sister. Hence, woman in the photograph is related as sister to Vijay.

13. Coding-Decoding:
If STRICT is coded as SAFNOM, then NUMBER will be coded as
A. OVOEIU
B. QYCIPG
C. QCYIPH
D. HPIYCQ
Answer: C.

14. Direction sense:
Starting from a point, a person walked 12 m North, he turned right and walked 10 m, he again turned right and walked 12 m, then he turned left and walked 5 m. How far is he now and in which direction from the starting point?
A. 10 m, towards West
B. 15 m, towards East
C. 10 m, towards East
D. 5 m, towards West
E. None of the above
Answer: B.

15. Odd Man Out:
A. Elephant
B. Man
C. Hawk
D. Seal
E. Whale
Explanation:
All except Hawk are mammals.

16. Odd Man Out:
10, 25, 45, 54, 60, 75, 80
A. 10
B. 45
C. 54
D. 75
Explanation:
Each of the numbers except 54 is multiple of 5.

17. Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A, B, C, D, E and F are six friends are sitting in a circle facing the center.
F is the 4th left of E
A is not between D and E but some other one.
C is next left of F.
If F and E interchanging the positions then which of the following pair will sit together?
A. AD
B. EF
C. CA
D. DE
Answer: A.

18. Odd Man out:
3, 5, 7, 12, 17, 19
A. 19
B. 17
C. 5
D. 12
Explanation:
Each of the numbers is a prime number except 12.

19. Find the missing term of the series:
2, 3, 3, 5, 10, 13, ?, 43, 172, 177
A. 23
B. 38
C. 39
D. 40
Explanation:
The pattern is + 1, x 1, + 2, x 2, + 3, x 3, + 4, x 4, + 5.
So, missing term = 13 x 3 = 39.

20. Analogy:
Train: Track:: ?
A. Idea: Brain
B. Bullet: Barrel
C. Water: Boat
D. Fame: Television
Explanation:
A train moves on tracks. Similarly, a bullet travels throughout the barrel of the gun.

McAfee Verbal Ability Test


Some religious teachers have taught that Man is made up of a body and a soul: But they have been silent about the Intellect. Their followers try to feed the body on earth and to save soul from perdition after death: But they neglected the claims of the mind. Bread for the body and Virtue for the soul: These are regarded as the indispensable requisites of human welfare here and hereafter. Nothing is said about knowledge and education. Thus Jesus Christ spoke much of feeding the hungry, healing the sick, and converting the sinners: But he never taught the duty of teaching the ignorant and increasing scientific knowledge. He himself was not a well-educated man, and intellectual pursuits were beyond his horizon. Gautam Buddha also laid stress on morality, meditation and asceticism, but he did not attach great importance to history, science, art or literature. St. Ambrose deprecated scientific studies and wrote, Tel discuss the nature and position of the earth does not help us in our hope for life to come. St. Basil said very frankly and foolishly, It is not a matter of interest for us whether the earth is a sphere or a cylinder or disc. Thomas Carlyle also followed the Christian traditions when he declared that he honored only two men and no third: The manual labor and the religious teacher. He forgot the scientist, the scholar and the artist. The cynics of Greece despised education at last?

21. What have the religious teachers taught in the past?
A. That man is made up of body only
B. That man is made up of soul only.
C. That man is made up of bubbles
D. That man is made up of body and soul together
Answer: D.

22. What is food for the soul?
A. Bread
B. Virtue
C. Vice
D. Education
Answer: B.

23. Intellectual pursuits have been neglected because:
(I) they are unnecessary and superfluous
(II) they make people dwarf
(III) they lead people to hell
A. Only I is correct
B. Only II is correct
C. Only III is correct
D. Only I and II are correct
Answer: A.

24. Sentence correction:
The intruder stood quietly for few moments
A. for few time
B. for the few moments
C. for moments
D. for a few moments
E. No correction required
Answer: D.

25. Which one of the following word is correctly spelt?
A. humane
B. humein
C. humaen
D. humain
Answer: A.

26. Fill in the blank:
Even after 10 years of the RTI, I find a widespread lack of___________.
A. cognizance
B. misunderstanding
C. ingratiating,
D. inviting
Answer: A.

27. Fill in the blank:
We are witnessing a cottage industry that is__________ on poverty, mostly.
A. Leading
B. Superior
C. Thriving
D. Discord
Answer: C.

28. Synonym:
MISPRIZE
A. despise
B. devalue
C. erroneous
D. covet
Explanation:
to misprize means to hold in contempt, or to despise.

29. Antonym:
Dexterous
A. clumsy
B. saline
C. cunning
D. precious
Explanation:
dexterous means skillful with the hands; clumsy means lacking dexterity, nimbleness, or grace.

30. Error Spotting:
The boy was almost (1)/asleep when a ball (2)/flies across the garden (3)/and hit him on the foot. (4)/ No error (5)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5 No error
Answer: C.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Technical Symposium.Com All Jobs & Certifications
Lecture Notes and Scholarships & Project Details

Fresher Jobs Details
job detailsAll Fresher Software Jobs Details
job detailsAll Government Jobs Details
job detailsAll Internships Details
job detailsOff-Campus Interviews/Walk-in Details
job detailsAll Competitive Exam Details
job detailsBank Clerk/Officers Jobs Details
job detailsB.Sc/M.Sc Graduate Fresher Jobs
job detailsAll Technical Jobs Details
job detailsAll State/Central Government Jobs Details
Conference/Symposium Details
job detailsAll International Conference Details
job detailsAll National Conference Details
job detailsAll Symposium/Workshop Details
job detailsUniversity Conferences Details
job detailsIIT/NIT/IIM Conference Details
job detailsComputer Science Conference Details
job detailsElectronics Conferences Details
job detailsMechanical Conferences Details
job detailsAll Latest Conferences Details
Calendar of Events Details
job detailsJanuary – List of All Event Details
job detailsFebruary – List of All Event Details
job detailsMarch– List of All Event Details
job detailsApril – List of All Event Details
job detailsMay – List of All Event Details
job detailsJune – List of All Event Details
job detailsJuly – List of All Event Details
job detailsAugust – List of All Event Details
job detailsAll Months - List of All Events Details
GATE Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsAll GATE Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsGATE Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsGATE-Computer Science Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsGATE – ECE Question Papers
job detailsGATE- EEE Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsGATE – All Branches Question Papers
job detailsGATE Exam Pattern Details
IES Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsIES Complete Information
job detailsIES Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsIES Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsIES – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsIES - E & T Question Papers
job detailsIES - EEE Question Papers
job detailsIES -Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsIES - All Branches Question Papers
job detailsIES - Exam Pattern Details
All Companies Placement Materials
job detailsTCS Placement Papers
job detailsWIPRO Placement Papers
job detailsZOHO Placement Papers
job detailsCTS Placement Papers
job detailsINFOSYS Placement Papers
job detailsARICENT Placement Papers
job detailsSBI Placement Papers
job detailsRRB Placement Papers
job detailsBANK/IBPS Placement Papers
Aptitude Round Materials
job details Problem on Numbers
job detailsProblem on Trains
job detailsTime and Work
job detailsSimple Interest
job detailsAptitude Short- Cut Formulas
job detailsAptitude Tricks
job detailsOdd Man Out Series
job detailsSimplification Problems
job detailsProfit & Loss
Technical Round Materials
job detailsJAVA Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC++ Technical Round Q & A
job detailsASP.NET Technical Round Q & A
job detailsData Structure Technical Round Q & A
job detailsSQL Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC# Technical Round Q & A
job detailsPHP Technical Round Q & A
job detailsJ2EE Technical Round Q & A
Software Programs and Lab Manuals
job detailsSurvey Lab Manuals
job detailsCAD/CAM Lab Manuals
job detailsOOPS/C++ Lab Manuals
job detailsJAVA/Internet Programming Manuals
job detailsList of All C Programs with Source Code
job detailsList of All Data Structure Programs
job detailsC Aptitude Programs
job detailsMicroprocessor & Micro Controller Manuals
job detailsAll Engineering Branches Lab Manuals
Anna University Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsB.E/B.Tech Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsBE-Computer Science Syllabus
job detailsBE-Mechanical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Civil Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-ECE Syllabus
job detailsBE-EEE Syllabus
job detailsMBA/MCA Syllabus
job detailsBE-Aeronautical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Biomedical Syllabus
IBPS/Bank Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Probationary Officers Syllabus
job detailsIBPS PO Question Papers
job detailsIBPS RRB Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Special Officers Exam Syllabus
job detailsSBI Clerk/PO Syllabus
job detailsAll Private Banks PO/Clerk Syllabuses
job detailsAll Nationalized Bank Po/Clerk Syllabuses
Civil Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Computer Science Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
ECE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
EEE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biotechnology Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biomedical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
B.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
M.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
B.Com/M.Com Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
BBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement MaterialsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFresher Jobs Details
BCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement Materials
job detailsFresher Jobs Details

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com