Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


L & T Infotech Placement Papers-Free Download

17. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugarso that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?

(a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9%

Ans B

18. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?

(a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900

Ans C

20. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

21. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

22. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?

(a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 19 (d) 29

Ans: A

23. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from thematerial obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?

a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms

Ans C

24. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of asquare shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the areaof the plank? Ans :7*(2)1/2

25. The difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?

(a) Rs. 15000 (b) Rs. 12000 (c) Rs. 10000 (d) none of these

Ans C

26. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into aperfect square ?

(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6

Ans: C

27. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father,s present age ?

(a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these

Ans: A

28. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/-the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

29. If an item costs Rs.3 in ,99 and Rs.203 in ,00.What is the % increase in price?

(a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these

Ans: A

LOGICAL SECTION

Directions: For questions 30-39 fill the missing number or letter in the given series

30.a, c, e, g, _

(a) h (b) i (c) d (d) j

Ans: B

31. a, e, i, m, q, u, _, _

(a) y,c (b) b,f (c) g,i (d) none

Ans: A

32. ay , bz , cw , dx ,__

(a) gu (b) ev (c) fv (d) eu

Ans: D

33. 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, __

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here