Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Software Companies Placement Papers-ICICI-Free Download

21. The purpose of an index is to provide ……….. to the file it is indexing

A. strorage area B. access path C. name D. number

Ans. B

22. The database environment has all of the following components execpt

A. users B. separate files C. database D. database adinistrator

Ans. B

23. When changes occur in a data item, if every file which contains that field should not be updated then, it leads to

A. data redundancy B. data inconsistancy C. data security D. data loss

Ans. B

24. Which of the following is an advantage of the database approach?

A. elimination of data redundancy B. ability to associate related data C. increased security D. All of the above

Ans. D

25. When the same data field is stored more than once in a file, then it leads to

A. data redundancy B. data inconsistancy C. data dependancy D. data independancy

Ans. A

26. Data security threats include

A. privacy invasion B. hardware failure C. fraudulent manipulation of data D. All of the above

Ans. D

27. Updating a database means

A. revising a file structure B. reorganizing the database C. modifying or adding records D. all of the above

Ans. D

28. Firmware means

A. software B. hardware C. software available on hardware D. None of these

Ans. C

29. For each instructions of program in memory the CPU goes through a

A. decode – fetch – execute sequence B. execute – store – decode sequence C. fetch – decode – execute sequence D. fetch – execute – decode sequence

Ans. C

30. Which of the following is the ascending order of data hierarchy

A. bit – byte – record – field – data base – file B. bit – byte – field – record – file – database C. bit – byte – file – field – record – database D. bit – record – byte – field – file – database

Ans. B

1. AP, BQ, CR, DS, __ A. ET B. EU C. TE D. EV

Answer: Option A

2. A certain sum of money invested at some rate of interest(S.I), triple it self in 4 years. In how many years the principal will become 9 times of itself at the same rate?

A.12 years B.15 years C.16 years D.none of these

Answer: C

Solution:

When the principal is in simple interest the interest for every year will be same. In 3 years the amount becomes 3 times the principal and we have A = P + I. or 3P = P + I ? I = 2P i.e. the interest is 2 time the principal in 4 years or equal to principal in 2 years. The interest will be equal to P in 2 years. So interest will be 8P in 16 years. Amount after 16 years = P + 8P = 9P. Hence the required answer will be 16 years

3. At a certain ice cream parlor, customers can choose among five different ice cream flavors and can choose either a sugar cone or a waffle cone. Considering both ice cream flavor and cone type, how many distinct triple-scoop cones with three different ice cream flavors are available ?

A. 12 B. 16 C. 20 D. 24

Ans. C

4. 7584 : 5362 : : 4673 : ?

A. 2367 B. 2451 C. 2531

D. None of these

Answer: Option B 5. Given set : (6, 15, 26) A. (46, 56, 66) B. (50, 59, 71) C. (60,67,72) D. (60, 69,82)

Answer: Option D

Solution:

In each set 2nd number = (1st number + 9)

And 3rd number = (1st number +13)

6. City M is situated in which direction with respect to city D.

I. City K is to the south of city P.

II. City M is to the north of city R, which is to the west city D.

A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient.

B. If the data in statement II alone are sufficient.

C. If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient.

D. If the data given in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient.

Answer: Option B

Solution:

From I: P

K

(No information about city M and D)

From II: M

R D

(M is north-west with respect of D).

7. Introducing Reena, Mounika saidî She is the only daughter of my fatherís only daughter, How is mounika related to Reena?

A. Aunt B. Niece C. Data Inadequate D. None of these

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Mounikaís fatherís only daughter ñMounika, So Reena is mounikaís daughter i.e…, mounika is Reenaís mother.

8. M 4 C @ F 7 1 $ A E N 9 H > 5 ? K ? 3 ? B J # G 8 D 6 I L 2

Which of the following is the tenth element to the right of the fifteenth element from the right?

A. 1 B. 6 C. D D. 8

Answer: Option C

9. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Input: sui me ato fe zen u no

Step I: fe sui the no ato zen u

Step II: no fe sui u me ato zen

Step III: u no fe zen sui me ato

Step IV: zen u no ato fe sui me

Step V: ato zen u me no fe sui and so on.

Now attempt the questions given below.

Which of the following correctly describes the ‘machine logic’ is generating various steps based on the given input?

A. Each step is generated on random basis

B. Words/letters are finally arranged in dictionary order

C. The seventh letter interchanges with the fourth every time

D. Data inadequate

E. None of these

Answer: Option E

Solution:

In each step the fourth word becomes first word and the last word becomes fourth word and all other words shift one place rightwards except the third, which shifts two place rightwards.

In order to make things easier, let us represent the words digitally from 1 to 7. Then we have:

Input: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Step I: 4 1 2 7 3 5 6

Step II: 7 4 1 6 2 3 5

Step III: 6 7 4 5 1 2 3

Step IV: 5 6 7 3 4 1 2

Step V: 3 5 6 2 7 4 1

Step VI: 2 3 5 1 6 7 4

10. Statement:

Should government close down loss marking public sector enterprises?

Arguments:

I. No, all employees will lose their jobs, security and earning; what would they do?

II. Yes, in a competitive world the rule is ‘survival of the fittest’.

A. If only argument I is strong

B. If only argument II is strong

C. If either I or II is strong

D. If neither I nor II is strong

Answer: Option A

Solution:

I is strong because we can’t ignore a large section of employees. II is not strong because it does not add anything to the statement.

11. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A. 29 B. 85 C. 147 D. 125

Answer: Option C

Solution:

All other numbers are in the form of n2+4 where n is a natural number.

12. Statements

I. No magic is a trick

II. All charms are tricks

III. All Hoaxes are charms

Conclusions

I. All Hoaxes are tricks

II. All tricks are charms

A. Either Conclusion I or II is true

B. Both conclusions I and II are true

C. Neither Conclusion I nor II is true

D. Only Conclusion II is true

Answer: Option E

13. contract

A. agreement B. document C. written D. attorney

Answer: Option A

Solution:

An agreement is necessary to have a contract. A contract may appear on a document (choice b), but it is not required. A contract may be oral as well as written, so choice c is not essential. A contract can be made without an attorney (choice d).

14. One afternoon, Manisha and Madhuri were talking to each other face to face in Bhopal on M.G. Road. If Manisha’s shadow was exactly to the exactly to the left of Madhuri, which direction was Manisha facing?

A. North B. South C. East D. Data inadequate

Answer: Option A

Solution:

In the afternoon the sun is in the west. Hence, the shadow is in the East. Now, East is to the left of Madhuri. So, Madhuri is facing South. Therfore, Manisha, who is face to face with Madhuri, is facing North.

15. A salesman of cable TV, while trying to sell his product, was explaining to a perspective customer. “Free TV channels are not really free. You end up paying heavily for the costly advertisements that support free TV channels.”

Which of the following, if true, goes against the statement of the salesman?

A. Consumers who do not own a TV are the ones who spend less on purchase as compared to those who own a TV.

B. At places where the reception of signals is very weak, cable TV will be able to provide a better picture quality.

C. Cable TV channels also have as many advertisements as free TV channels.

D. Those who subscribe to cable TV channels also get access to some free TV channels.

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Choice (a) supports the salesman’s statement. It states that those who do not watch TV tend to spend less. This supports the salesman’s statement.

Choice (b) is referring to the TV signals but not about advertisements. Hence, (b) is out of context.

Choice (c) states that the cable TV channels also allow advertisements as much as free TV. Since the salesman has pointed out that advertisement make viewing of free TV indirectly costly, the same is applicable to cable TV as well.

Hence, (c) goes against the statement of the salesman.

According to choice (d) people get access to some free TV channels also. But it is not clear whether those few free channels have advertisements.

Hence, (c) does against the statement of the salesman.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here