Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Software Companies Placement Papers-ICICI-Free Download

1. Which of the following is the product of data processing?

A. information B. data C. software program D. system

Ans. A

2. The process of putting data into a storage location is called

A. reading B. writing C. controlling D. hand shaking

Ans. B

3. The process of copying data from a memory location is called

A. reading B. writing C. controlling D. booting

Ans. A

4. A list of instructions used by a computer is called

A. program B. CPU C. text D. output

Ans. A

5. The application layer of the OSI model is the

A. seventh layer B. sixth layer C. fifth layer D. fourth layer

Ans. A

6. Working of the WAN generally involves

A. Satellite B. frame delay C. ATM D. user agent

Ans. A

7. Which of the following technique provides dedicated communication channel between two stations.

A. switch network B. circuit switching C. packet switching D. none of these

Ans. B

8. End-to-end conncectivity is provided from host-to-host in

A. network layer B. session layer C. data link layer D. transport layer

Ans. D

9. Base band is

A. transmission of signals without modulation B. a signal all of whose energy is contained within a finite frequency range C. the simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations D. All of the above

Ans. A

10. The simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations is known as

A. broad cast B. bandwidth C. Aloha D. analog transmission

Ans. A

11. The communication mode that supports data in both directions

A. simplex B. half duplex C. duplex D. multiplex

Ans. B

12. Modulation is the process of

A. sending a file from one computer to another computer B. converting digital signals to analog signals C. converting analog signals to digital signals D. echoing every character that is received

Ans. B

13. A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is

A. bus network B. star network C. duplex D. multiplex

Ans. D

14. To connect a computer with a device in the same room, you might be likely to use

A. a coaxial cable B. a dedicated time C. a ground station D. All of the above

Ans. A

15. Administrative supervision of database activities is the responsibility of the

A. data base administrator B. DP Manager C. DB Manager D. VP-DP administrator

Ans. A

16. Which of the following component of a computer system is the most important to a data base management system ?

A. mouse B. high resolution video display C. printer D. high speed, large capacity disk

Ans. D

17. What is the ser ious pr oblem(s) of file management systems ?

A. data redundancy B. difficult to update C. program dependence D. All of the above

Ans. D

18. Which of the following contains complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time ?

A. master file B. transaction file C. report D. query file

Ans. B

19. In a database, related fields are grouped to form

A. record B. file C. bank D. field group

Ans. A

20. A table consists of

A. fields and columns B. rows and columns C. rows and cells D. None of these

Ans. B

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here