Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Software Companies Placement Papers-ICICI-Free Download

1.A 2MB PCM(pulse code modulation) has

a) 32 channels b) 30 voice channels & 1 signalling channel. c) 31 voice channels & 1 signalling channel. d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1 signalling channel, & 1 Synchronizatio channel.

Ans: : (c)

2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication is

a) 1/2 second b) 1 seconds c) 4 seconds d) 2 seconds

Ans: : (a)

3.A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 950gm. for a kg. His gain is %.

4.Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice communication is :

a) only one b) more than one c) two hops d) four hops

Ans: : (c)

5.Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored ina) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word) Ans: : (d)

6.Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is

a) 4 Khz b) 8 Khz c) 16 Khz d) 64 Khz

Ans: : (a)

7.Line of Sight is

a) Straight Line b) Parabolic c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other d) none

Ans: : (c)

8.Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a Micro Processor is

a) To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack) b) To store address of next instruction to be executed. c) count the number of instructions. d) to store base address of the stack.

Ans: : (b)

9.What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?

a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction. b) Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task. c) Processor serves the interupt request immediately. d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution.

Ans: : (a)

10.The status of the Kernel is

a) task b) process c) not defined. d) none of the above.

Ans: : (b)

11.To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established

a) before data tr Ans: mission. b) connection is not established before data tr Ans: mission. c) no connection is required. d) none of the above.

Ans: : (c)

12.Word allignment is

a) alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine. b) alligning to even boundary. c) alligning to word boundary. d) none of the above.

Ans: : (a)

13.When a C function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack is a) left to right b) right to left c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales. d) smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones. e) none of the above.

Ans: : (b)

14.What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?

a) inband b) common channel signaling c) any of the above d) none of the above.

Ans: : (a)

15.Buffering is

a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds b) a method to reduce cross talks c) storage of data within tr Ans: mitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive. d) a method to reduce routing overhead.

Ans: : (a)

16. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is a) allocated in RAM. b) allocated in ROM. c) allocated on stack. d) assigned to registers.

Ans: : (c)

17.A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is

a) terminal adapter b) bulletin board c) modem d) terminal emulation Ans: : (d)

18.Find the output of the following program

int *p,*q;

p=(int *)1000;

q=(int *)2000;

printf("%d",(q-p));

Ans: : 500

19.Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:

(a) MVI B,55 (b) MOV B,A (c) MOV M,A

Ans: . (a) Immediate addressing mode.

(b) Register Addressing Mode (c) Direct addressing mode

20.RS-232C standard is used in _____________. Ans: . Serial I/O

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here