Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Software Companies Placement Papers-HSBC-Free Download

1. I detest —– in public places.

A. smoke B. smoking C. smoked D. be smoking

Answer: Option B

2. Entrance

A. enter B. entrant C. entry D. entertain

Answer: Option A

3. Vimal / was / murdered/ by a knife.

A. vimal B. was C. murdered D. by a knife

Answer: Option D

4. None of the food was wasted.

A. wasn’t it? B. isn’t it? C. was it? D. is it?

Answer: Option C

5. I am just a small fry in the office.

A. humorous B. person or thing of little importance C. peon D. a small creature

Answer: Option B

6. The stress, which college students undergo is mainly in 3 spheres – academics. career, peer pressure and the root of them all is competition. —- Such kinds of strain cause stress, which undoubtedly leads to lack of concentration, dropping confidence levels and poor academic results.

(A) Not keeping pace with the peers in academics is such a burden for the students that some of them even take the disastrous step of putting an end to their lives.

(B) Even college students of prestigious institutions find it an arduous task to dodge wayward students in unethical needs.

(C) Stress management is not about meditation or spiritualism.

A. Only A B. B and C C. A and C D. A and B E. Only B

Answer: Option A

Solution:

The given sentences are about college students and stress management. A fits into this. B about wayward student and C about stress management are irrelevant here.

7. Vegetarian

A. an B. un C. en D. non

Answer: Option D

8. The Indian woman wants

(P) in a male dominated society

(Q) as an equal partner

(R) and it is not too much to demand

(S) her rightful place

A. RSQP B. QPSR C. SQPR D. SRPQ Answer: Option C

Solution: SQPR

9. Sentries have been posted all round the building

A. SVO B. SVAA C. SVA D. SVC

Answer: Option C

10. Can you tell me when the next bus is being likely to arrive.

A. is likely to arrive B. shall be likely to arrive C. shall be arriving likely D. will be arriving likely E. No correction required

Answer: Option A

Solution: Only choice (A) is grammatically correct, hence it can replace the underlined part.

11. Have you seen the recent Hollywood films.

A. past perfect B. present perfect C. simple past D. simple present

Answer: Option B

12. Expect

A. Attend B. Regret C. Despair D. Loathe

Answer: Option C

Solution: To expect is to wait for or to look forward to; to Despair is to lose all hope

13. Where politics fails, economics may some time succeed.

A. may sometimes succeeds B. may sometime succeeds C. sometimes succeed D. sometimes succeeds

Answer: Option D

14. To be hand in glove with somebody

A. to earn money at a tremendous rate B. to be in a dangerous or doubtful situation C. to be controlled by somebody D. to work closely with somebody in a secret way E. to instruct somebody not to touch something

Answer: Option D

Solution: ‘To be hand in glove with somebody’ is to work closely with somebody in a secret way.

15. The stress, which college students undergo is mainly in 3 spheres – academics. career, peer pressure and the root of them all is competition. —- Such kinds of strain cause stress, which undoubtedly leads to lack of concentration, dropping confidence levels and poor academic results.

(A) Not keeping pace with the peers in academics is such a burden for the students that some of them even take the disastrous step of putting an end to their lives.

(B) Even college students of prestigious institutions find it an arduous task to dodge wayward students in unethical needs.

(C) Stress management is not about meditation or spiritualism.

A. Only A B. B and C C. A and C D. A and B E. Only B

Answer: Option A

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here