Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Software Companies Placement Papers-HP-Free Download

21) OBSCURE

A.Implicit

B.Obnoxious

C.Explicit

D.Pedantic

Ans.C

22) URBANE

A.Illiterate

B.Backward

C.Discourteous

D.Orthodox

Ans.C

In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

23) CORPULENT

A.Lean B.Gaunt C.Emaciated D.Obese

Ans.D

24) VENT

A.Opening B.Stodge C.End

D.Past tense of go Ans.A

25) CANNY

A.Obstinate B.Handsome C.Clever D.Stout

Ans.C

Technical

26. )#include

main()

{

int a=6,y=3,z;

float t=4.55;

z=a/y+t+a/y-t+a-2*t;

printf("%d",z);

}

a. 3 b. 3.00000 c. 3.55 d.none

Ans: D

27.Which of the following statements are correct ?

1: A string is a collection of characters terminated by '\0'.

2: The format specifier %s is used to print a string.

3: The length of the string can be obtained by strlen().

4: The pointer CANNOT work on string.

A. A, B

B. A, B, C

C. B, D

D. C, D

Ans-B

28. which is used for storing pictures or graphics

a) mbr b)mar c)frame buffer d)sdram

29.What is the similarity between a structure, union and enumeration?

A. All of them let you define new values B. All of them let you define new data types C. All of them let you define new pointers D. All of them let you define new structures

Ans-B

30.What will be the output of the program ?

#include

int main()

{

enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT};

printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT);

return 0;

}

A. -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 B. -1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 5 C. -1, 0, 6, 2, 3, 4 D. -1, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans-D

31. Pick the odd man out.

a)GPRS b)GSM c)SIM d)IDM

Ans.D

32.In which stage the following code

#include

gets replaced by the contents of the file stdio.h

A. During editing

B. During linking

C. During execution

D. During preprocessing

Ans-D

33.Point out the error in the program

#include

#define int printf("#int(intv)");

main()

{

int x;

float g;

g=int x

printf("-------------");

}

Ans: compier error

34. Main ()

{

Static char a[3][4]={"abcd","mnop" ,"fghi"}

Putchar(**a);

}

a)will not compile successfully

b)prints a

c)prints m

d)prints garbage

Ans: b

35.What is the difference between #include and #include ?file??

36. Given the following statement

enum day = {jan = 1, feb=4, april, may}

What is the value of may?

(a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d) 11

(e) None of the above

37. Find the output for the following C program

main {int x,j,k; j=k=6;x=2; x=j*k; printf("%d", x);

38. Find the output for the following C program

fn f(x) { if(x<=0) return; else f(x-1)+x; }

39. Find the output for the following C program

i=20,k=0; for(j=1;j<i;j=1+4*(i j))="" {k+="j<10?4:3;" }="" printf("%d",="" k);="" <br="">
40. Find the output for the following C program

int i =10 main() {int i =20,n; for(n=0;n<=i;) {int i=10; i++; } printf("%d", i);

41. Find the output for the following C program

int x=5; y= x&y

42. Find the output for the following C program

Y=10; if( Y++>9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10) { printf("%d", Y); else printf("%d", Y); }

43. Find the output for the following C program

f=(x>y)?x:y a) f points to max of x and y b) f points to min of x and y c)error

44. What is the sizeof(long int)

(a) 4 bytes (b) 2 bytes (c) compiler dependent (d) 8 bytes

45. Which of the function operator cannot be over loaded

(a) <=

(b) ?:

(c) ==

(d) *

46. Find the output for the following C program

main()

{int x=2,y=6,z=6;

x=y==z;

printf(%d",x)

47.main(){

float fl = 10.5;

double dbl = 10.5

if(fl ==dbl)

printf(?UNITED WE STAND?);

else

printf(?DIVIDE AND RULE?)

}

what is the output?

a)compilation error

b)UNITED WE STAND

c)DIVIDE AND RULE

d)linkage error.

48.main()

{

static int ivar = 5;

printf(?%d?,ivar--);

if(ivar)

main();

} what is the output?

a)1 2 3 4 5

b) 5 4 3 2 1

c)5

d)compiler error:main cannot be recursive function.

49.main()

{

extern int iExtern;

iExtern = 20;

printf(?%d?,iExtern);

}

what is the output?

a)2

b) 20

c)compile error

d)linker error

50..#define clrscr() 100

main(){

clrscr();

printf(?%d\n\t?, clrscr());

}

what is the output?

a)100

b)10

c)compiler error

d)linkage error </i;j=1+4*(i>

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here