Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Software Companies Placement Papers-HP-Free Download

In each question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence.

1) When he

P : did not know

Q : he was nervous and

R : heard the hue and cry at midnight

S : what to do

The Proper sequence should be:

A.RQPS

B.QSPR

C.SQPR

D.PQRS

Ans..A

2) Then

P : it struck me

Q : of course

R : suitable it was

S : how eminently

The Proper sequence should be:

A.SPQR

B.QSRP

C.PSRQ

D.QPSR

Ans.C

3) I read an advertisement that said

P : posh, air-conditioned Q : gentleman of taste R : are available for S : fully furnished rooms

The Proper sequence should be:

A.PQRS B.PSRQ C.PSQR D.SRPQ

Ans.B

Some proverbs/idioms are given below together with their meanings. Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom

4) To keeps one's temper

A.To become hungry B.To be in good mood C.To preserve ones energy D.To be aloof from E.None of these

Ans.B

5) To have an axe to grind A.A private end to serve B.To fail to arouse interest C.To have no result D.To work for both sides E.None of these

Ans.A

6) To cry wolf A.To listen eagerly B.To give false alarm C.To turn pale D.To keep off starvation E.None of these

Ans.B

Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence.

7) (solve as per the direction given above)

A.We discussed about the problem so thoroughly B.on the eve of the examination C.that I found it very easy to work it out. D.No error.

Ans.A

8) (solve as per the direction given above)

A.I could not put up in a hotel

B.because the boarding and lodging charges C.were exorbitant D.No error.

Ans.A

Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.

9) GRAIN:SALT A.shard:pottery B.shred:wood C.blades:grass D.chip:glass

Ans.D

10) THRUST:SPEAR

A.mangle:iron B.scabbard:sword C.bow:arrow D.fence:epee

Ans.D

11) LIGHT:BLIND

A.speech:dumb B.language:deaf C.tongue:sound D.voice:vibration

Ans.A

12) WAN:COLOUR

A.corpulent:weight B.insipid:flavour C.pallid:complexion D.enigmatic:puzzle

Ans.B

In questions given below, a part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative

13) The workers are hell bent at getting what is due to them.

A.hell bent on getting B.hell bent for getting C.hell bent upon getting D.No improvement

Ans.C

14) If the room had been brighter, I would have been able to read for a while before bed time.

A.If the room was brighter B.If the room are brighter C.Had the room been brighter D.No improvement

Ans.C

15) his powerful desire brought about his downfall.

A.His intense desire B.His desire for power C.His fatal desire D.No improvement

Ans.B

Find the correctly spelt words.

16) (solve as per the direction given above) A.Ommineous B.Omineous C.Ominous D.Omenous

Ans.C

17) (solve as per the direction given above)

A. Benefitted B. Benifited C. Benefited D. Benefeted

Ans.C

18) (solve as per the direction given above) A. Scripher B. Scripture C. Skripture D. Scriptur

Ans.B

In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words

19) NADIR A.Modernity B.Zenith C.Liberty D.Progress

Ans.B

20) EXTRAVAGANCE A.Luxury B.Poverty C.Economical D.Cheapness

Ans.C

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here