technicalsymposium

Free Advertisement Procedure and Free Email /Whatsapp Updates

Free Email Alerts-Subscribe Below


Enter your Email ID here:

Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link

Software Companies Placement Papers- -Free Download

Software Companies Placement Papers With Answers- -Free Download


In each question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence.

1) When he
P : did not know
Q : he was nervous and
R : heard the hue and cry at midnight
S : what to do

The Proper sequence should be:
A.RQPS
B.QSPR
C.SQPR
D.PQRS
Ans..A

2) Then
P : it struck me
Q : of course
R : suitable it was
S : how eminently

The Proper sequence should be:
A.SPQR
B.QSRP
C.PSRQ
D.QPSR
Ans.C

3) I read an advertisement that said
P : posh, air-conditioned
Q : gentleman of taste
R : are available for
S : fully furnished rooms

The Proper sequence should be:
A.PQRS
B.PSRQ
C.PSQR
D.SRPQ
Ans.B

Some proverbs/idioms are given below together with their meanings. Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom

4) To keeps one's temper
A.To become hungry
B.To be in good mood
C.To preserve ones energy
D.To be aloof from
E.None of these
Ans.B

5) To have an axe to grind
A.A private end to serve
B.To fail to arouse interest
C.To have no result
D.To work for both sides
E.None of these
Ans.A

6) To cry wolf
A.To listen eagerly
B.To give false alarm
C.To turn pale
D.To keep off starvation
E.None of these
Ans.B

Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence.

7) (solve as per the direction given above)
A.We discussed about the problem so thoroughly
B.on the eve of the examination
C.that I found it very easy to work it out.
D.No error.
Ans.A

8) (solve as per the direction given above)
A.I could not put up in a hotel
B.because the boarding and lodging charges
C.were exorbitant
D.No error.
Ans.A

Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.

9) GRAIN:SALT
A.shard:pottery
B.shred:wood
C.blades:grass
D.chip:glass
Ans.D

10) THRUST:SPEAR
A.mangle:iron
B.scabbard:sword
C.bow:arrow
D.fence:epee
Ans.D

11) LIGHT:BLIND
A.speech:dumb
B.language:deaf
C.tongue:sound
D.voice:vibration
Ans.A

12) WAN:COLOUR
A.corpulent:weight
B.insipid:flavour
C.pallid:complexion
D.enigmatic:puzzle
Ans.B

In questions given below, a part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative

13) The workers are hell bent at getting what is due to them.
A.hell bent on getting
B.hell bent for getting
C.hell bent upon getting
D.No improvement
Ans.C

14) If the room had been brighter, I would have been able to read for a while before bed time.
A.If the room was brighter
B.If the room are brighter
C.Had the room been brighter
D.No improvement
Ans.C

15) his powerful desire brought about his downfall.
A.His intense desire B.His desire for power
C.His fatal desire D.No improvement
Ans.B

Find the correctly spelt words.

16) (solve as per the direction given above)
A.Ommineous
B.Omineous
C.Ominous
D.Omenous
Ans.C

17) (solve as per the direction given above)
A. Benefitted
B. Benifited
C. Benefited
D. Benefeted
Ans.C

18) (solve as per the direction given above)
A. Scripher
B. Scripture
C. Skripture
D. Scriptur
Ans.B

In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words

19) NADIR
A.Modernity
B.Zenith
C.Liberty
D.Progress
Ans.B

20) EXTRAVAGANCE
A.Luxury
B.Poverty
C.Economical
D.Cheapness
Ans.C

21) OBSCURE
A.Implicit
B.Obnoxious
C.Explicit
D.Pedantic
Ans.C

22) URBANE
A.Illiterate
B.Backward
C.Discourteous
D.Orthodox
Ans.C

In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

23) CORPULENT
A.Lean
B.Gaunt
C.Emaciated
D.Obese
Ans.D

24) VENT
A.Opening
B.Stodge
C.End
D.Past tense of go
Ans.A

25) CANNY
A.Obstinate
B.Handsome
C.Clever
D.Stout
Ans.C

Technical

26. )#include
main()
{
int a=6,y=3,z;
float t=4.55;
z=a/y+t+a/y-t+a-2*t;
printf("%d",z);
}

a. 3
b. 3.00000
c. 3.55
d.none
Ans: D

27.Which of the following statements are correct ?
1: A string is a collection of characters terminated by '\0'.
2: The format specifier %s is used to print a string.
3: The length of the string can be obtained by strlen().
4: The pointer CANNOT work on string.

A. A, B
B. A, B, C
C. B, D
D. C, D
Ans-B

28. which is used for storing pictures or graphics
a) mbr
b)mar
c)frame buffer
d)sdram

29.What is the similarity between a structure, union and enumeration?
A. All of them let you define new values
B. All of them let you define new data types
C. All of them let you define new pointers
D. All of them let you define new structures
Ans-B

30.What will be the output of the program ?
#include<stdio.h>
int main()
{
enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT};
printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT);
return 0;
}

A. -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4
B. -1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 5
C. -1, 0, 6, 2, 3, 4
D. -1, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9
Ans-D

31. Pick the odd man out.
a)GPRS
b)GSM
c)SIM
d)IDM
Ans.D

32.In which stage the following code
#include<stdio.h>
gets replaced by the contents of the file stdio.h
A. During editing
B. During linking
C. During execution
D. During preprocessing
Ans-D

33.Point out the error in the program
#include
#define int printf("#int(intv)");
main()
{
int x;
float g;
g=int x
printf("-------------");
}
Ans: compier error

34. Main ()
{
Static char a[3][4]={"abcd","mnop" ,"fghi"}
Putchar(**a);
}
a)will not compile successfully
b)prints a
c)prints m
d)prints garbage
Ans: b

35.What is the difference between #include <file> and #include ?file??

36. Given the following statement
enum day = {jan = 1, feb=4, april, may}
What is the value of may?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 11
(e) None of the above

37. Find the output for the following C program
main
{int x,j,k;
j=k=6;x=2;
x=j*k;
printf("%d", x);

38. Find the output for the following C program
fn f(x)
{ if(x<=0)
return;
else f(x-1)+x;
}

39. Find the output for the following C program
i=20,k=0;
for(j=1;j<i;j=1+4*(i/j))
{k+=j<10?4:3;
}
printf("%d", k);

40. Find the output for the following C program
int i =10
main()
{int i =20,n;
for(n=0;n<=i;)
{int i=10;
i++;
}
printf("%d", i);

41. Find the output for the following C program
int x=5;
y= x&y

42. Find the output for the following C program
Y=10;
if( Y++>9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10)
{
printf("%d", Y);
else
printf("%d", Y);
}

43. Find the output for the following C program
f=(x>y)?x:y
a) f points to max of x and y
b) f points to min of x and y
c)error

44. What is the sizeof(long int)
(a) 4 bytes
(b) 2 bytes
(c) compiler dependent
(d) 8 bytes

45. Which of the function operator cannot be over loaded
(a) <=
(b) ?:
(c) ==
(d) *

46. Find the output for the following C program
main()
{int x=2,y=6,z=6;
x=y==z;
printf(%d",x)

47.main(){
float fl = 10.5;
double dbl = 10.5
if(fl ==dbl)
printf(
? UNITED WE STAND ? );
else
printf(
? DIVIDE AND RULE ? )
}
what is the output?
a)compilation error
b)UNITED WE STAND
c)DIVIDE AND RULE
d)linkage error.

48.main()
{
static int ivar = 5;
printf(
? %d ? ,ivar--);
if(ivar)
main();
}
what is the output?
a)1 2 3 4 5
b) 5 4 3 2 1
c)5
d)compiler error:main cannot be recursive function.

49.main()
{
extern int iExtern;
iExtern = 20;
printf(
? %d ? ,iExtern);
}
what is the output?
a)2
b) 20
c)compile error
d)linker error

50..#define clrscr() 100
main(){
clrscr();
printf(
? %d\n\t ? , clrscr());
}
what is the output?
a)100
b)10
c)compiler error
d)linkage error

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Technical Symposium.Com All Jobs & Certifications
Lecture Notes and Scholarships & Project Details

Fresher Jobs Details
job detailsAll Fresher Software Jobs Details
job detailsAll Government Jobs Details
job detailsAll Internships Details
job detailsOff-Campus Interviews/Walk-in Details
job detailsAll Competitive Exam Details
job detailsBank Clerk/Officers Jobs Details
job detailsB.Sc/M.Sc Graduate Fresher Jobs
job detailsAll Technical Jobs Details
job detailsAll State/Central Government Jobs Details
Conference/Symposium Details
job detailsAll International Conference Details
job detailsAll National Conference Details
job detailsAll Symposium/Workshop Details
job detailsUniversity Conferences Details
job detailsIIT/NIT/IIM Conference Details
job detailsComputer Science Conference Details
job detailsElectronics Conferences Details
job detailsMechanical Conferences Details
job detailsAll Latest Conferences Details
Calendar of Events Details
job detailsJanuary – List of All Event Details
job detailsFebruary – List of All Event Details
job detailsMarch– List of All Event Details
job detailsApril – List of All Event Details
job detailsMay – List of All Event Details
job detailsJune – List of All Event Details
job detailsJuly – List of All Event Details
job detailsAugust – List of All Event Details
job detailsAll Months - List of All Events Details
GATE Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsAll GATE Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsGATE Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsGATE-Computer Science Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsGATE – ECE Question Papers
job detailsGATE- EEE Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsGATE – All Branches Question Papers
job detailsGATE Exam Pattern Details
IES Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsIES Complete Information
job detailsIES Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsIES Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsIES – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsIES - E & T Question Papers
job detailsIES - EEE Question Papers
job detailsIES -Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsIES - All Branches Question Papers
job detailsIES - Exam Pattern Details
All Companies Placement Materials
job detailsTCS Placement Papers
job detailsWIPRO Placement Papers
job detailsZOHO Placement Papers
job detailsCTS Placement Papers
job detailsINFOSYS Placement Papers
job detailsARICENT Placement Papers
job detailsSBI Placement Papers
job detailsRRB Placement Papers
job detailsBANK/IBPS Placement Papers
Aptitude Round Materials
job details Problem on Numbers
job detailsProblem on Trains
job detailsTime and Work
job detailsSimple Interest
job detailsAptitude Short- Cut Formulas
job detailsAptitude Tricks
job detailsOdd Man Out Series
job detailsSimplification Problems
job detailsProfit & Loss
Technical Round Materials
job detailsJAVA Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC++ Technical Round Q & A
job detailsASP.NET Technical Round Q & A
job detailsData Structure Technical Round Q & A
job detailsSQL Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC# Technical Round Q & A
job detailsPHP Technical Round Q & A
job detailsJ2EE Technical Round Q & A
Software Programs and Lab Manuals
job detailsSurvey Lab Manuals
job detailsCAD/CAM Lab Manuals
job detailsOOPS/C++ Lab Manuals
job detailsJAVA/Internet Programming Manuals
job detailsList of All C Programs with Source Code
job detailsList of All Data Structure Programs
job detailsC Aptitude Programs
job detailsMicroprocessor & Micro Controller Manuals
job detailsAll Engineering Branches Lab Manuals
Anna University Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsB.E/B.Tech Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsBE-Computer Science Syllabus
job detailsBE-Mechanical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Civil Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-ECE Syllabus
job detailsBE-EEE Syllabus
job detailsMBA/MCA Syllabus
job detailsBE-Aeronautical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Biomedical Syllabus
IBPS/Bank Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Probationary Officers Syllabus
job detailsIBPS PO Question Papers
job detailsIBPS RRB Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Special Officers Exam Syllabus
job detailsSBI Clerk/PO Syllabus
job detailsAll Private Banks PO/Clerk Syllabuses
job detailsAll Nationalized Bank Po/Clerk Syllabuses
Civil Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Computer Science Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
ECE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
EEE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biotechnology Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biomedical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
B.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
M.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
B.Com/M.Com Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
BBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement MaterialsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFresher Jobs Details
BCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement Materials
job detailsFresher Jobs Details

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com