technicalsymposium

Free Advertisement Procedure and Free Email /Whatsapp Updates

Free Email Alerts-Subscribe Below


Enter your Email ID here:

Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link

Software Companies Placement Papers- -Free Download

Software Companies Placement Papers With Answers- -Free Download


1)Remove the odd ones
a)job scheduler b)long term scheduler c)medium term scheduler
d)process term scheduler
ans:d

2) long term scheduler is also known as
a)cpu scheduler b)job scheduler c)middle term scheduler d)none of these
ans:b

3)which one is not in the process state
a)ready b)run c)terminated d)none of these
ans: d

4)Switching the cpu to another process requires saving the state of the old process and loading the saved state is called

a)mode switch b)process switch c)context switch d)none
ans:c

GLOBAL EDGE Latest Fresher Engineer Placement Sample Question Paper 6 2005

5)which one is not in the compilation stage
a)lexical analyser
b)parser
c)assembler
d)code generator
ans:c


Operating System :

1. Round Robin algorithm is used in :
a. deadlock preventiom b. process management c . scheduling (1)
d . deadlock detection


2. Type of memory management used in unix os

a. swapping b. demand paging c . both a and b(1) d. none of the above


3. File system supported in Unix

a. ext2 b. ext3 c. a and b (1) d . none of the above

4. number of address bits in 8086 processor
a. 16 b. 20(1) c . 24 d. 12

5. which is the data type , which does'nt depend on the m/c

a. char(1) b. int c. float d.none

6. The int size depends on ?
a. ALU size(1) b. OS c. none





***************************************************
***************************************************

OS Questions


1. Which is the most efficient page replacement algo -

a. LRU ( Correct - not v sure )
b. LFU
c. FIFO
d. LIFO


2. Compaction comes into picture in -

a. Paging
b. Sheduling
c. Segmentation ( Correct )
d. File Management

3.Which systems support both Real Mode / Protected Mode -

a. Intel 386 and higher ( Correct)
b. Intel 286 and higher
c. Pentium series only
d. None of teh above

4. High Paging Activity leads to -

a. Swapping
b. Compaction
c. Thrashing ( Correct)
d. External Fragmentation

5. Which are the necessary conditions for deadlock

a. Mutual Exclusion
b. Non preemption
c. Circular wait
d. Hold and wait
e. All of the above ( Correct)


***************************************************
***************************************************

/* N/w Questions */

1) Gateway is the one which

choice(s) :
---------

(a) Supports Multiple Protocols within same Network
(b) Routes Messages / Packets within same Network , having single protocol
(c) Supports Muliple Protocols of two / more Different Networks
(d) Routes Messages / Packets to differnt Networks,having same protocol b/w them

2) Size of ATM packet , in bytes

choice(s) :
---------
(a)34
(b)53
(c)33
(d)32


3) Where is the Bootstrap Loader present physically ?

Choice(s) :
---------
(a) HDD
(b) BIOS ROM
(c) First Track Zeroth Cylinder Zeroth Sector
(d) Zeroth Track Zeroth Cylinder First Sector

4) Major Difference b/w Switches & Routers is

Choice(s) :
--------
(a)No Difference between them
(b)Switches work in Data Link Layer & Routers in Network Layer of OSI model
(c)Switches divides the bandwidth across the various Devices connected whereas
Routers Preserve Bandwidth.
(d)Routers have more intelligence than switches in routing a packet & able to
adjust to the environmental changes Dynamically

5) Difference between a Hub & a Repeater

(a) Hub is used in Network Layer & Repeater at Physical Layer
(b) Hub & Repeater both are same
(c) Hub is a Repeater
(d) Hub divides Bandwith among various Machines whereas Repeater doesnot

Answers :
-------

1) (c) Supports Muliple Protocols of two / more Different Networks
2) (b) 53
3) (b) BIOS ROM
4) (d)Routers have more intelligence than switches in routing a packet & able to
adjust to the environmental changes Dynamically
5) (d) Hub divides Bandwith among various Machines whereas Repeater doesnot
***************************************************
***************************************************

1) The different stages of compilation are
a. preprocessor, compiler, assembler, loader, linker
b. preprocessor, compiler, assembler, linker, loader (ans)
c. preprocessor, assembler, compiler, linker, loader
d. preprocessor, compiler, linker, assembler, loader

2) Round Robin algorithm is used in
a. memory management
b. cpu scheduling (ans)
c. deadlock detection
d. none of the above

3) Multiprogamming is used
a. to maximize cpu utilization (ans)
b. to increase process execution time
c. to save memory
d. none of the above

4) Drawback in paging is
a. internal fragmentation (ans)
b. external fragmentation
c. both (a) and (b)
d. none of the above

5) Belady's Anomaly occurs in which page replacement algorithm?
a. fifo (ans)
b. lru
c. lfu
d. none
***************************************************
***************************************************


1) a relocatable code is
a) portable code
b) code generated for virtual address
c) ready to run anywhere in memory
d) both b & c (ans)

2) Memory management unit(MMU)
a) is software
b) hardware
c) both a & b (ans)
d) none

3) C is a
a) low level language
b) high level language
c) middle level language (ans)
d) portable language

4) symbol table used for

a)preprocessing
b)generating machine code
c)resolving external references
d)both b & c (ans)
e) none

5)dispatcher is used in

a)memory management
b)deadlock
c)scheduling (ans)
d)none

6) use of virtual memory

a) to support executables larger than memory size (ans)
b) to increase speed of execution
c) both
d) none
***************************************************
***************************************************


Computer Concepts
-----------------

1 spooling is the acronym for
(a) simultaneous processors operation online
(b) simultaneous peripheral operation online
(c) simultaneous peripheral operation over line
(d) simultaneous processor online operation

ans : (b)

------------------------------------------

2 Telnet is
(a) Application layer protocol
(b) Network Layer protocol
(c) used by Link Layer for sending frames
(d) None of the above

ans : (a)

------------------------------------------

3 socket in network programming is
(a) an electrical device
(b) IPC
(c) synchronization tool
(d) Network layer protocol

ans : (b)

------------------------------------------

4 DMA stands for
(a) Direct Memory Access
(b) Directional Momentary Acess
(c) Directional Major device Access
(d) Direct Minor device Access

ans : (a)

------------------------------------------

5 Linux
(a) has hierarchical file system
(b) has FAT
(c) treats peripheral devices as files
(d) both (a) & (c)

ans : (d)
------------------------------------------

***************************************************
***************************************************

1. in case memory maped i/o which one is not true

a. there a is seperate address space for i/o operation
b. special instruction are used for i/o data transfer
c. memory address may overlap
d. none of the above.

Ans. a



2 DMA requires

a.most of the cpu time
b.cash
c.CPU instantiation.
d.main memory.

Ans c


3. special i/o instruction r required for

a.Memory mapped i/o
b.i/o mapped i/o
c.both of these
d.none of these

Ans a


4. out put of complier is

a.assembly code
b.object code
c.machine code
d.none of the above

Ans b.

5 which one these is onchip mem
a.mainmemory

b.cash




***************************************************
***************************************************

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.which one of the following is wrong

A. 2's complement(10110) = 01010 B. 4's complement(1230)=2110
C. 8's complement(7436)=1451 @ D. 5's complement(4322)=0123

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.(128)base 10 = (1003)base r, what is the value of r?

A. 3 B. 4
C. 5 @ D. 6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3. In design of instruction set

A. RISC uses more no of instructions. B. CISC uses more no.of instructions @
C. Both uses same no. of instruction. D. RISC uses mor than CISC

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. which phase of the compiler checks lexicographic errors

A. Syntax Phase B. Semantic Phase
C. Lexical Analysis @ D.Code Optimization

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5. Random accessing is possible in

A. Read Only Memory(ROM) B. Random Access Memory(RAM)
C. Both RAM and ROM @ D. None of the above.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
***************************************************
***************************************************


// Computer Concepts questions

1.Who is called the father of Computers ?

a) Blaise Pascal
b) Herman Hollerith
c) Antony Van
d) Charles Babbage

Ans .(d)

2.How many columns did Punched Card have ?

a) 24
b) 100
c) 80
d) 16

Ans.(c)

3.What does the acronym FTP stand for ?

a)File Transmission Protocol
b)File Transfer Protocol
b)Fifo Termination Pointer
d)File Tracking Pointer

Ans.(b)

4.Which company was involved in the development of Unix?

a)Microsoft
b)IBM
c)AT&T
d)Hewlett Packard

Ans.(c)

5.What does acronym RISC stand for ?

a)Rapid Instruction Set Computers
b)Rapid Integer Signalling Computers
c)Reduced Instruction Set Computers
d)Reliable Instruction Set Computers

Ans.(c)
***************************************************
***************************************************

1.) Who is the originator of MS-DOS
a. Gary Kildall
b. Dennis Ritchie
c. Tim Patterson *
d. Ken Thompson

2.) Which of the following is responsible for displaying the
DOS prompt
a. Resident portion of COMMAND.COM
b. Transient portion of COMMAND.COM *
c. SYSINIT module of IO.SYS
d. AUTOEXEC.BAT

3.) Bootstrap loader program is a program belonging to:
a. ROM extension software
b. ROM startup software *
c. ROM-BIOS software
d. ROM Basic software

4.) Whether a particular operation is successfully carried out by
DOS or not is indicated by the value stored in
a.Ordinary register
b.Flags register *
c.Segment register
d.Offset register

5.) In a 80386 microprocessor each CPU register is
a.12 bits long
b.16 bits long *
c. 8 bits long
d. 8 bytes long

6.) Each Address in Interrupt Vector table is
a. 2 bytes long
b. 4 bytes long *
c. 8 bytes long
d. 1 byte long

7.) The Program Counter is also called
a. Stack Pointer
b. Base Pointer
c. Instruction Pointer *
d. None of the above

8.) The 8088 is a
a. 8 bit Microprocessor
b. 16 bit Microprocessor
c. 8/16 bit Microprocessor *
d. a 32 bit Microprocessor

9.) Pick the odd one out
a. VGA
b. EGA
c. XGA
d. BCA *

10.) A ROM-BIOS routine makes use of the segment register
ES and DS. To call this routine which function would you use
a. int86()
b. int86x() *
c. intdos()
d. intdosx() *

11.) Conventionally one screenful of characters would require
how many bytes:
a. 2000
b. 3000
c. 4000 *
d. 5000

1. IEEE stands for ?

a) Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers
b) Information for Electronics and Electrical Engineers
c) International Electronics and Elecrical Engineers.
d) None of the above.

Ans: a

2. Which of the following protocol help us while receiving mail messages
over the internet ?

a) SNMP b)

ans: c

3. Which of the following tools are used to partition the hard disk ?

a) fdisk
b) Disk Manager ( DM ).
c) Both
d) None of the above.

ans: c

4. EBCDIC code stands for ?

a) Extended Binary coded decimal interchange code
b) Extended Biased coding Decimal interchange code
c) External Biased coding Decimal interchange code
d) None of the above

ans: a

5. C++ designed and developed by ?

a) Kerninghan & Ritchie.
b) Thomson.
c) Bary B Brey.
d) Bjarne Stroustrup

ans: d)

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Technical Symposium.Com All Jobs & Certifications
Lecture Notes and Scholarships & Project Details

Fresher Jobs Details
job detailsAll Fresher Software Jobs Details
job detailsAll Government Jobs Details
job detailsAll Internships Details
job detailsOff-Campus Interviews/Walk-in Details
job detailsAll Competitive Exam Details
job detailsBank Clerk/Officers Jobs Details
job detailsB.Sc/M.Sc Graduate Fresher Jobs
job detailsAll Technical Jobs Details
job detailsAll State/Central Government Jobs Details
Conference/Symposium Details
job detailsAll International Conference Details
job detailsAll National Conference Details
job detailsAll Symposium/Workshop Details
job detailsUniversity Conferences Details
job detailsIIT/NIT/IIM Conference Details
job detailsComputer Science Conference Details
job detailsElectronics Conferences Details
job detailsMechanical Conferences Details
job detailsAll Latest Conferences Details
Calendar of Events Details
job detailsJanuary – List of All Event Details
job detailsFebruary – List of All Event Details
job detailsMarch– List of All Event Details
job detailsApril – List of All Event Details
job detailsMay – List of All Event Details
job detailsJune – List of All Event Details
job detailsJuly – List of All Event Details
job detailsAugust – List of All Event Details
job detailsAll Months - List of All Events Details
GATE Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsAll GATE Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsGATE Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsGATE-Computer Science Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsGATE – ECE Question Papers
job detailsGATE- EEE Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsGATE – All Branches Question Papers
job detailsGATE Exam Pattern Details
IES Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsIES Complete Information
job detailsIES Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsIES Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsIES – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsIES - E & T Question Papers
job detailsIES - EEE Question Papers
job detailsIES -Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsIES - All Branches Question Papers
job detailsIES - Exam Pattern Details
All Companies Placement Materials
job detailsTCS Placement Papers
job detailsWIPRO Placement Papers
job detailsZOHO Placement Papers
job detailsCTS Placement Papers
job detailsINFOSYS Placement Papers
job detailsARICENT Placement Papers
job detailsSBI Placement Papers
job detailsRRB Placement Papers
job detailsBANK/IBPS Placement Papers
Aptitude Round Materials
job details Problem on Numbers
job detailsProblem on Trains
job detailsTime and Work
job detailsSimple Interest
job detailsAptitude Short- Cut Formulas
job detailsAptitude Tricks
job detailsOdd Man Out Series
job detailsSimplification Problems
job detailsProfit & Loss
Technical Round Materials
job detailsJAVA Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC++ Technical Round Q & A
job detailsASP.NET Technical Round Q & A
job detailsData Structure Technical Round Q & A
job detailsSQL Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC# Technical Round Q & A
job detailsPHP Technical Round Q & A
job detailsJ2EE Technical Round Q & A
Software Programs and Lab Manuals
job detailsSurvey Lab Manuals
job detailsCAD/CAM Lab Manuals
job detailsOOPS/C++ Lab Manuals
job detailsJAVA/Internet Programming Manuals
job detailsList of All C Programs with Source Code
job detailsList of All Data Structure Programs
job detailsC Aptitude Programs
job detailsMicroprocessor & Micro Controller Manuals
job detailsAll Engineering Branches Lab Manuals
Anna University Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsB.E/B.Tech Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsBE-Computer Science Syllabus
job detailsBE-Mechanical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Civil Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-ECE Syllabus
job detailsBE-EEE Syllabus
job detailsMBA/MCA Syllabus
job detailsBE-Aeronautical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Biomedical Syllabus
IBPS/Bank Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Probationary Officers Syllabus
job detailsIBPS PO Question Papers
job detailsIBPS RRB Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Special Officers Exam Syllabus
job detailsSBI Clerk/PO Syllabus
job detailsAll Private Banks PO/Clerk Syllabuses
job detailsAll Nationalized Bank Po/Clerk Syllabuses
Civil Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Computer Science Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
ECE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
EEE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biotechnology Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biomedical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
B.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
M.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
B.Com/M.Com Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
BBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement MaterialsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFresher Jobs Details
BCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement Materials
job detailsFresher Jobs Details

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com