Publish Events & Email Alerts

Subscribe our email alerts and Publish your events with us

You'll Receive & Get Benefits :

Publish & Subscribe

 Technicalsymposium

Software Companies Placement Papers-Fidelity-Free Download

1. The average of all odd numbers up to 100 is:

A. 50 B. 60 C. 40 D. 55

Ans. A

Solution:

1, 2, 3… n If n is odd, the formula is (n+1)/2 th term The average of all odd numbers up to 100 is 1+3+5+7+9+…+99 Therefore here n = 99 (99 + 1) / 2 = 100/2 = 50 2. How many words of 4 consonants and 3 vowels can be made from 12 consonants and 4 vowels, if all the letters are different?

A. 16C7 * 7!

B. 12C4 * 4C3 * 7!

C. 12C3 * 4C4

D. 12C4 * 4C3

Ans. B

Solution: 4 consonants out of 12 can be selected in 12C4 ways. 3 vowels can be selected in 4C3 ways. Therefore, total number of groups each containing 4 consonants and 3 vowels = 12C4 * 4C3 each group contains 7 letters, which can be arranging in 7! ways. Therefore required number of words = 124 * 4C3 * 7!

3. The ratio of boys to girls in a class is 5: 3. The class has 16 more boys than girls. How many girls are there in the class?

A. 16 B. 6 C. 24 D. 64

Ans. C

Solution:

Let the number of boys in the class be 5k. And the number of girls in the class is 3k. The class has 16 more boys. i.e., the difference between the number of boys and girls is 16 i.e., 5k – 3k = 16 2k = 16 so, k = 8. Number of girls = 3k = 2 * 8 = 24.

4. The average of 7 consecutive numbers is 33. The largest of these numbers is:

A. 30 B. 80 C. 57 D. 36

Ans. D

Solution: Basic Formula: Let the numbers x, x+1, x+2, x+3, x+4, x+5, x+6 Answer with Explanation: Given ( x +x+1+ x+2+ x+3+ x+4+ x+5+ x+6) /7 = 33 7x +21/7 = 33 7x +21 = 33×7 7x + 21 = 231 7x = 231 – 21 = 210 X = 210/7 = 30. There for the largest number is x +6 = 30+6 = 36.

5. Kiran had 85 currency notes in all, some of which were of Rs.100 denomination and the remaining of Rs.50 denomination the total amount of all these currency note was Rs.5000. How much amount did she have in the denomination of Rs.50?

A. Rs. 3000 B. Rs. 3500 C. Rs.3200 D. Rs. 3100

Ans. B

Solution:

Let the number of fifty rupee notes be x Then, number of 100 rupee notes = (85-x) 50x + 100(85-x) = 5000 x + 2(85-x) = 100 x=70 So, required amount=Rs. (50*70) = Rs. 3500

6. A man is 24 years older than his son. In two years, his age will be twice the age of his son. The present age of his son is:

A. 14 years B. 18 years C. 20 years D. 22 years

Ans. D

Solution: Let the son’s present age be x years. Then, man’s present age = (x + 24) years. (x + 24) + 2 = 2(x + 2) x + 26 = 2x + 4 x = 22.

7. A zookeeper counted the heads of the animals in a zoo and found it to be 80. When he counted the legs of the animals he found it to be 260. If the zoo had either pigeons or horses, how many horses were there in the zoo?

A. 40 B. 30 C. 50 D. 60

Ans. C

Solution: Let the number of horses = x Then the number of pigeons = 80 – x. Each pigeon has 2 legs and each horse has 4 legs. Therefore, total number of legs = 4x + 2(80-x) = 260 4x + 160 – 2x = 260 2x = 100 x = 50

8. How many kgs of Basmati rice costing Rs.42/kg should a shopkeeper mix with 25 kgs of ordinary rice costing Rs.24 per kg so that he makes a profit of 25% on selling the mixture at Rs.40/kg?

A. 20 kgs B. 12.5 kgs C. 16 kgs D. 200 kgs

Ans. A

Solution: Let the amount of Basmati rice being mixed be x kgs. As the trader makes 25% profit by selling the mixture at Rs.40/kg, his cost /kg of the mixture = Rs.32/kg. i.e. (x * 42) + (25 * 24) = 32 (x + 25) 42x + 600 = 32x + 800 10x = 200 or x = 20 kgs

9. Which is greater 2^300 or 3^200?

A. 2^300 B. 3^200 C. Both are equal D. Both are equal

Ans. B

Solution: 2300 = (23)100 = 8100 3200 = (32)100 = 9100 and since 9 > 8, 3200 is greater than 2300 3^200 > 2^300.

10. The average age of a family of 5 members is 20 years. If the age of the youngest member be 10 years then what was the average age of the family at the time of the birth of the youngest member?

A. 13.5 B. 14 C. 15 D. 12.5

Ans. D

Solution: At present the total age of the family = 5 * 20 = 100 the total age of the family at the time of the birth of the youngest member = [100-10-(10*4)] = 50 Therefore, average age of the family at the time of birth of the youngest member = 50/4 = 12.5

11. Study the following information and answer the questions based on it: A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting on a wall and all of them are facing east. C is on the immediate right of D. B is at an extreme end and has E as his neighbor. G is between E and F. D is sitting third from the south end. Who is sitting to the right of E?

A. A B. C C. D D. F E. None of these

Ans. E

Solution:

C is to the right of D. D is third from south. So, B will be at the extreme end from north because it should have E as its neighbour. G is between E and F. SO, the sequence is B-> E-> G-> F-> D-> C-> A-> G is sitting to the right of E.

12. Name the person who should change places with C such that he gets the third place from the north end?

A. E B. F C. C D. G

Ans. D

Solution: G should change place with C to make it third from north.

13. Which of the following pairs of people are sitting at the extreme ends?

A. AB B. AE C. CB D. FB

Ans. A

Solution: A and B are sitting at the extreme ends.

14. Who is sitting to the right of A?

A. B B. C C. D D. F E. None of these

Ans. E

Solution: We know that sitting arrangement as follows: B-> E-> G-> F-> D-> C-> A-> G And G is sitting right of A. So, answer is “None of these”

15. Immediately between which of the following pairs of people is D sitting?

A. A C B. A F C. C E D. C F

Ans. D

Solution: D is sitting between C and F.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.


Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.