technicalsymposium

Free Advertisement Procedure and Free Email /Whatsapp Updates

Free Email Alerts-Subscribe Below


Enter your Email ID here:

Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link

Software Companies Placement Papers- -Free Download

Software Companies Placement Papers With Answers- -Free Download


Question 1) The sum of the squares of three consecutive natural numbers is 2030, then the middle number is:
1. 24 2. 26 3. 25 4. 27 5. None of these

Question 2) A student got thrice as many marks in Arithmetic as in English. If the total of his marks in the two subjects is 128, how many marks did he get in English?
1. 32 2. 64 3. 96 4. 16 5. None of these

Question 3) On selling 17 balls at Rs. 720/-, there is a loss equal to the cost price of 5 balls. The cost price of a ball in rupees is:
1. 45 2. 50 3. 55 4. 60 5. None of these

Question 4) ? ÷ v 0.81 = 300
1. 2700 2. 270 3. 33.33 4. 540 5. None of these

Question 5) The difference between a number and its four-fifth is 25. What is the number?
1. 75 2. 100 3. 125 4. 150 5. None of these

Question 6) The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on certain sum of money for two years at 4% per anum is Rs. 1/-. The sum in Rs. is:
1. 625 2. 630 3. 640 4. 650 5. None of these

Question 7) A batsman scored 150 runs which included 5 boundaries, 2 sixes and other singles. What percentage of his total score did he make by running between the wickets?
1. 78.66 2. 75.66 3. 80.66 4. 82.66 5. None of these

Question 8) How many of the following numbers are divisible by 3 and not by 9?
2133, 2343, 3474, 4131, 5286, 5340
1. 2 2. 3 3. 4 4. 6 5. None of these

Question 9) Which of the following number will be wrong in the number series?
7 13 22 31 49 67 88
1. 13 2. 21 3. 31 4. 49 5. 67

Question 10) Two radios and one calculator can cost Rs.3300, while two calculators and one radio cost Rs.5400. What is the price of a radio?
1. Rs. 2500 2. Rs. 700 3. Rs. 400 4. Rs. 1100 5. None of these

Question 11) The interest on a certain deposit at 4.5 p.c.p.a is Rs.202.50 in one year. How much will the additional interest be in one year on the same deposit at 5 p.c.p.a?
1. 20.25 2. 22.50 3. 225 4. 427.5 5. None of these

Question 12) An alloy is to contain copper and zinc in the ratio 9 : 5. How much zinc is required to be melted with 24 kg of copper?
1. 43.00 2. 43.20 3. 44.00 4. Cannot be determined 5. None of these

Question 13) (16 X 16 – 56) ÷ [(13 X 12) - (8 X 7)] = ?
1. 4 2. 20 3. 200 4. 100 5. None of these

Question 14) A man in a train notices that he can count 20 electric poles in one minute. If the poles are 40 meters apart, what is the speed of the train in Km/Hr?
1. 60 2. 45 3. 48 4. 54 5. None of these

Question 15) Two pipes A and B can fill a tank independently in 20 minutes and 30 minutes respectively. If both the pipes were used together, how long would it take to fill the tank?
1. 12 min 2. 15 min 3. 25 min 4. 50 min 5. None of these

Question 16) If 24 men do a work in 40 days, in how many days will 30 men do it?
1. 30 2. 28 3. 26 4. 34 5. None of these

Question 17) ? X 15 = 65% of 300
1. 195 2. 130 3. 2925 4. 13 5. None of these

Question 18) The average age of 28 employees is 23 years. If the manager’s age is also included, the average age increases by one year. What is the manager’s age in years?
1. 28 2. 51 3. 52 4. 53 5. None of these

Question 19) The difference between squares of two consecutive even numbers is always divisible by:
1. 3 2. 4 3. 5 4. 2 5. None of these

Question 20) Ashutosh purchased a motor cycle at (13/15)th of its selling price and sold it at 12% more than its selling price. Ashutosh’s net gain is:
1. 20% 2. 29.23% 3. 30.67% 4. 38.13% 5. None of these

Question 21) Which number should replace both the question marks in ? ÷ 32 = 392 ÷ ?
1. 112 2. 32 3. 16 4. 196 5. None of these

Question 22) If 3690 ÷ 20.5 = 180; 36.90 ÷ 2.05 = ?
1. 0.18 2. 1.8 3. 18 4. 1800 5. None of these

Question 23) A mother is three times as old as her son. After 15 years she will be twice as old as her son. What is the present age of the mother in years?
1. 40 2. 50 3. 60 4. 70 5. None of these

Question 24) 'A' started business investing Rs.6000/-. Three months later 'B' joined him investing Rs.4000/-. If they make a profit of Rs.5100/- at the end of the year, how much should be ‘B’s’ share?
1. Rs. 1700 2. Rs. 3400 3. Rs. 1300 4. Rs. 1732.75 5. None of these

Question 25) 20 transistors go in a box and two dozen boxes are packed in a carton. How many cartons will be needed to pack 1920 transistors?
1. 96 2. 12 3. 8 4. 4 5. None of these

Quantitative Aptitude - II

Classification of 100 students based on the marks obtained by them in Mathematics and Accounts in an examination


Subjects

Marks Interval (Marks out of 50)

41-50

31-40

21-30

11-20

1-10

Mathematics

23

09

48

12

08

Accounts

04

21

60

10

05

Approximate number of students in marks interval for both the subjects

13

15

54

11

7

Time Limit: 4 min 10 sec

Question 1) If it is known that at least 28% marks are required for the students to be eligible for a seminar on Accounts. The numbers of Accounts students who can give the seminar are:
1. 85 2. 80 3. 95 4. 91 5. None of these

Question 2) The approximate number of students securing less than 41 marks in both the subjects is
1. 91 2. 85 3. 93 4. 87 5. None of these

Question 3) What is the difference between the number of students getting at least 21 marks in Accounts over those getting at least 21 marks in Mathematics approximately?
1. 19 2. 12 3. 7 4. 5 5. None of these

Question 4) What is the difference between the number of students passed with at least 31 marks both in Accounts and Mathematics?
1. 9 2. 19 3. 12 4. 7 5. None of these

Question 5) If at least 31 marks in Mathematics are required for pursuing higher studies in Mathematics, how many students would be eligible to pursue higher studies in Mathematics?
1. 60 2. 32 3. 57 4. 68 5. None of these

Quantitative Aptitude - III

Expenditure of a company in Lac Rupees per annum over the given years


Year

Item of Expenditure

Salary

Fuel & Transport

Bonus

Interest on Loans

Taxes

1998

150

100

5

25

85

1999

175

150

5

35

115

2000

200

175

10

45

75

2001

225

275

10

50

125

2002

250

400

20

45

100

TOTAL

1000

1000

50

200

500

Time Limit: 4 min 10 sec

Question 1) What is the percentage of the total amount of bonus paid by the company during the given period in relation to the salary paid during the given period?
1. 20% 2. 4% 3. 3% 4. 2% 5. None of these

Question 2) The total expenditure of the company for all items of expenditure for the year 2002 is what percent of the year 2000?
1. 61 2. 18 3. 69 4. 38 5. None of these

Question 3) The total expenditure for all the items of expenditure in the year 1998 to the year 2002 is approximately:
1. 59% 2. 54% 3. 458% 4. 41% 5. None of these

Question 4) What is the average amount of interest per year, which the company had to pay during these years?
1. 50 2. 35 3. 40 4. 45 5. None of these

Question 5) The ratio between the total expenditure on taxes and the total expenditure on fuel and transport respectively for all the years is approximately:
1. 3 : 4 2. 1 : 2 3. 2 : 3 4. 1 : 4 5. None of these

Quantitative Aptitude - IV



Description:
The bar graph given below shows the foreign exchange reserves of a country in million US$ for the years 1991-1992 to 1998-1999. Answer the questions based on this graph given below:

Time Limit: 4 min 10 sec

Question 1) What was the % decrease in foreign exchange reserves in 1998-1999 over 1996-1997?
1. 11.28 2. 14.28 3. 11.28 4. 17.28 5. None of these

Question 2) The average foreign exchange reserves over the period under review are:
1. 325 2. 300 3. 314 4. 250 5. None of these

Question 3) The foreign exchange reserves of how many years is above the average foreign exchange reserves of the given period?
1. 5 2. 2 3. 3 4. 4 5. None of these

Question 4) The foreign exchange reserves in 1996-1997 was approximately how many times that of the year 1992-1993?
1. 1.21 2. 1.24 3. 1.27 4. 1.30 5. None of these

Question 5) What was the approximate % increase in foreign exchange reserves in 1997-1998 over 1995-1996?
1. 33 2. 36 3. 39 4. 30 5. None of these

1.The fourth proportional to 5, 8, 15 is:

A. 18
B. 24
C. 19
D. 20

Ans. B

Solution:
Let the fourth proportional to 5, 8, 15 be x. Then, 5 : 8 : 15 : x 5x = (8 x 15) x=(8*15)/5=24

2. If 40% of a number is equal to two-third of another number, what is the ratio of first number to the second number?

A. 2 : 5
B. 3 : 7
C. 5 : 3
D. 7 : 3

Ans. C

Solution:
Let 40% of A=2/3 B Then,40 A/100=2B/3 => 2A/5=2B/3 => A/B-[2/3 – 5/2]=5/3p A : B = 5 : 3.

3. The salaries A, B, C are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5. If the increments of 15%, 10% and 20% are allowed respectively in their salaries, then what will be new ratio of their salaries?

A. 3 : 3 : 10
B. 10 : 11 : 20
C. 23:33:60
D. 32 :43:53

Ans. C

Solution:
Let A = 2k, B = 3k and C = 5k. A’s new salary = 115/ 100 of 2k =[115/ 100 x 2k]= 23k/ 10 B’s new salary = 110/ 100 of 3k = [110/ 100x 3k] = 33k/ 10 C’s new salary = 120/ 100 of 5k = [120/ 100 x 5k] = 6k
New ratio = 23k : 33k : 6k = 23 : 33 : 60

4. A bag contains 6 black and 8 white balls. One ball is drawn at random. What is the probability that the ball drawn is white?

A. 3/4
B. 4/7
C. 1/8
D. 3/7

Ans. B

Solution:
Let number of balls = (6 + 8) = 14. Number of white balls = 8. P (drawing a white ball)=8/14=4/7

5. One card is drawn at random from a pack of 52 cards. What is the probability that the card drawn is a face card?

A. 1/13
B. 3/13
C. 1/4
D. 9/5

Ans. B

Solution:
Clearly, there are 52 cards, out of which there are 12 face cards. P (getting a face card)=12/52=3/13

6. Two cards are drawn together from a pack of 52 cards. The probability that one is a spade and one is a heart, is:

A. 3 /20
B. 29/ 34
C. 47/ 100
D. 13 /102

Ans. D

Solution:
Let S be the sample space. Then, n(S) = 52C2 = 52 * 51/ (2*1)= 1326. Let E = event of getting 1 spade and 1 heart. n(E) = number of ways of choosing 1 spade out of 13 and 1 heart out of 13 = (13C1 x 13C1)
= (13 x 13) = 169. P(E) =n (E)/n(S) = 169/ 1326= 13/102

7. A bag contains 4 white, 5 red and 6 blue balls. Three balls are drawn at random from the bag. The probability that all of them are red, is:

A. 1/ 22
B. 3/ 22
C. 2/ 91
D. 2/ 81

Ans. C

Solution:
Let S be the sample space. Then, n(S)= number of ways of drawing 3 balls out of 15 = 15C3 = (15 x 14 x 13)/ (3 x 2 x 1) = 455. Let E = event of getting all the 3 red balls. n(E) = 5C3 = 5C2 = (5 x 4)/ (2 x 1)= 10. P(E) = n(E) / n(S)= 10/ 455 = 2/ 91

8. A card is drawn from a pack of 52 cards. The probability of getting a queen of club or a king of heart is:

A. 1 /13
B. 2 /13
C. 1 /26
D. 1 /52

Ans. C

Solution:
Here, n(S) = 52. Let E = event of getting a queen of club or a king of heart. Then, n(E) = 2. P(E) =n(E)/ n(S)= 2/ 52= 1/ 26

9. Two number are in the ratio 3 : 5. If 9 is subtracted from each, the new numbers are in the ratio 12 : 23. The smaller number is:

A. 27
B. 33
C. 49
D. 55

Ans. B

Solution:
Let the numbers be 3x and 5x. Then ,(3x-9)/(5x-9)=12/13 23(3x – 9) = 12(5x – 9) 9x = 99 x = 11. The smaller number = (3 x 11) = 33.

10. In a bag, there are coins of 25 p, 10 p and 5 p in the ratio of 1 : 2 : 3. If there is Rs. 30 in all, how many 5 p coins are there?

A. 50
B. 100
C. 150
D. 200

Ans. C

Solution:
Let the number of 25 p, 10 p and 5 p coins be x, 2x, 3x respectively. Then, sum of their values=Rs[(25x/100)+(10*2x)/100+(5*3x)/100]=Rs 60x/100 60x/100=30 =>x=(30*100)/60=50 Hence, the number of 5 p coins = (3 x 50) = 150.

11. B2CD, _____, BCD4, B5CD, BC6D

A. B2C2D
B. BC3D
C. B2C3D
D. BCD7

Ans. B

Solution:
Because the letters are the same, concentrate on the number series, which is a simple 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 series, and follows each letter in order.

12. DEF, DEF2, DE2F2, _____, D2E2F3

A. DEF3
B. D3EF3
C. D2E3F
D. D2E2F2

Ans. D

Solution:
In this series, the letters remain the same: DEF. The subscript numbers follow this series: 111, 112, 122, 222, 223, 233, 333, …

13. 10 women can complete a work in 7 days and 10 children take 14 days to complete the work. How many days will 5 women and 10 children take to complete the work?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. Cannot be determined

Ans. C

Solution:
1 woman’s 1 day’s work=1/70 1 child’s 1 day’s work =1/140 (5 women + 10 children)’s day’s work =5/70 +10/140=1/14 +1/14=1/7 5 women and 10 children will complete the work in 7 days.

14. A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?

A. Rs. 375
B. Rs. 400
C. Rs. 600
D. Rs. 800

Ans. B

Solution:
C’s 1 day’s work = 1/3 – [1/6 + 1/8]= 1/3 – 7/24= 1/24 A’s wages : B’s wages : C’s wages = 1/6: 1/8: 1/24= 4 : 3 : 1. C’s share (for 3 days) = Rs.[3 x 1/24 x 3200] = Rs. 400.

15. The product of two numbers is 9375 and the quotient, when the larger one is divided by the smaller, is 15. The sum of the numbers is:

A. 380
B. 395
C. 400
D. 425

Ans. C

Solution:
Let the numbers be x and y. Then, xy = 9375 and x/y=15 Xy/(x/y)=9375/15 y2 = 625. y = 25. x = 15y = (15 x 25) = 375. Sum of the numbers = x + y = 375 + 25 = 400.

16. The length of a rectangle is halved, while its breadth is tripled. What is the percentage change in area?

A. 25% increase
B. 50% increase
C. 50% decrease
D. 75% decrease

Ans. B

Solution:
Let original length = x and original breadth = y. Original area = xy. New length =x/2 New breadth = 3y. New area=[(x/2)*3y]=(3/2)xy Increase % =[(1/2)xy*(1/xy)*100]%=50%

17. The difference between the length and breadth of a rectangle is 23 m. If its perimeter is 206 m, then its area is:

A. 1520 m2
B. 2420 m2
C. 2480 m2
D. 2520 m2

Ans. D

Solution:
We have: (l – b) = 23 and 2(l + b) = 206 or (l + b) = 103. Solving the two equations, we get: l = 63 and b = 40. Area = (l x b) = (63 x 40) m2 = 2520 m2.

18. In a certain school, 20% of students are below 8 years of age. The number of students above 8 years of age is 2/3 of the number of students of 8 years age which is 48. What is the total number of students in the school?


A. 72
B. 80
C. 120
D. 100

Ans. D

19. Point out the error in the program?

#include
int main()
{
struct emp
{
char name[20];
float sal;
};
struct emp e[10];
int i;
for(i=0; i<=9; i++)
scanf(“%s %f”, e[i].name, &e[i].sal);
return 0;
}


A. Error: invalid structure member
B. Error: Floating point formats not linked
C. No error
D. None of above


Ans. B

Solution:
At run time it will show an error then program will be terminated. Sample output: Turbo C (Windwos) Sample 12.123 scanf : floating point formats not linked Abnormal program termination

20. Point out the error in the program?

#include
int main()
{
struct emp
{
char name[20];
float sal;
};
struct emp e[10];
int i;
for(i=0; i<=9; i++)
scanf(“%s %f”, e[i].name, &e[i].sal);
return 0;
}

A. Error: invalid structure member
B. Error: Floating point formats not linked
C. No error
D. None of above

Ans. B

Solution:
At run time it will show an error then program will be terminated. Sample output: Turbo C (Windwos) c:>myprogram Sample 12.123 scanf : floating point formats not linked Abnormal program termination

21. What will be the output of the program?

#include
int main()
{
char p[] = “%dn”;
p[1] = ‘c’;
printf(p, 65);
return 0;
}

A. A
B. a
C. c
D. 65

Ans. A

Solution:
Step 1: char p[] = “%dn”; The variable p is declared as an array of characters and initialized with string “%d” Step 2: p[1] = ‘c’; Here, we overwrite the second element of array p by ‘c’. So array p becomes “%c”. Step 3: printf(p, 65); becomes printf(“%c”, 65); Therefore it prints the ASCII value of 65. The output is ‘A’.

22. What will be the output of the program?

#include
#include
int main()
{
char str1[20] = “Hello”, str2[20] = ” World”;
printf(“%sn”, strcpy(str2, strcat(str1, str2)));
return 0;
}

A. Hello
B. World
C. Hello World
D. WorldHello

Ans. C

Solution:
Step 1: char str1[20] = “Hello”, str2[20] = ” World”; The variable str1and str2 is declared as an array of characters and initialized with value “Hello” and ” World” respectively. Step 2: printf(“%sn”, strcpy(str2, strcat(str1, str2))); => strcat(str1, str2)) it append the string str2 to str1. The result will be stored in str1. Therefore str1 contains “Hello World”. => strcpy(str2, “Hello World”) it copies the “Hello World” to the variablestr2. Hence it prints “Hello World”.

23. Point out the error in the program

#include
int main()
{
int i;
#if A
printf(“Enter any number:”);
scanf(“%d”, &i);
#elif B
printf(“The number is odd”);
return 0;
}

A. Error: unexpected end of file because there is no matching #endif
B. The number is odd
C. Garbage values
D. None of above

Ans. A

Solution:
The conditional macro #if must have an #endif. In this program there is no#endif statement written.

24. Point out the error in the program

#include
#define SI(p, n, r) float si; si=p*n*r/100;
int main()
{
float p=2500, r=3.5;
int n=3;
SI(p, n, r);
SI(1500, 2, 2.5);
return 0;
}

A. 26250.00 7500.00
B. Nothing will print
C. Error: Multiple declaration of si
D. Garbage values

Ans. C

Solution:
The macro #define SI(p, n, r) float si; si=p*n*r/100; contains the error. To remove this error, we have to modify this macro to #define SI(p,n,r) p*n*r/100

25. What will be the output of the program?

#include
int main()
{
float d=2.25;
printf(“%e,”, d);
printf(“%f,”, d);
printf(“%g,”, d);
printf(“%lf”, d);
return 0;
}

A. 2.2, 2.50, 2.50, 2.5
B. 2.2e, 2.25f, 2.00, 2.25
C. 2.250000e+000, 2.250000, 2.25, 2.250000
D. error

Ans. C

Solution:
printf(“%e,”, d); Here ‘%e’ specifies the “Scientific Notation” format. So, it prints the 2.25 as 2.250000e+000. printf(“%f,”, d); Here ‘%f’ specifies the “Decimal Floating Point” format. So, it prints the 2.25 as 2.250000. printf(“%g,”, d); Here ‘%g’ “Use the shorter of %e or %f”. So, it prints the 2.25 as 2.25. printf(“%lf,”, d); Here ‘%lf’ specifies the “Long Double” format. So, it prints the 2.25 as 2.250000.

26. What will be the output of the program?

#include
#include
int main()
{
float n=1.54;
printf(“%f, %fn”, ceil(n), floor(n));
return 0;
}

A. 2.000000, 1.000000
B. 1.500000, 1.500000
C. 1.550000, 2.000000
D. 1.000000, 2.000000

Ans. A

Solution:
ceil(x) round up the given value. It finds the smallest integer not < x. floor(x) round down the given value. It finds the smallest integer not > x. printf(“%f, %fn”, ceil(n), floor(n)); In this line ceil(1.54) round up the 1.54 to 2 and floor(1.54) round down the 1.54 to 1. In the printf(“%f, %fn”, ceil(n), floor(n)); statement, the format specifier “%f %f” tells output to be float value. Hence it prints 2.000000 and 1.000000.

27. What will be the output of the program?

#include
int main()
{
float a=0.7;
if(a < 0.7f)
printf(“Cn”);
else
printf(“C++n”);
return 0;
}

A. C
B. C++
C. Compiler error
D. Non of above

Ans. B

Solution:
if(a < 0.7f) here a is a float variable and 0.7f is a float constant. The float variable a is not less than 0.7f float constant. But both are equal. Hence the ifcondition is failed and it goes to else it prints ‘C++’

28. What will be the output of the program?

#include
int main()
{
float f=43.20;
printf(“%e, “, f);
printf(“%f, “, f);
printf(“%g”, f);
return 0;
}

A. 4.320000e+01, 43.200001, 43.2
B. 4.3, 43.22, 43.21
C. 4.3e, 43.20f, 43.00
D. Error

Ans. A

Solution:
printf(“%e, “, f); Here ‘%e’ specifies the “Scientific Notation” format. So, it prints the 43.20 as 4.320000e+01. printf(“%f, “, f); Here ‘%f’ specifies the “Decimal Floating Point” format. So, it prints the 43.20 as 43.200001. printf(“%g, “, f); Here ‘%g’ “Use the shorter of %e or %f”. So, it prints the 43.20 as 43.2.

29. If the size of an integer is 4 bytes, What will be the output of the program?

#include
#include
int main()
{
printf(“%dn”, strlen(“123456”));
return 0;
}

A. 6
B. 12
C. 7
D. 2

Ans. A

Solution:
The function strlen returns the number of characters int the given string. Therefore, strlen(“123456”) contains 6 characters. The output of the program is “6”.

30. What will be the output of the program?

#include
int main()
{
int arr[5], i=0;
while(i<5)
arr[i]=++i;
for(i=0; i<5; i++)
printf(“%d, “, arr[i]);
return 0;
}

A. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,
B. Garbage value, 1, 2, 3, 4,
C. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,
D. 2, 3, 4, 5, 6,

Ans. B

Solution:
Since C is a compiler dependent language, it may give different outputs at different platforms. We have given the TurboC Compiler (Windows) output. Please try the above programs in Windows (Turbo-C Compiler) and Linux (GCC Compiler), you will understand the difference better.


Essar Reasoning Test Placement Papers

Here are a few questions to practice on Reasoning that will help aspirants to increase their test taking performance to achieve a greater score in the final Essar Recruitment. Practice hard to get placed in Essar Company.

1. JAUNDICE: LIVER

A. rash: skin
B. dialysis: kidney
C. smog: lung
D. valentine: heart
E. imagination: brain

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Jaundice is an indication of a liver problem; rash is an indication of a skin problem.

2. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
daftafoni means advisement
imodafta means misadvise
imolokti means misconduct
Which word could mean “statement”?

A. kratafoni
B. kratadafta
C. loktifoni
D. daftaimo

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Dafta means advise; foni is the same as the suffix –ment; imo is the same as the prefix mis–; lokti means conduct. Since the only word in the answer choices that hasn’t been defined is krata, it is reasonable to assume that krata means state. Therefore, kratafoni is the only choice that could mean statement.

3. M is to the East of D, F is to the South of D and K is to the East of F. M is in which direction with respect to K?

A. South-West
B. North-West
C. North-East
D. South-East
E. None of these

Answer: Option C

4. PASTORAL : RURAL

A. metropolitan : urban
B. harvest : autumn
C. agrarian : benevolent
D. sleepy : nocturnal
E. wild : agricultural

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Pastoral describes rural areas; metropolitan describes urban areas.

5. On which day of week did Mohan reach Delhi?
I. Mohan left Mumbai by train on Tuesday.
II. Mohan stayed for one day in Jaipur and completed his journey to Delhi in two days.

A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient.
B. If the data in statement II alone are sufficient.
C. If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient.
D. If the data given in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient.
E. If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary.

Answer: Option E

Solution:
Tuesday + 2 = Thursday.

6. Statement:
Mrs X is nominated for one of the two posts of which one post is reserved by the managing committee for the female of other religious minority community and the other for the female of scheduled castes or scheduled tribes.
Conclusions:
I. Mrs X is the member of religious minority community.
II. Mrs X is the member of scheduled castes or scheduled tribes.

A. If only conclusion I follows
B. If only conclusion II follows
C. If either I or II follows
D. If neither I nor II follows
E. If both I and II follow

Answer: Option C

7. Statement:
The state ‘K’ is expecting bumper crop of rice this under its ‘Rice Purchase Guarantee Scheme’.
Courses of action:
I. Other farmers should also start cultivation of rice from the next year.
II. The price of rice will increase in the open market.

A. If only I follows
B. If only II follows
C. If either I or II follows
D. If neither I nor II follows
E. If both I and II follow

Answer: Option D

Solution:
Other crops are as important as rice. Hence shifting to rice production by all farmers would not be a sensible decision. Besides, next year the situation may change. Hence I does not follow. II is not a course of action.

8. 7 23 58 127 269 555

A. 263
B. 261
C. 299
D. 286

Answer: Option B

Solution:
The series *2+9, *2+11 , *2+13 —–

9. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
gemolinea means fair warning
gerimitu means report card
gilageri means weather report
Which word could mean “fair weather?”

A. gemogila
B. gerigeme
C. gemomitu
D. gerimita

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Gemo means fair; linea means warning; geri means report; mitu means card; and gila means weather. Thus, gemogila is the correct choice.

10. Embellishing the Truth occurs when a person adds fictitious details or exaggerates facts or true stories. Which situation below is the best example of Embellishing the Truth?

A. Isabel goes to the theater, and the next day, she tells her coworkers she thought the play was excellent. B. The realtor describes the house, which is eleven blocks away from the ocean, as prime waterfront

property.
C. During the job interview, Fred, who has been teaching elementary school for ten years, describes himself as a very experienced teacher.
D. The basketball coach says it is likely that only the most talented players will get a college scholarship.

Answer: Option B

Solution:
The realtor is using a clear exaggeration when she states that a house which is eleven blocks away from the ocean is prime waterfront property.

11. SCD, TEF, UGH, ____, WKL

A. CMN
B. UJI
C. VIJ
D. IJT

Answer: Option C

Solution:
There are two alphabetical series here. The first series is with the first letters only: STUVW. The second series involves the remaining letters: CD, EF, GH, IJ, KL.

12. A four-person crew from Classic Colors is painting Mr. Field’s house. Michael is painting the front of the house. Ross is in the alley behind the house painting the back. Jed is painting the window frames on the north side, Shawn is on the south. If Michael switches places with Jed, and Jed then switches places with Shawn, where is Shawn?

A. in the alley behind the house
B. on the north side of the house
C. in front of the house
D. on the south side of the house

Answer: Option C

Solution:
After all the switches were made, Shawn is in front of the house. Ross is in the alley behind the house,Michael is on the north side, and Jed is on the south.

13. Fact 1: Eyeglass frames cost between $35 and $350.
Fact 2: Some eyeglass frames are made of titanium.
Fact 3: Some eyeglass frames are made of plastic.
If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?
I. Titanium eyeglass frames cost more than plastic frames.
II. Expensive eyeglass frames last longer than cheap frames.
III. Only a few eyeglass frames cost less than $35.

A. II only
B. I and II only
C. II and III only
D. None of the statements is a known fact.

Answer: Option D

Solution:
There is no information in the facts to support statements I or II. Statement III is clearly wrong because, according to Fact 1, no frames cost less than $35.

14. The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired.

A.The democratic deputy and all staff members
B.Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff
C.Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative
D.The Conservative deputy and all of his or her

Answer: A

15. By liberty, I mean the eager maintenance of that atmosphere in which men have the opportunity to be their best selves. Which one of the following expresses the view implied in the above statement?

A. Liberty is the absence of restraint on human action.
B. Liberty is what law permits people to perform.
C. Liberty is the ability to do what one desires.
D. Liberty is the maintenance of conditions for the growth of human personality.

Answer: Option B



Essar English Test Model Papers

English model papers are furnished here. Aspirants who are interested to gain good marks in English have a glance on this test papers and improve your vocabulary.

1. One must keep _________ something for the rainy day.

A. by
B. for
C. in
D. at

Answer: Option C

2. He laughed at the beggar.

A. The beggar was laughed at by him.
B. The beggar was being laughed at by him.
C. The beggar was laughed by him.
D. The beggar was being laughed by him.

Answer: Option A

Solution:
The beggar was laughed at by him.

3. Though he was being an Indian by birth, most of his life was spent in America.

A. Although he was an Indian by birth
B. Being an Indian by birth
C. As he was an Indian by birth
D. For he was an Indian by birth
E. No correction required

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Only choice (A) is grammatically correct.

4. Raman was —– by the English King.

A. nighted
B. nighed
C. knighted
D. knigretted

Answer: Option C

5. Being driven by constant strife and unrest. Iraq is now a picture of gloom and _____.
(A) affluence
(B) commotion
(C) despondency
(D) dispiritedness
(E) frenzy
(F) distrust

A. A and B
B. B and C
C. C and D
D. E and F
E. D and E

Answer: Option C

Solution:
A nation which is driven by constant strife is a picture of ‘gloom’ and ‘despondency’ (dejection) or dispiritedness.

6. Placed

A. in
B. un
C. dis
D. de

Answer: Option C

7. The prisoner escaped.

A. simple past
B. simple present
C. simple future
D. present continous

Answer: Option D

8. AGGRANDIZE

A. enhance
B. develop
C. captivate
D. flaunt
E. detain

Answer: Option A

9. Tune

A. tuner
B. tuneful
C. tuningly
D. tune

Answer: Option D

10. In today’s competitive environment, every organisation is face to face with a range of responsibilities and challenges that need to be addressed.

A. facing with
B. faced to face with
C. faced with
D. facing face with
E. No correction required

Answer: Option C

Solution:
You are faced with a problem. If you face a problem, or a problem faces you, you have to deal with it. Hence ‘faced with’ is the correct expression.

11. Spoken

A. in
B. de
C. out
D. dis

Answer: Option C

12. He could afford to lose something. He lost somewhat more.
a) He lost ———–
b) What he could ———–
c) Despite ———–

A. A & B
B. Only A
C. Only B
D. Only C
E. A & C

Answer: Option B

Solution:
Only A

13. Sugu is intelligent.

A. is sugu?
B. is he?
C. isn’t he?
D. wasn’t he?

Answer: Option D

14. He laughed at the beggar.

A. The beggar was laughed at by him.
B. The beggar was being laughed at by him.
C. The beggar was laughed by him.
D. The beggar was being laughed by him.

Answer: Option A

Solution:
The beggar was laughed at by him.

15. One of the chief emotional differences between man and other animals is that some human desires, unlikely that of animals, are essentially boundless and incapable of complete satisfaction.

A. unlike that of animals,
B. unlike those of animals,
C. unlikely those in animals
D. unlikeable in animals,

Answer: Option B

Solution:
The comparison is between human desires and the desires of other animals. As ‘human desires’ is plural ‘those should be used in place of ‘that’. Also the use of ‘unlikely’ is absurd. It is a comparison. ‘Unlike the desires of animals, human desires are insatiable’ is the suggested meaning. Hence the correction is ‘unlike those of animals’.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Technical Symposium.Com All Jobs & Certifications
Lecture Notes and Scholarships & Project Details

Fresher Jobs Details
job detailsAll Fresher Software Jobs Details
job detailsAll Government Jobs Details
job detailsAll Internships Details
job detailsOff-Campus Interviews/Walk-in Details
job detailsAll Competitive Exam Details
job detailsBank Clerk/Officers Jobs Details
job detailsB.Sc/M.Sc Graduate Fresher Jobs
job detailsAll Technical Jobs Details
job detailsAll State/Central Government Jobs Details
Conference/Symposium Details
job detailsAll International Conference Details
job detailsAll National Conference Details
job detailsAll Symposium/Workshop Details
job detailsUniversity Conferences Details
job detailsIIT/NIT/IIM Conference Details
job detailsComputer Science Conference Details
job detailsElectronics Conferences Details
job detailsMechanical Conferences Details
job detailsAll Latest Conferences Details
Calendar of Events Details
job detailsJanuary – List of All Event Details
job detailsFebruary – List of All Event Details
job detailsMarch– List of All Event Details
job detailsApril – List of All Event Details
job detailsMay – List of All Event Details
job detailsJune – List of All Event Details
job detailsJuly – List of All Event Details
job detailsAugust – List of All Event Details
job detailsAll Months - List of All Events Details
GATE Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsAll GATE Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsGATE Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsGATE-Computer Science Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsGATE – ECE Question Papers
job detailsGATE- EEE Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsGATE – All Branches Question Papers
job detailsGATE Exam Pattern Details
IES Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsIES Complete Information
job detailsIES Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsIES Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsIES – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsIES - E & T Question Papers
job detailsIES - EEE Question Papers
job detailsIES -Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsIES - All Branches Question Papers
job detailsIES - Exam Pattern Details
All Companies Placement Materials
job detailsTCS Placement Papers
job detailsWIPRO Placement Papers
job detailsZOHO Placement Papers
job detailsCTS Placement Papers
job detailsINFOSYS Placement Papers
job detailsARICENT Placement Papers
job detailsSBI Placement Papers
job detailsRRB Placement Papers
job detailsBANK/IBPS Placement Papers
Aptitude Round Materials
job details Problem on Numbers
job detailsProblem on Trains
job detailsTime and Work
job detailsSimple Interest
job detailsAptitude Short- Cut Formulas
job detailsAptitude Tricks
job detailsOdd Man Out Series
job detailsSimplification Problems
job detailsProfit & Loss
Technical Round Materials
job detailsJAVA Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC++ Technical Round Q & A
job detailsASP.NET Technical Round Q & A
job detailsData Structure Technical Round Q & A
job detailsSQL Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC# Technical Round Q & A
job detailsPHP Technical Round Q & A
job detailsJ2EE Technical Round Q & A
Software Programs and Lab Manuals
job detailsSurvey Lab Manuals
job detailsCAD/CAM Lab Manuals
job detailsOOPS/C++ Lab Manuals
job detailsJAVA/Internet Programming Manuals
job detailsList of All C Programs with Source Code
job detailsList of All Data Structure Programs
job detailsC Aptitude Programs
job detailsMicroprocessor & Micro Controller Manuals
job detailsAll Engineering Branches Lab Manuals
Anna University Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsB.E/B.Tech Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsBE-Computer Science Syllabus
job detailsBE-Mechanical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Civil Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-ECE Syllabus
job detailsBE-EEE Syllabus
job detailsMBA/MCA Syllabus
job detailsBE-Aeronautical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Biomedical Syllabus
IBPS/Bank Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Probationary Officers Syllabus
job detailsIBPS PO Question Papers
job detailsIBPS RRB Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Special Officers Exam Syllabus
job detailsSBI Clerk/PO Syllabus
job detailsAll Private Banks PO/Clerk Syllabuses
job detailsAll Nationalized Bank Po/Clerk Syllabuses
Civil Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Computer Science Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
ECE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
EEE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biotechnology Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biomedical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
B.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
M.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
B.Com/M.Com Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
BBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement MaterialsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFresher Jobs Details
BCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement Materials
job detailsFresher Jobs Details

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com