Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Software Companies Placement Papers-ERICSSON-Free Download

21. NUMBER OF BOYS OF STANDARD XI PARTICIPATING IN DIFFERENT GAMES (table IMAGE) Girls playing which of the following games need to be combined to yield a ratio of boys to girls of 4 : 1 if all boys playing chess and badminton are combined?

A.Table Tennis & Hockey

B.Badminton & Table Tennis

C.Chess & Hockey

D.Hockey & Foot ball

Answer: D

Solution:

Number of boys playing chess and badminton = 52 + 32 = 84 boys Since girls are 25% of boys, To yield a ratio of 4:1, number of girls should be 21 Girls playing Hockey and Football = ¼ × 32 + ¼ × 52 = 8 + 13 = 21 girls Girls of hockey + football have to be combined to give a ratio of 4 : 1 if boys playing chess & badminton are combined.

22. If for social work every boy of class XI D and XI C is paired with a girl of the same class, what percentage of boys of these two classes cannot participate in social work ?

A.88 B.66 C.62 D.75

Answer: D

Solution:

Since girls are only25% of the boys only 25% of the boys can participate and 75% of the boys cannot participate in social work.

23. If boys of class XI E participating in chess together with girls of class XI B and class XI C participating in Table Tennis & hockey respectively are selected for a course at the college of sports, what percentage of the students will get this advantage approximately ?

A.4.38 B.3.51 C.10.52 D.13.5

Answer: B

Solution:

Boys of XI E playing chess = 4 Girls of XI B playing Table Tennis = 4 Girls of XI C playing Hockey = 2 Number of student selected = 4 + 4 + 2 = 10 Number of students in the school = boys + girls = 228 + 57 = 285 Percentage = 285 10 × 100 = 3.51.

24. What should be the total number of students in the school if all the boys of class XI A together with all the girls of class XI B and class XI C were to be equal to 25% of the total number of students ?

A.272 B.560 C.656 D.340

Answer: A

Solution:

Boys of XI A = 44 Boys of XI B = 48 Girls of XI B = 12 Boys of XI C = 48 Girls of XI C = 12 Total 68 We are given that (44 + 12 + 12) = 68 is 25% of total students in the school. Total students = 68/0.25 = 272.

25. Boys of which of the following classes need to be combined to equal four times the number of girls in class XI B and class XI C.

A.XID & XIE B.XIA & XIB C.XI A & XI D D.None of these

Answer: D

Solution: Number of girls in XI B + XI C = 24 4 times = 96 Boys of XI B and XI E have to be combined.

26. All the boys of class XI D passed at the annual examination but a few girls failed. If all the boys and girls who passed XI D and entered XII D are in the ratio of 5 : 1, how many girls failed in XI D ?

A.8 B.5 C.2 D.1

Answer: C

Solution:

Before solving these questions note that the table is given for the number of boys and not for the total number of students. The number of boys in XI D are 40 Girls in XI D = 40 × 1/4 = 10 Number of boys who passed XI D and entered XII D = 40 Ratio in XII D = 5 : 1 In XII D Boys –> 5; Girls –> 1 or Boys 40; Girls 8 Girls in XI D = 10 Girls in XII D = 8 10 – 8 = 2 girls failed.

27. If the turnover of Freshersworld was Rs. 2 lakhs this year and the salaries to be paid were Rs. 95000, what is the loss this year as a percentage of turnover?

A.23.5% B.19.03% C.47.5% D.26.7%

Answer: A

Solution: From the pie chart we can say that X = 24% X = 24/100 × 2 × 105 = 48000 Salaries = Rs. 95000 Loss = (95000 – 48000)/ (200000) × 100 = 23.5%.

28. If shine has to pay total salaries of Rs. 1.32 lacs, what should be the turnover of shine so that there is no profit no loss ?

A.Rs. 6 lacs B.Rs. 5 lacs C.Rs. 5.5 lacs D.None of these

Answer: C

Solution: 0.24x = 132000, where x is total turnover x = Rs. 5.5 lacs.

29. If total salaries are Rs. 1,20,000 per year and 12% profit on turnover is made, what will be the printing charges that year?

A.Rs. 10 lacs B.Rs. 1.51acs C.Rs. 1 lac D.Rs. 75000

Answer: B

Solution: 0.24x = 120000 + 0.12x, where x is total turnover x = 106 Printing charges = 0.15x = 0.15 × 106 = 1.5 lac

30. If shine had spent Rs. 40000 more for Advertising and Promotion than for printing, how much more would they have spent for material preparation than for faculty?

A.Rs. 2500 B.Rs. 6000 C.Rs. 7500 D.Rs. 5000

Answer: D

Solution:

0.31x – 0.15x = 40000 x = 2.5 × 10^5 More amount spent on material preparation than faculty = 0.1x – 0.08x = 0.02 × 2.5 × 10^5 = Rs. 5000.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here