technicalsymposium

Email Alert & Search in Our Website


Email ID:

(Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link)

Free Email Alerts-Subscribe

Email :
Check Inbox & Activate Confirmation Link
Any Doubt in our website-Search & Get Details


Free Event Publishing

Publishing your Event with us
& Reach more audience

Get Free Publishing
Close Box

Software Companies Placement Papers-ELICO-Free Download

Software Companies Placement Papers-ELICO-Free Download

1.Three candidates contested an election and received 1136, 7636 and 11628 votes respectively. What percentage of the total votes did the winning candidate get?

A.57% B.60% C.65% D.90%

Answer:A

Ex:Total number of votes polled = (1136 + 7636 + 11628) = 20400.

? Required percentage =(11628/20400)x 100% = 57%

2.Raman's salary was decreased by 50% and subsequently increased by 50%. How much percent does he loss?

A.Rs. 25 B.Rs. 50 C.Rs. 75 D.Rs. 85

Answer:C

EX:Let the original salary = Rs. 100.

New final salary = 150% of (50% of Rs. 100) ? New final salary = (150/100) x (50/100)x 100 = 75

3.Railways fares of 1st, 2nd and 3rd classes between two stations were in the ratio of 8:6:3. The fares of 1st and 2nd class were subsequently reduced by 1/6 and 1/12 respectively. If during a year, the ratio between passenger of 1st, 2nd and 3rd classes was 9:12:26 and total amount collected by the sale of tickets was Rs 1088, then find the collection from the passengers of 1st class.

A.Rs 260 B.Rs 280 C.Rs 300 D.Rs 320

Answer:D

Ex:New ratio of fares (1st, 2nd and 3rd)= 8 x1/5:6 x11/12:3 x 1 = 40 : 33 : 18 Ratio of passengers = 9 : 12 : 26 Ratio of amount collected = 40 x 9 : 12 x 33 : 26 x 18= 90 : 99 : 117 Amount collected from 1st class fares = (90/306) x 1088 = Rs 320

4.If v2n = 64, then the value of n is

A.2 B.4 C.6 D.12

Answer:D

Ex:Given,v2n = 64 ? (2n)1/2 = 26 ? (2)n/2 = 26 ?n/2= 6 = 12

5.If ax =b, by= c and cz= a, then the value of xyz is

A.0 B.1 C.1/abc D.abc

Answer:B

Ex:a1 = cz. = (by)z. = (byz). = (ax)yz. Therefore, xyz= 1

6.The sum of ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?

A.4 years B.8 years C.10 years D.None of these

Answer:A

Let the ages of children be x, (x + 3), (x + 6), (x + 9) and (x + 12) years. Then, x + (x + 3) + (x + 6) + (x + 9) + (x + 12) = 50 ?5x = 20 ?x = 4 ?Age of the youngest child = x = 4 years.

7.Q is as much younger than R as he is older than T. If the sum of the ages of R and T is 50 years, what is definitely the difference between R and Q's age?

A.1 year B.2 years C.25 years D.Data inadequate E.None of these

Answer:D

EX:R - Q = R- T ? Q = T.

Also, R + T = 50 ? R + Q = 50.

So, (R - Q) cannot be determined.

8.The least number which should be added to 2497 so that the sum is exactly divisible by 5, 6, 4 and 3 is:

A.3 B.13 C.23 D.33

Answer:C

Ex:L.C.M. of 5, 6, 4 and 3 = 60. On dividing 2497 by 60, the remainder is 37. ? Number to be added = (60 - 37) =23

9.A rectangular court 3.78 metres long and 5.25 metres wide is to be paved exactly with square tiles, all of the same size. What is the largest size of the tile which could be used for the purpose?

A.14 cms B.21 cms C.42 cms D. None of these Answer:D

Ex:Largest size of the tile . = H.C.F of 378cm and 525 cm = 21 cm.

10.January 1,2004 was a Thursday, what day of the week lies on Jan 2005?

A.Monday B.Thursday C.Saturday D.Sunday

Answer:C

EX:The year 2004 being a leap year, has 2 odd days.

So, first day of 2005 will be 2 days beyond Thursday and so it will be Saturday.

11.Pointing to a person, Deepak said, "His only brother is the father of my daughter's father". How is the person related to Deepak?

A.Father B.Grandfather C.Uncle D.Brother-in-law

Answer:C

EX:Father of Deepak's daughter's father = Deepak's father. Hence, the person in the brother of Deepak's father. Therefore, the person is the uncle of Deepak.

12.A's son B is married with C whose sister D is married to E the brother of B. How D is related to A?

A.Sister B.Daughter's-in-law C.Sister-in-law D.Cousin

Answer:B

EX:Since E is the brother of B Therefore, A is the father of E but D is the wife of E. Hence, D is the daughter-in-law of A.

13.125,126,124,127,123, ...?

A.126 B.129 C.123 D.128

Answer:D

EX:The sequence is +1 -2 +3 -4 +5. So, 123 + 5 = 128.

14.In a certain code language

GRANAMELKE means BIG TREE

PINIMELKE means LITTLE TREE

MELKEHOON means TREE HOUSE



Which word could mean BIG HOUSE?

A.GRANAHOON B.PINISHUR C.PINIHOON D.PINIHOON

Answer:A

Ex:From the question, we get: GRANA means BIG MELKE means TREE PINI means LITTLE HOON means HOUSE.

Therefore, GRANAHOON means BIG HOUSE.

15.PIGEON : PEACE : : WHITE FLAG : ?

A.Enmity B.Victory C.Surrender D.War

Answer:C

Ex:Pigeon is the symbol of peace and white flag is the symbol of surrender.

*16 ppl can do a work in 3 hrs?, how much time vil 5 ppl take?

* 185 miles. travelled in bus for 2 hrs a dist of 85. in how much time, he need to travel the ramaining 100 miles, if he need to get an average of 50 miles per hr.

*efface=? : similer word

* a 6 mtrs wide road is laid around a garden. rad area is 564sq mtsr. if the length of the garden is 20 mtrs?, wat is the width of it.

*Woman said pointing to a guy " his mother is the only daughter of my mother"

* a 2 digit no, the diff of its digits is one twelth of it. Find sum of the 2 digits -data insufficient -6 -8 -10 -none

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Technical Symposium.Com All Jobs & Certifications
Lecture Notes and Scholarships & Project Details

Fresher Jobs Details
job detailsAll Fresher Software Jobs Details
job detailsAll Government Jobs Details
job detailsAll Internships Details
job detailsOff-Campus Interviews/Walk-in Details
job detailsAll Competitive Exam Details
job detailsBank Clerk/Officers Jobs Details
job detailsB.Sc/M.Sc Graduate Fresher Jobs
job detailsAll Technical Jobs Details
job detailsAll State/Central Government Jobs Details
Conference/Symposium Details
job detailsAll International Conference Details
job detailsAll National Conference Details
job detailsAll Symposium/Workshop Details
job detailsUniversity Conferences Details
job detailsIIT/NIT/IIM Conference Details
job detailsComputer Science Conference Details
job detailsElectronics Conferences Details
job detailsMechanical Conferences Details
job detailsAll Latest Conferences Details
Calendar of Events Details
job detailsJanuary – List of All Event Details
job detailsFebruary – List of All Event Details
job detailsMarch– List of All Event Details
job detailsApril – List of All Event Details
job detailsMay – List of All Event Details
job detailsJune – List of All Event Details
job detailsJuly – List of All Event Details
job detailsAugust – List of All Event Details
job detailsAll Months - List of All Events Details
GATE Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsAll GATE Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsGATE Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsGATE-Computer Science Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsGATE – ECE Question Papers
job detailsGATE- EEE Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsGATE – All Branches Question Papers
job detailsGATE Exam Pattern Details
IES Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsIES Complete Information
job detailsIES Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsIES Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsIES – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsIES - E & T Question Papers
job detailsIES - EEE Question Papers
job detailsIES -Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsIES - All Branches Question Papers
job detailsIES - Exam Pattern Details
All Companies Placement Materials
job detailsTCS Placement Papers
job detailsWIPRO Placement Papers
job detailsZOHO Placement Papers
job detailsCTS Placement Papers
job detailsINFOSYS Placement Papers
job detailsARICENT Placement Papers
job detailsSBI Placement Papers
job detailsRRB Placement Papers
job detailsBANK/IBPS Placement Papers
Aptitude Round Materials
job details Problem on Numbers
job detailsProblem on Trains
job detailsTime and Work
job detailsSimple Interest
job detailsAptitude Short- Cut Formulas
job detailsAptitude Tricks
job detailsOdd Man Out Series
job detailsSimplification Problems
job detailsProfit & Loss
Technical Round Materials
job detailsJAVA Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC++ Technical Round Q & A
job detailsASP.NET Technical Round Q & A
job detailsData Structure Technical Round Q & A
job detailsSQL Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC# Technical Round Q & A
job detailsPHP Technical Round Q & A
job detailsJ2EE Technical Round Q & A
Software Programs and Lab Manuals
job detailsSurvey Lab Manuals
job detailsCAD/CAM Lab Manuals
job detailsOOPS/C++ Lab Manuals
job detailsJAVA/Internet Programming Manuals
job detailsList of All C Programs with Source Code
job detailsList of All Data Structure Programs
job detailsC Aptitude Programs
job detailsMicroprocessor & Micro Controller Manuals
job detailsAll Engineering Branches Lab Manuals
Anna University Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsB.E/B.Tech Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsBE-Computer Science Syllabus
job detailsBE-Mechanical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Civil Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-ECE Syllabus
job detailsBE-EEE Syllabus
job detailsMBA/MCA Syllabus
job detailsBE-Aeronautical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Biomedical Syllabus
IBPS/Bank Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Probationary Officers Syllabus
job detailsIBPS PO Question Papers
job detailsIBPS RRB Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Special Officers Exam Syllabus
job detailsSBI Clerk/PO Syllabus
job detailsAll Private Banks PO/Clerk Syllabuses
job detailsAll Nationalized Bank Po/Clerk Syllabuses
Civil Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Computer Science Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
ECE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
EEE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biotechnology Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biomedical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
B.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
M.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
B.Com/M.Com Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
BBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement MaterialsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFresher Jobs Details
BCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement Materials
job detailsFresher Jobs Details

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com