technicalsymposium

Free Advertisement Procedure and Free Email /Whatsapp Updates

Free Email Alerts-Subscribe Below


Enter your Email ID here:

Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link

Software Companies Placement Papers- -Free Download

Software Companies Placement Papers With Answers- -Free Download


1. Currently, the age of a father is three times that of his son. 2.5 years from now, age of the father becomes 2.5 times that of the son. The age of son currently is?
A. 6.5 yrs.
B. 8 yrs.
C. 7.5 yrs.
D. None of these
Explanation:
Let the current age of son = x.
Then, Father's age = 3x.
Now, According to the question,
=> (3x+2.5) = 2.5 *(x + 2.5)
=> x = 7.5 years.

2. A does 3/4 of a piece of work in 24 days. He then calls in B and both of them together complete the remaining work in 4 days -how long would B alone take to do the entire work?
A. 16 days
B. 24 days
C. 32 days
D. 40 days
Explanation:
Given, 3/4th of work is done in 24 days so 24*4/3=32.
So, remaining work 3/4-1=1/4.
and, 1/4 work is done by A and B is 4*4=16days
A's one-day work is 1/32
(A+B) 's one-day work=1/16
B's one-day work=1/16-1/32 = 1/32.
Hence, B would take 32 days to complete the work.

3. The profit on a certain article is 25% had it been brought at 10% discount and sold for 20% more than the earlier cost, the profit would have been Rs 600. What is the CP of the article?
A. 6000
B. 3000
C. 2000
D. None of these
Explanation:
Let the CP be x.
Gain % = 25%
Then, SP = x*125/100
=> SP = 5x/4
If it had been bought at 10% discount, then
CP = x*90/100
CP = 9x/10
Sold at 20% more that the earliest cost (at CP = x)
Then SP = x*120/100 = 600+(9x/10).
=> 6x/5 = (6000+9x/10).
=> 12x = 6000+9x.
=> 3x = 6000.
=> x = 2000.

4. The cost of the manufacturing an article includes materials, labor and overheads in the ratio of 4:3:2. If the cost of labor is 45 Rs, find the total cost of article and also its profit percentage, if the article is sold per 180 Rs?
A. Rs.145, 70/3%
B. Rs.135, 100/3%
C. Rs.125, 61/3%
D. None of the above
Explanation:
Given, the Cost ratio of material, labor, overheads => 4:3:2
Total cost will be 4x + 3x + 2x = 9x.
Cost of Labor = 45
Therefore,3x = 45.
=> x = 15.
Total cost of article is 4*15 + 3*15 + 2*15 = 135.
If SP = 180, then profit= 180 - 135 = 45.
Profit % = 45*100/135 = (100/3) %.

5. If a boy travels with 5/6th of usual his speed, he is late by 10 mins. What is the usual time taken to travel?
A. 40 mins
B. 30 mins
C. 50 mins
D. 55 mins
Explanation:
Let 's' and 't' be the usual speed and time of the boy respectively and d be the distance.
Since, Usual time taken t = d/s.
Late by 10mins if speed is 5/6th of s
10 mins => 600 secs [Convert mins to secs or hours]
Then d/(s*5/6) = d/s + 600
=> 6d/5s = t+600 [Since t = d/s... From (1)]
=> 6t/5 = t+600
=> 6t = 5t+3000
=> t = 3000 secs or 50 mins.

6. The sum of 'n' terms of a series in A.P is 6n^2 + 6n. What is the 4th term of the series?
A. 38
B. 49
C. 60
D. 48
Explanation:
The 4th term = sum of 4 terms - sum of 3 terms.
Then,
=> (6 * 4^2 + 6*4) -( 6* 3^2 + 6*3) = (96 + 24) – (54+18)
=> 120 - 72 = 48.

7. A lent Rs. 5000 to B for 2 years and Rs. 3000 to C for 4 years on simple interest at the same rate of interest and received Rs. 2200 in all from both of them as interest. The rate of interest per annum is:
A. 5%
B. 7%
C. 8%
D. 10%
Explanation:
Let the rate be R% p.a.
Then, (5000 x R x 2)/100 + (3000 x R x 4)/100 = 2200.
=> 100R + 120R = 2200
=> R = 2200/220 = 10.
.'. Rate = 10%.

8. In a group of donkeys and pigs, the numbers of legs are 16 more than twice the number of heads. The number of donkeys is
A. 6
B. 8
C. 11
D. 13
Explanation:
Let the number of donkeys be x and the number of pigs be y.
Then,
=> 4x + 2y = 2(x + y) = 16.
=> 2x + (2x + 2y) = (2x + 2y) + 16.
=> x = 8.

9. Three partner’s A, B, C start a business. Twice A’s capital is equal to thrice B’s capital and B’s capital is four times C’s capital. Out of a total profit of Rs.16500 at the end of the year, B’s share is:
A. Rs.4000
B. Rs.6000
C. Rs 7500
D. Rs.6600
Explanation:
Let C = x.
Then B = 4x and 2A = 3 * 4x = 12x. or A = 6x.
Therefore, A: B: C = 6x: 4x: x = 6: 4: 1.
Therefore, B’s capital = Rs. 16500 * 4/11= Rs.6000.

10. A circular wire of radius 42cm is cut and bent into the form of a rectangle whose sides are in the ratio of 6:5. The smaller side of the rectangle is:
A. 30cm
B. 60cm
C. 72cm
D. 132cm.
Explanation:
Length of wire= circumference of circle of radius 42cm= (2* 22/7* 42) = 264cm.
Therefore, perimeter of rectangle= 264 cm.
Let, length= 6x cm & breadth= 5x cm.
Therefore, 2 (6x + 5x) = 264 or x=12.
Therefore, smaller side= 60 cm.

Deutsche Bank Logical Reasoning Test



11. Analogy:
GIKM: HJLN :: LNPR : ?
A. LPQR
B. MOQR
C. MOQS
D. OQST
Explanation:
Given, GIKM : HJLN
where, G+1=H , I+1=J , K+1=L , M+1=N
So, L+1=M , N+1=O , P+1=Q , R+1=S
So, LNPR : MOQS.

12. Analogy:
Scribble: Write: : Stammer : ?
A. Walk
B. Play
C. Speak
D. Dance
Explanation:
First is an improper form of the second.

13. Syllogism:
Statements:
All poets are writers.
All writers are readers.
Conclusion:
(I) All poets are readers.
(II) Some readers are poets.
A. Only I follows
B. Only II follows
C. Both I & II follows
D. No conclusion
Answer: C.

14. Coding-Decoding:
If in code of alphabet AT = 20, BAT = 40 then CAT =?
A. 34
B. 56
C. 40
D. 60
Explanation:
By considering A=1, B=2, C=3, .......T=20...Z=26.
AT = 1 * 20 = 20,
BAT= 2 * 1 * 20 = 40.
Therefore, CAT= 3 * 1 * 20 = 60.

15. Coding-Decoding:
In a certain code, TOGETHER is written as RQEGRJCT. In the same code, PAROLE will be written as,
A. RYPQJG
B. RCPQJG
C. NCPQJG
D. NCPQJC
Explanation:
The letters at the odd positions are moved two steps backward and the letters at even positions are moved two steps forward to get the value.
So PAROLE will be NCPQJG.

16. Data Sufficiency:
Manoj, Prabhakar, Mash and Kamal are four friends. Who among them is the heaviest ''
(I). Prabhakar is heavier than Manoj and Kamal but lighter than Akash.
(II). Manoj is lighter than Prabhakar and Mask but heavier than Kamal.
A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question
B. If the data in statement II alone are sufficient answer the question
C. If the data either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question;
D. If the data in both the statements together are needed
Explanation:
From I, we have, P > M, P > K, A > P.
From II we have, M > K, P > M, A > P.
Combining the above two, we have: A > P > M > K.
Thus, Akash is the heaviest. So, both the statements are required.

17. Data Sufficiency:
Question: Who is C's partner in a game of cards involving four players A, B, C and D?
Statements:
(I) D is sitting opposite to A.
(II) B is sitting right of A and left of D.
A. I alone is sufficient while II alone is not sufficient
B. II alone is sufficient while I alone is not sufficient
C. Either I or II is sufficient
D. Neither I nor II is sufficient
E. Both I and II are sufficient
Explanation:
Clearly, each of the given statements shows that B is sitting opposite to C or B is the partner of C.

18. Direction & Distance:
A tourist drives 10 km towards east and turns to the right hand drives 3 Km. Then he drives towards west (turning to his right) 3 km. He then turns to his left and drive 2 km. Finally, he turns to his right and travel's 7 km. how far is he from his starting point and in which direction would he be?
A. 10 km, East
B. 9 km, North
C. 8 km, West
D. 5 km, West
Answer: D.

19. Find the next term of the series:
1, 1, 4, 8, 9, 27, 16, ?
A. 32
B. 64
C. 81
D. 256
Explanation:
The series consists of squares and cubes of consecutive natural numbers i.e. 1^2, 1^3, 2^2, 2^3, 3^2, 3^3, 4^2, …...
So, the next term is = 4^3 = 64.

20. Find the next term of the series:
7T19, 9Q16, 11N13, 13K10, 15H7, ?
A. 17E4
B. 18F5
C. 17E3
D. 18D4
E. None of these
Explanation:
The 1st number of every term is +2 of the previous term's 1st number.
The 2nd Character of every term is -3 of the previous term's 2nd character.
The 3rd number of every term is -3 of the previous term's 3rd number.

Deutsche Bank Verbal Ability Test


What is immediately needed today is the establishment of a World Government or an International Federation of Mankind. It is the utmost necessity of the world today, and all those persons who wish to see all human beings happy and prosperous naturally feel it keenly. Of course, at times, we all feel that many of our problems of our political, social and cultural life would come to an end if there were one Government all over the world. Travelers, businessmen, seekers of knowledge and teachers of righteousness know very well that great impediments and obstructions are faced by them when they pass from one country to another, exchange goods, get information, and make an effort to spread their good gospel among their fellow-men. In the past religious sects divided one set of people against another, color of the skin or construction of the body set one against the other. But today when philosophical light has exploded the darkness that was created by religious differences, and when scientific knowledge has falsified the theory of social superiority and when modern inventions have enabled human beings of all religious views and of all races and colors to come in frequent contact with one another, it is the governments of various countries that keep people of one country apart from those of another. They create artificial barriers, unnatural distinctions, unhealthy isolation, unnecessary fears and dangers in the minds of the common men who by their nature want to live in friendship with their fellow-men. But all these evils would cease to exist if there were one Government all over the world.

21. The people who face impediments and obstructions when they pass from one country to another and do a lot of good jobs are all the following except:
A. Travelers
B. Businessmen
C. Seekers of knowledge
D. Teachers of righteousness
E. Empire builders
Answer: E.

22. What was the factor that set one man against another?
A. Material prosperity of certain people in the midst of grinding poverty
B. Superior physical strength of some persons
C. Color of the skin or construction of the body
D. Some people being educated and another illiterate
E. Psychological barriers
Answer: C.

23. What will the world Government be expected to do?
A. It will bring about universal happiness and prosperity
B. It will end all wars for all time to come
C. It will bring about a moral regeneration of mankind
D. It will kill the satan that is in man
E. It will arrange for interplanetary contacts
Answer: A.

24. What do the government of various countries do to keep people of one country apart from those of another?
A. They create artificial barriers.
B. They create unnatural distinctions.
C. They foster unhealthy isolation.
D. They create unnecessary fears and dangers in the minds of the people.
E. All of them.
Answer: E.

25. Which of the following problems has not been mentioned in the passage as likely to be solved with the establishment of world Government?
A. Social problems
B. Political problems
C. Cultural problems
D. Economic problems
E. None of these
Answer: D.

26. Fill in the blank:
I miss ________ the news, while I am travelling.
A. watched
B. watch
C. to watch
D. none of these
Answer: C.

27. Choose the correct form of tense for the given sentence:
____________ the water clear, but also prevent the river rom overflowing.
A. Not only the hippo's eating habits keep.
B. Keep not only the hippo’s eating habit.
C. The hippo's eating habits not only keep.
D. Not only keep to hippo's eating habits.
Answer: C.

28. Synonym:
LATERAL
A. central
B. rational
C. core
D. Oblique Section
Explanation:
LATERAL means from side or side part.
OBLIQUE SECTION is closest to LATERAL.

29. Antonym:
EXODUS
A. Influx
B. Home-coming
C. Return
D. Restoration
Answer: A.

30. Error Spotting:
On account of the falling in (a) / its revenue and profitability (b)/the company has received (c)/ a lower credit rating this year. (d)
A. On account of the falling in
B. its revenue and profitability
C. the company has received
D. a lower credit rating this year.
E. No error
Explanation:
Use 'fall' in place of 'falling'.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Technical Symposium.Com All Jobs & Certifications
Lecture Notes and Scholarships & Project Details

Fresher Jobs Details
job detailsAll Fresher Software Jobs Details
job detailsAll Government Jobs Details
job detailsAll Internships Details
job detailsOff-Campus Interviews/Walk-in Details
job detailsAll Competitive Exam Details
job detailsBank Clerk/Officers Jobs Details
job detailsB.Sc/M.Sc Graduate Fresher Jobs
job detailsAll Technical Jobs Details
job detailsAll State/Central Government Jobs Details
Conference/Symposium Details
job detailsAll International Conference Details
job detailsAll National Conference Details
job detailsAll Symposium/Workshop Details
job detailsUniversity Conferences Details
job detailsIIT/NIT/IIM Conference Details
job detailsComputer Science Conference Details
job detailsElectronics Conferences Details
job detailsMechanical Conferences Details
job detailsAll Latest Conferences Details
Calendar of Events Details
job detailsJanuary – List of All Event Details
job detailsFebruary – List of All Event Details
job detailsMarch– List of All Event Details
job detailsApril – List of All Event Details
job detailsMay – List of All Event Details
job detailsJune – List of All Event Details
job detailsJuly – List of All Event Details
job detailsAugust – List of All Event Details
job detailsAll Months - List of All Events Details
GATE Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsAll GATE Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsGATE Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsGATE-Computer Science Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsGATE – ECE Question Papers
job detailsGATE- EEE Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsGATE – All Branches Question Papers
job detailsGATE Exam Pattern Details
IES Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsIES Complete Information
job detailsIES Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsIES Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsIES – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsIES - E & T Question Papers
job detailsIES - EEE Question Papers
job detailsIES -Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsIES - All Branches Question Papers
job detailsIES - Exam Pattern Details
All Companies Placement Materials
job detailsTCS Placement Papers
job detailsWIPRO Placement Papers
job detailsZOHO Placement Papers
job detailsCTS Placement Papers
job detailsINFOSYS Placement Papers
job detailsARICENT Placement Papers
job detailsSBI Placement Papers
job detailsRRB Placement Papers
job detailsBANK/IBPS Placement Papers
Aptitude Round Materials
job details Problem on Numbers
job detailsProblem on Trains
job detailsTime and Work
job detailsSimple Interest
job detailsAptitude Short- Cut Formulas
job detailsAptitude Tricks
job detailsOdd Man Out Series
job detailsSimplification Problems
job detailsProfit & Loss
Technical Round Materials
job detailsJAVA Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC++ Technical Round Q & A
job detailsASP.NET Technical Round Q & A
job detailsData Structure Technical Round Q & A
job detailsSQL Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC# Technical Round Q & A
job detailsPHP Technical Round Q & A
job detailsJ2EE Technical Round Q & A
Software Programs and Lab Manuals
job detailsSurvey Lab Manuals
job detailsCAD/CAM Lab Manuals
job detailsOOPS/C++ Lab Manuals
job detailsJAVA/Internet Programming Manuals
job detailsList of All C Programs with Source Code
job detailsList of All Data Structure Programs
job detailsC Aptitude Programs
job detailsMicroprocessor & Micro Controller Manuals
job detailsAll Engineering Branches Lab Manuals
Anna University Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsB.E/B.Tech Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsBE-Computer Science Syllabus
job detailsBE-Mechanical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Civil Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-ECE Syllabus
job detailsBE-EEE Syllabus
job detailsMBA/MCA Syllabus
job detailsBE-Aeronautical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Biomedical Syllabus
IBPS/Bank Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Probationary Officers Syllabus
job detailsIBPS PO Question Papers
job detailsIBPS RRB Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Special Officers Exam Syllabus
job detailsSBI Clerk/PO Syllabus
job detailsAll Private Banks PO/Clerk Syllabuses
job detailsAll Nationalized Bank Po/Clerk Syllabuses
Civil Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Computer Science Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
ECE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
EEE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biotechnology Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biomedical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
B.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
M.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
B.Com/M.Com Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
BBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement MaterialsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFresher Jobs Details
BCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement Materials
job detailsFresher Jobs Details

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com