Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Software Companies Placement Papers With Answers- -Free Download

12. Assertion:

The newly constructed bridge collapsed and caused death of many people.

RI. The design of the bridge was not proper.

RII. The bridge was constructed on black cotton soil.

A. Only RI and not RII is the reason for the assertion.

B. only RII and not RI is the reason for the assertion.

C. either RI or RII, but not both, is the reason for the assertion.

D. neither RI nor RII is the reason for the assertion.

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Here the assertion is about the collapse of the newly constructed bridge, which is possible because of faulty construction or because of improper design. Hence, I can be reason. RII talks about type of soil, which is out of context.

13. You are living in a college hostel. The dal served to you in the mess has a lot of stones. What would you do?

A. Leave eating the dal altogether.

B. Bring the matter to the notice of mess incharge.

C. Speak to the cook about changing the dal.

D. Buy your own dal and cook it in your room.

Answer: Option B

Solution: Bring the matter to the notice of mess incharge.

14. Controversy always involves

A. Dislike B. Injustice C. Passion D. Disagreement

Answer: Option D

15. Given Set: (63, 49, 35)

A. (72, 40, 24) B. (72, 48, 24) C. (64, 40, 28) D. (81, 63, 45)

Answer: Option D

Solution: Each set consists of the even number which is obtained by multiplying a certain number by 9, 7 and 5 respectively.

Crompton Greaves English Test Model Papers

In this section, we have provided Crompton Greaves English Question and Answers with detailed explanation. Before going to attend for the Crompton Greaves Recruitment candidates should refer the provided sample questions to get the best result.

1. Let us go to a restaurant and have —– coffee

A. a B. an C. the D. no article

Answer: Option A

2. Laudation

A. laud B. laudable C. lauding D. laudably

Answer: Option A

3. Can you live without —— water?

A. drinking B. drink C. drinks D. drunk

Answer: Option A

4. —– men command respect.

A. wholly B. holey C. holley D. holy

Answer: Option D

5. Girls usually / are taking / more time / for dressings.

A. girls usually B. are taking C. more time D. for dressings

Answer: Option B

6. What a wonderful figure it is.

A. exclamatory B. negative C. compound D. imperative

Answer: Option A

7. Quarter

A. quarteres B. quarterres C. quarters D. none of these

Answer: Option C

8. Desertion A. dessert B. desert C. desertion D. dessertate

Answer: Option B

9. Select the odd one out

A. Court B. Radium C. King D. Palace

Answer: Option B

10. Understanding

A. miss B. un C. de D. mis

Answer: Option D

11. I am interested —– reading novels.

A. by B. in C. on D. at

Answer: Option B

12. All women love jewels and silk saris

A. VS B. SVO C. SVAC D. SVA

Answer: Option B

13. Domestic

A. er B. ee C. or D. ate

Answer: Option D

14. Every one can do it. A. can’t he? B. won’t he? C. can he? D. can’t they?

Answer: Option D

15. I shall visit the book fair tomorrow.

A. past perfect B. simple future C. future continuous D. present perfect

Answer: Option B

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues



Download-Placement Paprs & Answers PDF


Free Placement Study Notes PDF-Download



Technicalsymposium.com- Fresher Jobs & All Study Notes-Free Download










Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here