technicalsymposium

Free Advertisement Procedure and Free Email /Whatsapp Updates

Free Email Alerts-Subscribe Below


Enter your Email ID here:

Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link

Software Companies Placement Papers- -Free Download

Software Companies Placement Papers With Answers- -Free Download

This section deals with Crompton Greaves Aptitude questions. Here in this session, we have provided Question and answers with detailed explanation. We suggest the candidates can go through this page for secure good marks.

1. What are the points in the stress strain curve for steel?

A. elastic limit or yield point

B. ultimate stress

C. stress at failure

D. all of these

Ans. D

2. The ratio of inertial force and viscous force. It is a dimensionless number. It determines the type of fluid flow.

A. Reynolds number.

B. viscous force

C. torque

D. none of these

Ans. A

3. How many joules is 1 BTU?

A. 1055.056 joules.

B. 1054 joules

C. 950 joules

D. none of these

Ans. A

4. It is the temperature below which the tendency of a material to fracture increases rather than forming. Below this temperature, the material loses its ductility

A. annealing

B. Nil Ductility

C. Ductile- brittle transition

D. Both B&C

Ans. D

5. For a perfectly incompressible material, the Poisson’s ratio would be

A. greater than 0.5

B. less than 0.0

C. equal to 0.1

D. none of these

Ans. D

Solution:

Exactly 0.5. Most practical engineering materials have ? between 0.0 and 0.5. Cork is close to 0.0, most steels are around 0.3, and rubber is almost 0.5

6. A man sells an article with a 20% discount and gain a profit of 20%.What would be the profit percentage if he sells it with 10% discount?

A. 25%

B. 50%

C. 35%

D. none of these

Ans. C

Solution:

Let initial selling price be 100 Rs Cost price after 20% discount be 80* (100/120) = 200/3 Selling price after 10% discount is 90 Rs Profit = (90 – (200/3)) / (200/3) = 7/20 % profit = (7/20)* 100 = 35%

7. a radioactive element disintegrates by 20 th part every hour and find the probability that no matter is left out in duration of 45 min?

A. e ^ (-15)

B. 15

C. e ^ (-20)

D. none of these

Ans. A

Solution:

Since it deals with radioactive element ‘n’ is usually large. so poisons distribution is to be applieD. .. 1hr=60min———-20 45min———-? (45*20)/(60)=15.. Hence lambda=15 P(x=0) = (e-15)*(150)/ (0!) = (e-15)

8. If side of the square is x+2 and side of equilateral triangle is 2x and the perimeters of both square and equilateral triangle are equal .Then find the value of x ?

A. 4

B. 6

C. 8

D. none of these

Ans. A

Solution:

4*(x+2) = (3*2x) i.e.; x=4

9. If side of the square of increased by 5 and change in area were 165, then find the value of side of the square ?

A. 16

B. 14

C. 18

D. none of these

Ans. B

Solution:

x+5)2-x2=165 10x+25=165 10x=140 x=14

10. A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that he has ?

A. 45

B. 60

C. 75

D. 90

Ans. D

Solution:

Let number of notes of each denomination be x. Then x + 5x + 10x = 480 16x = 480 x = 30. Hence, total number of notes = 3x = 3 x 30 = 90.

11. One-third of Rahul’s savings in National Savings Certificate is equal to one-half of his savings in Public Provident Fund. If he has Rs. 1, 50,000 as total savings, how much has he saved in Public Provident Fund ?

A. Rs. 30,000

B. Rs. 50,000

C. Rs. 60,000

D. Rs. 90,000

Ans. C

Solution:

Let savings in N.S.C and P.P.F. be Rs. x and Rs. (150000 – x) respectively. Then, 1/3 x = (1/2) * (150000 – x) (x/3) + (x/2) = 75000 (5/6) x = 75000 X = 90000 Therefore Savings in Public Provident Fund = 150000 – 90000= Rs. 60000

12. A man has some hens and cows. If the number of heads is 48 and the number of feet equals 140, then the number of hens will be:

A. 22

B. 23

C. 24

D. 26

Ans. D

Solution:

Let the number of hens be x and the number of cows be y. Then, x + y = 48…. (i) and 2x + 4y = 140 x + 2y = 70…. (ii) Solving (i) and (ii) we get: x = 26, y = 22. The required answer = 26.

13. X and Y can do a piece of work in 20 days and 12 days respectively. X started the work alone and then after 4 days Y joined him till the completion of the work. How long did the work last ?

A. 6 days

B. 10 days

C. 15 days

D. 20 days

Ans. B

Solution:

Work done by X in 4 days (1/20) * 4 = 1/5 Remaining work = 1- (1/5) = 4/5 (X + Y)’s 1 day’s work (1/20) + (1/20) = 8 / 60 = 2/ 15 Work done by X and Y in 1 day = 2/15 So, 4/5 work will be done by X and Y in (15/2)* (4/5) = 6 days Hence, total time taken = 6+ 4 = 10 days

14. The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the positions of its digits is 36. What is the difference between the two digits of that number ?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 9

D. cannot be determined

Ans. B

Solution:

Let the ten’s digit be x and unit’s digit be y. Then, (10x + y) – (10y + x) = 36 9(x – y) = 36 x – y = 4.

15. On dividing a number by 5, we get 3 as remainder. What will the remainder when the square of the number is divided by 5 ?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 2

D. 4

Ans. D

Solution: Let the number be x and on dividing x by 5, we get k as quotient and 3 as remainder. x = 5k + 3 x2 = (5k + 3)2 = (25k2 + 30k + 9) = 5(5k2 + 6k + 1) + 4 On dividing x2 by 5, we get 4 as remainder.

16. Sum of squares of two numbers is 404 and sum of two numbers is 22.Then product of two Numbers ?

A. 20

B. 40

C. 80

D. none of these

Ans. B

Solution:

According to the given conditions x + y = 22 and x2 + y2 = 404 now (x + y)2 = x2 + y2 + 2xy so 222 = 404 + 2xy so xy = 80/2 = 40.

17. If a>4, b<-1 then which of the following is true

A. 2a+b<0

B. 4a<3b

C. a>4b

D. none of these

Ans. C

18. A student was performing an arithmetic operation and he multiplied a number by 3/2 instead of dividing it by 2/3 .what was its error percentage ?

A. 10%

B. 12%

C. 15%

D. none of these

Ans. D

Solution:

(3/2) x – x/ (2/3) = 0 Therefore % error = 0%

19. Saritha and kavitha are separated by a certain distance of 100m and saritha started from her house and walked for 30m East and turned right and walked up to 10m and then turned left and walked up to 20m and again turned left and walked to the road.

What is the distance between the two girls now ?

A. 52

B. 50

C. 51

D. 53

Ans. C

20. What is distance between Saritha and kavitha after walking 10meter towards road ?

A. 52

B. 50

C. 51

D. none of these

Ans. B

21. Ann is shorter than Jill and Jill is taller than Tom. Which of the following inferences is true.

A. Ann is taller than Tom.

B. Ann is shorter than tom.

C. Ann shortest among three.

D. None of these.

Ans. D

22. Who is tallest among the three ?

A. Ann

B. Tom

C. Jill

D. Cannot be determined

Ans. C

23. We entered (A)/into the room (B)/after the class was over(c)/No Error (D)

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Ans. B

Solution:

We entered the room after the class was over.

24. Your account should (A)/have been credited (B)/with three month’s interest(C)/No error (D).

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Ans. D

Solution: There is no error in this sentence.

25. Idli and sambar (A)/make the breakfast (B)/in the south(C)/ No error (D).

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Ans. B

Solution: There is an error in fragment 2 of the sentence. The article ‘the’ has been incorrectly placed.

26. We discussed (A)/about the politics (B)/ in the class room(C)/No Error (D).

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Ans. B

Solution: We discussed the politics in the class room.

27. Arrange the sentence order(27-30) A. With the time spent eating, sleeping, taking care of household chores, and looking after the family, there is little time left for leisure activities for many American. B Results of a 2001 Harris Poll on free time conducted in the United States showed that the average workweek for many Americans is fifty hours. C. People today seem to have increasingly hectic lifestyles. D In addition, many people spend up to two or three hours a day commuting to and from work

A. ABCD

B. CBDA

C. ACBD

D. CADB

Ans. B

28. A. The most popular activity for Americans was gardening. B. We can see from the above examples tat in different countries and cultures around the world, free time is spend in different ways.

C. In the U.K., it was going to the pub, followed by visiting the cinema.

D. In Japan, it was very different from the first two countries. Going too bars and pubs ranked eighth in popularity, and gardening ranked ninth.

E There were differences in the most popular outdoor pursuits between the following three countries.

A. EADCB

B. BEACD

C. EACDB

D. CEABD

Ans. C

29. A. When identity is thus ‘defined by contrast’, divergence with the West becomes central. B. Indian religious literature such as the Bhagavad Gita or the Tantric texts, which are identified as differing from secular writings seen as ‘western’, elicits much greater interest in the West than do other Indian writings, including India’s long history of heterodoxy.

C. There is a similar neglect of Indian writing on non-religious subjects, from mathematics, epistemology and natural science to economics and linguistics.

D. Through selective emphasis that point up differences with the West, other civilizations can, in this way, be redefined in alien terms, which can be exotic and charming, or else bizarre and terrifying, or simply strange and engaging.

E. The exception is the Kamasutra in which western readers have managed to cultivate an interest.

A. BDACE

B. DEABC

C. BDECA

D. BCEDA

Ans. D

Solution:

Comparing statements B and D for starters as per the options, statement B scores over statement D. BD versus BC (as per the options) – By several reading of the sentences it is possible to see that BC is mandatory or that statement C cannot be placed next to any other statement available except immediately after statement B because of its ‘there is similar neglect. The neglect is mentioned only in statement B. BCED and BCDE would have been very difficult to decide. Fortunately we are not required to decide this, because BCED is the only choice. Statement A then falls automatically at the end of the paragraph. Hence, the correct answer is option D

30. A. This is now orthodoxy to which I subscribe – up to a point. B. It emerged from the mathematics of chance and statistics.

C.Therefore the risk is measurable and manageable.

DThe fundamental concept: Prices are not predictable, but the mathematical laws of chance can describe their fluctuations.

E.This is how what business schools now call modern finance was born.

A. ADCBE

B. EBDCA

C. ABDCE

D. DCBEA

Ans. B

Solution:

The best way to solve this one is not through the options. If you read the sentence several times there are two possibilities for the ‘it’ in statement B. The ‘it’ is either ‘The fundamental concept’ in D (i.e. BD) or ‘modern finance’ in E (i.e. EB). No other combination even as per the given options (CB and AB) would make sense if the ‘it’ is worked upon. BD is not in the options. Now, one has to merely check if EBDCA makes sense and there is no other option to compare with. Hence, the correct answer is option B.

Crompton Greaves Reasoning Test Sample Papers

By preparing according to this Crompton Greaves Reasoning sample papers, contenders can get a high score. Before going to attend for the Crompton Greaves online test should prepare the provided questions thoroughly.

1. Choose out the odd one.

A. Seminar
B. Semi colon
C. Semifinal
D. Semicircle

Answer: Option A

Solution:
In all except seminar, Semi indicates “half”.

2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A. ISLOJ
B. LUOQM
C. AKDGB
D. EPILG

Answer: Option B

3. What will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following series?
N 5 V, K 7 T, ?, E 14 P, B 19 N

A. I10R
B. H10Q
C. H9R
D. H10R

Answer: Option D

4. If ‘CAT’ and ‘BOAT’ are written as ‘XZG’ and ‘YIZG’ respectively in a code language then how is ‘EGG’ to be written in the same language?

A. VSS
B. URR
C. VTT
D. UTT

Answer: Option C

5. Pointing to a gentleman, Deepak said, “His only brother is the father of my daughter father”, How is the gentleman related to Deepak?

A. Grand Father
B. Father
C. Brother-in-law
D. Uncle

Answer: Option D

Solution:
Father of Deepak’s daughter’s father –Deepaks Father. So the man’s brother is deepak’s Father or the man is the brother of deepak’s father i.e…, Deepak’s uncle.

6. Y is to the East of X, which is to the North of Z. If P is to the South of Z, then P is in which direction with respect to Y?

A. North
B. South
C. South-East
D. North-East
E. None of these

Answer: Option E

7. If it is possible to make a meaningful word with the second, the fourth, the seventh and the eight letters of the word CONTROVERSIAL which of the following will be the first letter of the word? If more than one such word can be made, given ‘M’ as the answer. If no such word can be made, give ‘X’ as the answer.

A. X
B. V
C. M
D. T

Answer: Option C

Solution:
The respective letters are O, T, V and E.
The words that can be formed are VOTE AND VETO.

8. If A runs less fast than B, and B runs as fast but not faster than C, then as compared to A, C runs

A. Slower than A
B. Faster than A
C. With same Speed as A
D. Given data is not sufficient to determine

Answer: Option B

Solution:
From the given information in the question.

B>A C>B From equ’s (i) and (ii)

C>B>A

Thus, C runs faster than A

9. If the letters in the word “IDENTITY” are arranged in alphabetical order, then how many letters do not remain in same place?

A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 2
E. 7

Answer: Option E

Solution:
The given word is: I D E N T I F Y Alphabetical order: D E F I I N T Y One letter remain in the same place. Seven letters do not remain in the same position.

10. 1. Protect 2. Pressure 3. Relief 4. Rain 5. Flood

A. 2,4,3,1,5
B. 2,4,5,1,3
C. 2,5,4,1,3
D. 3,2,4,5,1

Answer: Option B

11. Errors in decision making occur because we use decision-making heuristics

A. In an Unplanned Manner
B. Haphazardly
C. Beyond the range for which they are intended
D. Without taking care of other aspects

Answer: Option D

Solution:
Heuristics are simple , efficient rules based on experiences which people often use to form judgements and make decisions. This usually involve focusing on one aspect of a complex problem and ignoring others. Although these rules work well under many circumstances they can lead to systematic deviation from logic or rationally resulting errors in decision making.

12. Assertion:
The newly constructed bridge collapsed and caused death of many people.
RI. The design of the bridge was not proper.
RII. The bridge was constructed on black cotton soil.

A. Only RI and not RII is the reason for the assertion.
B. only RII and not RI is the reason for the assertion.
C. either RI or RII, but not both, is the reason for the assertion.
D. neither RI nor RII is the reason for the assertion.

Answer: Option A

Solution:
Here the assertion is about the collapse of the newly constructed bridge, which is possible because of faulty construction or because of improper design. Hence, I can be reason.
RII talks about type of soil, which is out of context.

13. You are living in a college hostel. The dal served to you in the mess has a lot of stones. What would you do?

A. Leave eating the dal altogether.
B. Bring the matter to the notice of mess incharge.
C. Speak to the cook about changing the dal.
D. Buy your own dal and cook it in your room.

Answer: Option B

Solution:
Bring the matter to the notice of mess incharge.

14. Controversy always involves

A. Dislike
B. Injustice
C. Passion
D. Disagreement

Answer: Option D

15. Given Set: (63, 49, 35)

A. (72, 40, 24)
B. (72, 48, 24)
C. (64, 40, 28)
D. (81, 63, 45)

Answer: Option D

Solution:
Each set consists of the even number which is obtained by multiplying a certain number by 9, 7 and 5 respectively.

Crompton Greaves English Test Model Papers

In this section, we have provided Crompton Greaves English Question and Answers with detailed explanation. Before going to attend for the Crompton Greaves Recruitment candidates should refer the provided sample questions to get the best result.

1. Let us go to a restaurant and have —– coffee

A. a
B. an
C. the
D. no article

Answer: Option A

2. Laudation

A. laud
B. laudable
C. lauding
D. laudably

Answer: Option A

3. Can you live without —— water?

A. drinking
B. drink
C. drinks
D. drunk

Answer: Option A

4. —– men command respect.

A. wholly
B. holey
C. holley
D. holy

Answer: Option D

5. Girls usually / are taking / more time / for dressings.

A. girls usually
B. are taking
C. more time
D. for dressings

Answer: Option B

6. What a wonderful figure it is.

A. exclamatory
B. negative
C. compound
D. imperative

Answer: Option A

7. Quarter

A. quarteres
B. quarterres
C. quarters
D. none of these

Answer: Option C

8. Desertion

A. dessert
B. desert
C. desertion
D. dessertate

Answer: Option B

9. Select the odd one out

A. Court
B. Radium
C. King
D. Palace

Answer: Option B

10. Understanding

A. miss
B. un
C. de
D. mis

Answer: Option D

11. I am interested —– reading novels.

A. by
B. in
C. on
D. at

Answer: Option B

12. All women love jewels and silk saris

A. VS
B. SVO
C. SVAC
D. SVA

Answer: Option B

13. Domestic

A. er
B. ee
C. or
D. ate

Answer: Option D

14. Every one can do it.

A. can’t he?
B. won’t he?
C. can he?
D. can’t they?

Answer: Option D

15. I shall visit the book fair tomorrow.

A. past perfect
B. simple future
C. future continuous
D. present perfect

Answer: Option B


1) Magnetic compass indicates
a) true north pole
b)alionic earth pole
c)geographic north pole
d)magnetic north pole.

2) For a cantilever beam with uniformly varying load, shape of bending moment curve is
a)parabolic
b) hyperbolic
c) straightline
d) cubic.

3) For perfectly elastic bodies, coefficent of restitution is
a) 0
b) 0.5
c) 1
d) infinity.

4) For 1st order lever, mechanical advantage is
a)<1
b)>1
c) =1
d)none.

5) 18:4:1 in H.S.S represent
a) 18tu : 4vn : 1 cr. Other choices r just interchanged.

6) Due to intense braking of an automobile reaction of wheels on road
Will be equally distributed to all 4 wheels.
Will be more at rear wheels
Inertia will be on the front wheels.
Not remember.
if u apply brakes on the weels of a bicycle then

a. normal reaction on the wheel increases

b. normal reaction on the wheel decreases

c. normal reaction remains same as there is no radial component of frictional force


7) thermal efiiciency of I.C engines will be
a)20-25%
b)30-35%
c)60-75%
d) 45- 55%.

8) when a mass is supportedby spring of spring constant k, which is cut in 4 equal pieces and the connected in parallel way the equilent spring constant is
a)k/4
b) 16k
c) 64k
d) k.

9) when a mass is supported on roof of a elevator and elevator moves with an acceleration of 4.9 m/s2 shows a spring reading of 15kg, then the weight of the body is
a) 10
b) 15
c) 30
d)20.

10.Mass production of bolts and rivets is by
a .hot extrusion
b .forging
c .cold heading
d .cold peening

11.why doesn’t mercury stick to glass tube

a .cohesive force>adhesive force
b .cohesive force<adhesive force
c .cohesive force= adhesive force
d .none of the above

12.How r bolts and nuts manufactured?
a.head stamping
b .cold extrusion
c .cold peening
d .forging

13.Eulers formula is used for column of length
a. >80
b. <80
c. >90
d. >110

14.If a body weighing 40kg floats in water with 40% of volume immersed, the sp.gravity of the body is
a.1
b. 0.16
c. 0.25
d.

15.Axial claw clutches
a.Disengages
b. engages
c. engages only with load
d. operates only with load

16.If center distance of a involute mating gear changes then the pressure angle

a.Increases
b. decreases
c. remains unaltered

17.Normalising is
a.heated above critical temp and cooled in air .
b. heated above critical temp and quenched in oil
c. heated below critical temp and cooled in air

18.The best suited material for permanent magnet
a. Alnico
b. silicon

19.Hookes joint is used for

a. parallel and intersecting shafts
b. non parallel non intersecting
c. nonparallel and intersecting
d. parallel and non intersecting

20.To have a const.velocity ratio the two gears should have (or) angular velocity of the gear will remain the same if the .......... cuts the line joining ........ at a fixed point ans law of gearing (check for ans)

21.Which of the following is a loose running fit
a. h6f6
b.h6e6
c. h6d6

22.Farenheit and centigrade are equal at
a.-40
b.0
c. 32
d.100

23. M10 hexagonal bolt is manufactured
a. upset forging and thread rolling

b. casting and thread rolling

24.specific speed in a turbo machine depends on

a.geometric shape,

b.size,

c.head,

d.all the above.

25.unit of surface roughness is

a.micron,

b.PPM,

c.mm2 ,
d.meter

26.mohr’s circle is used to find

a.principle stress,

b.resultant of…. ANS:

c (check for ans)

27.storage,transportation, operation,delay,inspection symbols are used in

a.process chart,

b.mam m/c chart,

c.grant chart,

d.all the above.

28.melting point of ice changes with

a.increase with pressure,

b.increase with pressure ratio.

29.If the speed of fan is doubled,quantity of air displaced is

a.doubled,

b.4times,

c.1/2 times

d.remains same.

30. which has less carbon content

a.tool steel,

b.spring steel,carburising steel,forging steel.

31.when a helical compressive spring is subjected to axial compression load,the stress induced in the spring will be

a. tensile,

b. compressive,

c. shear.

d. none

32.for a bar element if area, length, and stress are doubled the elastic strain energy will be

a.Half
b. doubled

c. 4 times

d. 8 times
33 for a punching die , 2mm thick sheet, dia. D ,force f, the shear force is

ans: 8800 (check for ans)

34. spheroidising is a process of

a.annealing

b. normalizing

c. tempering

d. case hardening


35 what type of thread is used in lead screw of a lathe
a. acme thread
b. V

c. square

d. buttress

36. Wear allowance of a go nogo end plug gauge is given for

a.go end
b. nogo end

37. Internal spur gears can be made by using

a. gear shaping

b. slotting

c. gear hobbing

38. Height of the capillary varies with increase with increase in dia of tube c. increase with increase in sp. weight increase with decrease in dia d. increase with decrease in sp. weight


39) a bolt of nomial diameter 33mm the stress of 100N/mm2 the safe load is
a)60KN
b)100 kn
c) 160kn.

40) a cylinder with in 1% of the tolerence capacity limit, the permissible tolerence in height and radius are

ans is 0.2% radius and 0.25 height. (check for ans)

41) in ball bearings cage is used for

a)to maintain the ball position
b) to maintain parallelism between inner and outer race.

42) Pumped storage plants are used mainly for

a)high head
b) run off river.

43) For an incompressible solid , poisson’s ratio is

44) distance of ozone layer from surface of earth

a. 0 to 100 km

b 20 to 50 km

c. 50 to 100 km

d. 10 to 15 km

45) An elevator is moving up with an acc. of 4.9 m/sec2 a body weighing 15 kg is attached with spring balance. what is the value in the spring balance
a. 10

b. 15

c. 20

d. 30

46) at same heat input and max pressure

a. efficiency of otto cycle more than diesel
b. efficiency of dual cylce more than diesel
c. efficiency of diesel cycle more than otto
d. ..............................related

47 bending stress is ( y is the distance from the neutal axis)

a. inversly proportional to y
b. proportional to y
c. independent of y
d. .........

48) if the body is 40% immersed in water what will be its specific gravity

49) the temp at the three edges of a square shaped body is 0 C and on the fourth edge is 100 c find the temp at the centre of the square
a. 25
b. 100

c. 50

d. 0

50)True or false

i)Plaster of parries is mad from dolomite, bauxite, and limestone.

ii)Highest temperature is represented by red colour.

iii)In ball bearing grease lubrication acts as boundry layer lubrication.

SECTION II : APTITUDE 50 QUESTIONS 30 MINS

Complete the series: 462 , 420 , 380 , ( ) , 306 ans.342 ..

Complete the series: 1,4,9,16, 25 , ( ) ans 36

Pick odd one out: geometry , algebra , arithmetic , mathematics

Analogy - moon : satellite :: earth: ? ans:planet

CROMPTON GREAVES INTERVIEW QUETIONS

COMPONENTS OF A MOTOR TRANSFORMER -TYPES

DESIGN OF MOTOR

POKA YOKE,KANBAN

5 P`S INMARKETING,(PRICE,PLACE)

WHAT IS TURBO CHARGER?

DESIGN OF SILENCER AND IT`S PURPOSE

REINFORCED CONCRETE BEAM (RCC BEAM)

FORMULA FOR MOMENT OF INERTIA

HOW WILL ANALYSE RCC BEAM IN ANSYS

LAWS OF THERMODYAMICS

CARNOT CYCLE EXPLAIN?

WHAT IS TQM, TPM, JIT, 5S PRINCIPLE?

DEFINE FORCE?

CHARLES LAW ,BOYLES LAW

WHY DO YOU USE COLLANT WHILE MACHINING?

IRON CARBON EQULIBRIUM DIAGRAM EXPLAIN?

QUESTIONS REGARDING YOUR ELECTIVES & INPLANT TRAINING

YOUR PERSONAL INTEREST

DIFFERENT TYPES OF LOAD ACTING ON BEAM

WHEATHER SHEAR FORCE ACT ON RAILWAY BRIDGE?

WHAT SUBJECTS YOU STUDIED ,QUESTIONS ON THE SUBJECTS YOU SAY

DESIGN A FAN

WHAT IS THE DIRECTION OF ROTATION OF CEILING FAN ?

WHY IT ALWAYS ROTATES IN ANTICLOCKWISE DIRECTION?

IF YOU CHANGE DIRECTION OF ROTATION WHAT WILL HAPPEN?


2. Wat wil hapen to height of a capilary tube-
a) increses wit increase in diametr
b) decrease wid increase in diametr
c) inceare wit increase in specific weight
d) decerase wid increase in specific weight

3. Specific speed of turbine signifies
a) rotational speed
b) head
c) flow rate
d) not remember

4. Power of a belt is givn by-
a) mass
b) velocity
c) arc
d) all the above

5. At what temperature celsius nd faherinit is equal-
answer. -40

6. Slenderness ratio of a mild steel is-
a) >80
b) <80
c) >90
d) <90

7. Magnet is made of which iron

8. Which is weakest iron
a) spring
b) bolt
c) or optin yad nahn

9. Magnet north pole represents which direction

10. Speriodizing is a type of which proces

11. Normaling is done at
a) above crystaline temp with quenchng of oils
b) below crystaline temp

12. Rivets r made by which process
a) extrusion
b) cold heating
c) forging

13. y mercury donot stick to the tube
a) cohesive force>adhesive force
b) cohesive force <adhesive force
c) cohesive force =adhesive force

14. y cage is provided in bearing in between the balls

15. Wear allowance on go no go is for which end
a) go
b) no go

16. If area, length, diametr, stres r doubled what wil hapen to the strain energy?

17. If a spring of stiffnes of k is divided in 4 parts and then joined in paralel then what wil b the resultant stifness

18. ek bearing lubrication ka question tha

19. How can we increase the pressure angle of a gear

20
a) plaster of paris is extracted from bauxite, true / false
b) ek or tha yaad nahi

21. What is 18-4-1 mild steel?
18 mei kiska kitna composition hai, 4 or 1 mei bhi

22. What is the shape of bending moment of cantilever with udl over it?

23. Surface measurement RA is taken in which units?
a) micron
b) mm2
c) dnt remember

24. In which fit clearance wil b more for hole and shaft?
h6g8
h6e8
h9f9
h9d8

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Technical Symposium.Com All Jobs & Certifications
Lecture Notes and Scholarships & Project Details

Fresher Jobs Details
job detailsAll Fresher Software Jobs Details
job detailsAll Government Jobs Details
job detailsAll Internships Details
job detailsOff-Campus Interviews/Walk-in Details
job detailsAll Competitive Exam Details
job detailsBank Clerk/Officers Jobs Details
job detailsB.Sc/M.Sc Graduate Fresher Jobs
job detailsAll Technical Jobs Details
job detailsAll State/Central Government Jobs Details
Conference/Symposium Details
job detailsAll International Conference Details
job detailsAll National Conference Details
job detailsAll Symposium/Workshop Details
job detailsUniversity Conferences Details
job detailsIIT/NIT/IIM Conference Details
job detailsComputer Science Conference Details
job detailsElectronics Conferences Details
job detailsMechanical Conferences Details
job detailsAll Latest Conferences Details
Calendar of Events Details
job detailsJanuary – List of All Event Details
job detailsFebruary – List of All Event Details
job detailsMarch– List of All Event Details
job detailsApril – List of All Event Details
job detailsMay – List of All Event Details
job detailsJune – List of All Event Details
job detailsJuly – List of All Event Details
job detailsAugust – List of All Event Details
job detailsAll Months - List of All Events Details
GATE Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsAll GATE Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsGATE Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsGATE-Computer Science Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsGATE – ECE Question Papers
job detailsGATE- EEE Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsGATE – All Branches Question Papers
job detailsGATE Exam Pattern Details
IES Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsIES Complete Information
job detailsIES Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsIES Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsIES – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsIES - E & T Question Papers
job detailsIES - EEE Question Papers
job detailsIES -Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsIES - All Branches Question Papers
job detailsIES - Exam Pattern Details
All Companies Placement Materials
job detailsTCS Placement Papers
job detailsWIPRO Placement Papers
job detailsZOHO Placement Papers
job detailsCTS Placement Papers
job detailsINFOSYS Placement Papers
job detailsARICENT Placement Papers
job detailsSBI Placement Papers
job detailsRRB Placement Papers
job detailsBANK/IBPS Placement Papers
Aptitude Round Materials
job details Problem on Numbers
job detailsProblem on Trains
job detailsTime and Work
job detailsSimple Interest
job detailsAptitude Short- Cut Formulas
job detailsAptitude Tricks
job detailsOdd Man Out Series
job detailsSimplification Problems
job detailsProfit & Loss
Technical Round Materials
job detailsJAVA Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC++ Technical Round Q & A
job detailsASP.NET Technical Round Q & A
job detailsData Structure Technical Round Q & A
job detailsSQL Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC# Technical Round Q & A
job detailsPHP Technical Round Q & A
job detailsJ2EE Technical Round Q & A
Software Programs and Lab Manuals
job detailsSurvey Lab Manuals
job detailsCAD/CAM Lab Manuals
job detailsOOPS/C++ Lab Manuals
job detailsJAVA/Internet Programming Manuals
job detailsList of All C Programs with Source Code
job detailsList of All Data Structure Programs
job detailsC Aptitude Programs
job detailsMicroprocessor & Micro Controller Manuals
job detailsAll Engineering Branches Lab Manuals
Anna University Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsB.E/B.Tech Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsBE-Computer Science Syllabus
job detailsBE-Mechanical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Civil Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-ECE Syllabus
job detailsBE-EEE Syllabus
job detailsMBA/MCA Syllabus
job detailsBE-Aeronautical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Biomedical Syllabus
IBPS/Bank Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Probationary Officers Syllabus
job detailsIBPS PO Question Papers
job detailsIBPS RRB Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Special Officers Exam Syllabus
job detailsSBI Clerk/PO Syllabus
job detailsAll Private Banks PO/Clerk Syllabuses
job detailsAll Nationalized Bank Po/Clerk Syllabuses
Civil Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Computer Science Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
ECE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
EEE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biotechnology Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biomedical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
B.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
M.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
B.Com/M.Com Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
BBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement MaterialsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFresher Jobs Details
BCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement Materials
job detailsFresher Jobs Details

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com