technicalsymposium

Free Advertisement Procedure and Free Email /Whatsapp Updates

Free Email Alerts-Subscribe Below


Enter your Email ID here:

Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link

Changepond Placement Papers-Free Download

Changepond Placement Papers-Free Download

1. To complete a piece of work A and B take 8 days, B and C 12 days. A, B and C take 6 days. A and C will take :

A.7 Days
B.7.5 Days
C.8 Days
D.8.5 Days
Ans:C
Ex:Given (A+B)'s one day's work = 1/8
(B+C)'s one day's work =1/12
(A+B+C) 's 1 day's work =1/6
Work done by A, alone= (A+B+C) 's 1 day's work - (B+C)'s one day's work
=1/6 - 1/12 ={2-1}/12 =1/12
Work done by C, alone = (A+B+C) 's 1 day's work - (A+B)'s one day's work
=1/6 - 1/8 ={4-3}/24 =1/24
=> (A+C)'s one day's work = 1/12 + 1/24 = {2+1}/24 = 3/24 = 1/8
=> (A+C) will take 8 days to complete the work together

2. Two pipes can fill the cistern in 10hr and 12 hr respectively, while the third empty it in 20hr. If all pipes are opened simultaneously, then the cistern will be filled in

A.7.5 hr
B.8 hr
C.8.5 hr
D.10 hr
Ans:A
Ex:Work done by all the tanks working together in 1 hour.
=> 1/10 + 1/12 - 1/20 = 2/15
Hence, tank will be filled in 15/2 = 7.5 hour.

3. Mr. Ram is on tour and he has Rs 360 for his expenses. If he exceeds his tour by 4 days he must cut down daily expenses by Rs 3. The number of days of Mr. Ram's tour programme is

A.28 Days
B.24 Days
C.22 Days
D.20 Days
Ans:D
Ex:Let Ram under takes a tour of x days.
Then, expenses for each day = 360/x.
=> 360/{x+4} = 360/x - 3
=> x= 20 and -24
Hence, x= 20 days.

4. The total age of some 7 years old and some 5 years old children is 60 years. If I have to select a team from these children such that their total age is 48 years, In how many ways can it be done?

A.3
B.2
C.1
D.4
Ans:C
Ex:Let 'a' children of 7 years and 'b' children of 5 years be taken.
Then 7a+5b =48
This is possible only when a=4 and b=4
Hence only one combination is possible.

5. In an A.P, the 12th term is 7 times the 2nd term and the 8th term is 3 more than 10 times the first term. What is the 5th term of the G.P whose first term is the first term of A.P and whose common ratio is equal to the common difference of the A.P.

A.162
B.144
C.156
D.136
Ans:A
Ex:Let the progression be a, a+d, a+2d .........
=> a+11d = 7a +7d
=> 6a = 4d
=> 3a =2d
Also, a+7d = 10a+3
=> 7d = 9a+3
=> 7d = 6d+3
=> d=3, a=2
The GP is 2, 2*3, 2*32, 2*33, 2*34
So the 5th term is 162

6. How many litres of water should be added to a 30 litre mixture of milk and water containing milk and water in the ratio of 7 : 3 such that the resultant mixture has 40% water in it?

A.7 litres
B.10 litres
C.5 litres
D.None of these
Ans:C
Ex:30 litres of the mixture has milk and water in the ratio 7 : 3. i.e. the solution has 21 litres of milk and 9 litres of water.
When you add more water, the amount of milk in the mixture remains constant at 21 litres. In the first case, before addition of further water, 21 litres of milk accounts for 70% by volume. After water is added, the new mixture contains 60% milk and 40% water.
Therefore, the 21 litres of milk accounts for 60% by volume.
Hence, 100% volume = 21/0.6= 35 litres.
We started with 30 litres and ended up with 35 litres. Therefore, 5 litres of water was added.

7. How many factors of 25 * 36 * 52 are perfect squares?

A.20
B.24
C.30
D.36
Ans:B
Ex:Any factor of this number should be of the form 2a * 3b * 5c.
For the factor to be a perfect square a, b, c have to be even.
a can take values 0, 2, 4. b can take values 0,2, 4, 6 and c can take values 0,2.
Total number of perfect squares = 3 * 4 * 2 =24

8. How many integers, greater than 999 but not greater than 4000, can be formed with the digits 0, 1, 2, 3 and 4, if repetition of digits is allowed?

A.499
B.500
C.375
D.376
E.501
Ans:D
Ex:The smallest number in the series is 1000, a 4-digit number.
The largest number in the series is 4000, the only 4-digit number to start with 4.
The left most digit (thousands place) of each of the 4 digit numbers other than 4000 can take one of the 3 values 1 or 2 or 3.
The next 3 digits (hundreds, tens and units place) can take any of the 5 values 0 or 1 or 2 or 3 or 4.
Hence, there are 3 * 5 * 5 * 5 or 375 numbers from 1000 to 3999.
Including 4000, there will be 376 such numbers

9. Three gold coins of weight 780gm, 840gm and 960gm are cut into small pieces, all of which have the equal weight. Each piece must be heavy as possible. If one such piece is shared by two persons, then how many persons are needed to give all the pieces of gold coins?

A.86
B.70
C.43
D.35
Ans:A
Ex:HCF(780, 840, 960) = 60
Thus total number of pieces
=> 780/60 + 840/60 +960/60 = 13+14+16 = 43
Total number of person required = 43*2 =86.

10. A candidate who gets 20% marks fails by 10 marks but another candidate who gets 42% marks gets 12% more than the passing marks. Find the maximum marks.

A.50
B.100
C.150
D.200
Ans:B
Ex:From the given statement pass percentage is 42% - 12% = 30%
By hypothesis, 30% of x - 20% of x = 10 (marks)
i.e., 10% of x = 10
Therefore, x = 100 marks.



1. Two trains of equal length are running on parallel lines in the same direction at 46 km/hr and 36 km/hr. The faster train passes the slower train in 36 seconds. The length of each train is:
A. 50 m
B. 72 m
C. 80 m
D. 82 m

2. A train 360 m long is running at a speed of 45 km/hr. In what time will it pass a bridge 140 m long?
A. 40 sec
B. 42 sec
C. 45 sec
D. 48 sec

3. A can do a piece of work in 4 hours; B and C together can do it in 3 hours, while A and C together can do it in 2 hours. How long will B alone take to do it?
A. 8 hours
B. 10 hours
C. 12 hours
D. 24 hours

4. A can do a certain work in the same time in which B and C together can do it. If A and B together could do it in 10 days and C alone in 50 days, then B alone could do it in:
A. 15 days
B. 20 days
C. 25 days
D. 30 days

5. The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of x articles. If the profit is 25%, then the value of x is:
A. 15
B. 16
C. 18
D. 25

6. In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?
A. 30%
B. 70%
C. 100%
D. 250%

7. A vessel is filled with liquid, 3 parts of which are water and 5 parts syrup. How much of the mixture must be drawn off and replaced with water so that the mixture may be half water and half syrup?
A. 1/3
B. 1/4
C. 1/5
D. 1/7

8. A is two years older than B who is twice as old as C. If the total of the ages of A, B and C be 27, the how old is B?
A. 7
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10

9. Present ages of Sameer and Anand are in the ratio of 5 : 4 respectively. Three years hence, the ratio of their ages will become 11 : 9 respectively. What is Anand's present age in years?
A. 24
B. 27
C. 40
D. Cannot be determined

10. The average weight of A, B and C is 45 kg. If the average weight of A and B be 40 kg and that of B and C be 43 kg, then the weight of B is:
A. 17 kg
B. 20 kg
C. 26 kg
D. 31 kg

11. A starts business with Rs. 3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3. What is B's contribution in the capital?
A. Rs. 7500
B. Rs. 8000
C. Rs. 8500
D. Rs. 9000

12. A, B, C rent a pasture. A puts 10 oxen for 7 months, B puts 12 oxen for 5 months and C puts 15 oxen for 3 months for grazing. If the rent of the pasture is Rs. 175, how much must C pay as his share of rent?
A. Rs. 45
B. Rs. 50
C. Rs. 55
D. Rs. 60

13. Which one of the following is not a prime number?
A. 31
B. 61
C. 71
D. 91

14. The H.C.F. of two numbers is 23 and the other two factors of their L.C.M. are 13 and 14. The larger of the two numbers is:
A. 276
B. 299
C. 322
D. 345

15. The greatest number of four digits which is divisible by 15, 25, 40 and 75 is:
A. 9000
B. 9400
C. 9600
D. 9800

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Technical Symposium.Com All Jobs & Certifications
Lecture Notes and Scholarships & Project Details

Fresher Jobs Details
job detailsAll Fresher Software Jobs Details
job detailsAll Government Jobs Details
job detailsAll Internships Details
job detailsOff-Campus Interviews/Walk-in Details
job detailsAll Competitive Exam Details
job detailsBank Clerk/Officers Jobs Details
job detailsB.Sc/M.Sc Graduate Fresher Jobs
job detailsAll Technical Jobs Details
job detailsAll State/Central Government Jobs Details
Conference/Symposium Details
job detailsAll International Conference Details
job detailsAll National Conference Details
job detailsAll Symposium/Workshop Details
job detailsUniversity Conferences Details
job detailsIIT/NIT/IIM Conference Details
job detailsComputer Science Conference Details
job detailsElectronics Conferences Details
job detailsMechanical Conferences Details
job detailsAll Latest Conferences Details
Calendar of Events Details
job detailsJanuary – List of All Event Details
job detailsFebruary – List of All Event Details
job detailsMarch– List of All Event Details
job detailsApril – List of All Event Details
job detailsMay – List of All Event Details
job detailsJune – List of All Event Details
job detailsJuly – List of All Event Details
job detailsAugust – List of All Event Details
job detailsAll Months - List of All Events Details
GATE Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsAll GATE Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsGATE Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsGATE-Computer Science Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsGATE – ECE Question Papers
job detailsGATE- EEE Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsGATE – All Branches Question Papers
job detailsGATE Exam Pattern Details
IES Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsIES Complete Information
job detailsIES Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsIES Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsIES – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsIES - E & T Question Papers
job detailsIES - EEE Question Papers
job detailsIES -Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsIES - All Branches Question Papers
job detailsIES - Exam Pattern Details
All Companies Placement Materials
job detailsTCS Placement Papers
job detailsWIPRO Placement Papers
job detailsZOHO Placement Papers
job detailsCTS Placement Papers
job detailsINFOSYS Placement Papers
job detailsARICENT Placement Papers
job detailsSBI Placement Papers
job detailsRRB Placement Papers
job detailsBANK/IBPS Placement Papers
Aptitude Round Materials
job details Problem on Numbers
job detailsProblem on Trains
job detailsTime and Work
job detailsSimple Interest
job detailsAptitude Short- Cut Formulas
job detailsAptitude Tricks
job detailsOdd Man Out Series
job detailsSimplification Problems
job detailsProfit & Loss
Technical Round Materials
job detailsJAVA Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC++ Technical Round Q & A
job detailsASP.NET Technical Round Q & A
job detailsData Structure Technical Round Q & A
job detailsSQL Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC# Technical Round Q & A
job detailsPHP Technical Round Q & A
job detailsJ2EE Technical Round Q & A
Software Programs and Lab Manuals
job detailsSurvey Lab Manuals
job detailsCAD/CAM Lab Manuals
job detailsOOPS/C++ Lab Manuals
job detailsJAVA/Internet Programming Manuals
job detailsList of All C Programs with Source Code
job detailsList of All Data Structure Programs
job detailsC Aptitude Programs
job detailsMicroprocessor & Micro Controller Manuals
job detailsAll Engineering Branches Lab Manuals
Anna University Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsB.E/B.Tech Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsBE-Computer Science Syllabus
job detailsBE-Mechanical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Civil Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-ECE Syllabus
job detailsBE-EEE Syllabus
job detailsMBA/MCA Syllabus
job detailsBE-Aeronautical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Biomedical Syllabus
IBPS/Bank Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Probationary Officers Syllabus
job detailsIBPS PO Question Papers
job detailsIBPS RRB Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Special Officers Exam Syllabus
job detailsSBI Clerk/PO Syllabus
job detailsAll Private Banks PO/Clerk Syllabuses
job detailsAll Nationalized Bank Po/Clerk Syllabuses
Civil Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Computer Science Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
ECE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
EEE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biotechnology Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biomedical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
B.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
M.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
B.Com/M.Com Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
BBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement MaterialsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFresher Jobs Details
BCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement Materials
job detailsFresher Jobs Details

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com