Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Software Companies Placement Papers With Answers-Canarys -Free Download

1. a and b are the lengths of the base and height of a right angled triangle whose hypotenuse is h. If the values of a and b are positive integers, which of the following cannot be a value of the square of the hypotenuse?

A.13

B.23

C.37

D.41

Answer: B

2. Rs.432 is divided amongst three workers A, B and C such that 8 times A’s share is equal to 12 times B’s share which is equal to 6 times C’s share. How much did A get ?

A.Rs.192

B.Rs.133

C.Rs.144

D.Rs.128

Answer: C

3. The monthly incomes of A and B are in the ratio 4 : 5, their expenses are in the ratio 5 : 6. If ‘A’ saves Rs.25 per month and ‘B’ saves Rs.50 per month, what are their respective incomes ?

A.Rs.400 and Rs.500

B.Rs.240 and Rs.300

C.Rs.320 and Rs.400

D.Rs.440 and Rs.550

Answer: A

4. The proportion of milk and water in 3 samples is 2:1, 3:2 and 5:3. A mixture comprising of equal quantities of all 3 samples is made. The proportion of milk and water in the mixture is

A.2:1

B.5:1

C.99:61

D.227:133

Answer: D

5. A fort has provisions for 60 days. If after 15 days 500 men strengthen them and the food lasts 40 days longer, how many men are there in the fort ?

A.3500

B.4000

C.6000

D.None of these

Answer: B

6. The ratio of marks obtained by vinod and Basu is 6:5. If the combined average of their percentage is 68.75 and their sum of the marks is 275, find the total marks for which exam was conducted ?

A.150

B.200

C.400

D.None of these.

Answer: B

7. A, B and C enter into a partnership by investing Rs.3600, Rs.4400 and Rs.2800. A is a working partner and gets a fourth of the profit for his services and the remaining profit is divided amongst the three in the rate of their investments. What is the amount of profit that B gets if A gets a total of Rs. 8000?

A.4888.88

B.9333.33

C.4000

D.3666.66

Answer: A

8. The present ages of A and B are as 6 : 4. Five years ago their ages were in the ratio 5 : 3. Find their present ages ?

A.42, 28

B.36, 24

C.30, 20

D.25, 15

Answer: C

9. A zookeeper counted the heads of the animals in a zoo and found it to be 80. When he counted the legs of the animals he found it to be 260.

If the zoo had either pigeons or horses, how many horses were there in the zoo ?

A.40

B.30

C.50

D.60

Answer: C

10. From a cask of milk containing 30 litres, 6 litres are drawn out and the cask is filled up with water. If the same process is repeated a second, then a third time, what will be the number of litres of milk left in the cask ?

A.0.512 liters

B.12 liters

C.14.38 liters

D.15.36 liters

Answer: D

11. A father left a will of Rs.35 lakhs between his two daughters aged 8.5 and 16 such that they may get equal amounts when each of them reach the age of 21 years. The original amount of Rs.35 lakhs has been instructed to be invested at 10% p.a. simple interest. How much did the elder daughter get at the time of the will?

A.Rs. 17.5 lakhs

B.Rs. 21 lakhs

C.Rs. 15 lakhs

D.Rs. 20 lakhs

Answer: B

12. The population of a town was 3600 three years back. It is 4800 right now. What will be the population three years down the line, if the rate of growth of population has been constant over the years and has been compounding annually?

A.6000

B.6400

C.7200

D.9600

Answer: B

13. Find the area of the sector covered by the hour hand after it has moved through 3 hours and the length of the hour hand is 7cm ?

A.77 sq.cm

B.38.5 sq.cm

C.35 sq.cm

D.70 sq.cm

Answer: B

14. If r = (3p + q)/2 and s = p – q, for which of the following values of p would r^2 = s^2 ?

A.1q/5

B.10 – 3q/2

C.q – 1

D.3q

Answer: A

15. The average wages of a worker during a fort night comprising 15 consecutive working days was Rs.90 per day. During the first 7 days, his average wages was Rs.87 per day and the average wages during the last 7 days was Rs.92 per day. What was his wage on the 8th day?

A.83

B.92

C.90

D.97

Answer: D

16. If a sum of money grows to 144/121 times when invested for two years in a scheme where interest is compounded annually, how long will the same sum of money take to tribble if invested at the same rate of interest in a scheme where interest is computed using simple interest method?

A.9 years

B.22 years

C.18 years

D.33 years

Answer: B

17. A stairway 10ft high is such that each step accounts for half a foot upward and one-foot forward. What distance will an ant travel if it starts from ground level to reach the top of the stairway?

A.30 ft

B.33 ft

C.10 ft

D.29 ft

Answer: D

18. A 4 cm cube is cut into 1 cm cubes. What is the percentage increase in the surface area after such cutting?

A.4%

B.300%

C.75%

D.400%

Answer: B

19. The circumference of the front wheel of a cart is 30 ft long and that of the back wheel is 36 ft long. What is the distance travelled by the cart, when the front wheel has done five more revolutions than the rear wheel ?

A.20 ft

B.25 ft

C.750 ft

D.900 ft

Answer: D

20. The area of a square field is 24200 sq m. How long will a lady take to cross the field diagonally at the rate of 6.6 km/hr ?

A.3 minutes

B.2 minutes

C.2.4 minutes

D.2 minutes 40 seconds

Answer: B

21. A can give B 20 points, A can give C 32 points and B can give C 15 points. How many points make the game ?

A.150

B.200

C.100

D.170

Answer: C

22. Two numbers when divided by a certain divisor leave remainders of 431 and 379 respectively. When the sum of these two numbers is divided by the same divisor, the remainder is 211. What is the divisor?

A.599

B.1021

C.263

D.Cannot be determined

Answer: A

23. A person starts multiplying consecutive positive integers from 20. How many numbers should he multiply before the will have result that will end with 3 zeroes ?

A.11

B.10

C.6

D.5

Answer: C

24. Anita had to do a multiplication. Instead of taking 35 as one of the multipliers, she took 53. As a result, the product went up by 540. What is the new product ?

A.1050

B.540

C.1440

D.1590

Answer: D

25. Let n be the number of different 5 digit numbers, divisible by 4 with the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6, no digit being repeated in the numbers. What is the value of n?

A.144

B.168

C.192

D.None of these

Answer: C

26. A trader makes a profit equal to the selling price of 75 articles when he sold 100 of the articles. What % profit did he make in the transaction?

A.33.33%

B.75%

C.300%

D.150%

Answer: C

27. A piece of equipment cost a certain factory Rs. 600,000. If it depreciates in value, 15% the first year, 13.5% the next year, 12% the third year, and so on, what will be its value at the end of 10 years, all percentages applying to the original cost ?

A.2,00,000

B.1,05,000

C.4,05,000

D.6,50,000

Answer: B

28. There are 2 brothers among a group of 20 persons. In how many ways can the group be arranged around a circle so that there is exactly one person between the two brothers ?

A.2 * 19!

B.18! * 18

C.19! * 18

D.2 * 18!

Answer: D

29. The speed of a motor boat itself is 20 km/h and the rate of flow of the river is 4 km/h. Moving with the stream the boat went 120 km. What distance will the boat cover during the same time going against the stream ?

A.80 km

B.180 km

C.60 km

D.100 km

Answer: A

30. A red light flashes 3 times per minute and a green light flashes 5 times in two minutes at regular intervals. If both lights start flashing at the same time, how many times do they flash together in each hour ?

A.30

B.24

C.20

D.60

Answer: A

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here