Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

CMC Placement Papers-Free Download

1. Human nature is full of contradictions: there is so much pose in the sincere, baseness in the noble and goodness in the _____.

(A) reprobate

(B) incorrigible

(C) primitive

(D) superficial

(E) unoriginal

(F) Inactive

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. C and D

D. D and E

Answer: Option A

Solution:

The blank needs a word that contradicts goodness. Something that is opposite in meaning to the word ‘goodness’ can be ‘reprobate’ and ‘incorrigible’. The rest do not contradict the word ‘goodness’.

2.He stole a car recently

A.SVOA

B.SV

C.SVAA

D.SVA

Answer: OptionA

3. History

A. historically

B. historical

C. histrionics

D. histrionic

Answer: Option B

4. A person should be _____ for what he is and not for what community or religion he belongs to.

(A) respected

(B) admired

(C) considered

(D) honoured

(E) valued

(F) revered

A. A and E

B. D and E

C. B and C

D. D and F

Answer: Option A

Solution:

A person is not ‘admired’ or ‘honoured’ for merely ‘belonging to’ a religion or community. ‘Consider’ is illogical. Hence respected or valued.

5. Movement

A. move

B. movable

C. movingly

D. movably

Answer: Option A

6. Violin

A. an

B. en

C. ty

D. ist

Answer: Option D

7. I have got increasingly disillusioned ______ Blair’s stance on Iraq.

A. at B. by C. with D. of

Answer: Option C

8. To be in stitches

A. to destroy something violently B. to put in extra work C. to use the needle and the thread D. to laugh a lot E. to be in debts

Answer: Option D

Solution: ‘To be in stitches’ is an informal expression which is used when one is ‘laughing a lot’.

9. When are you going to Delhi?

A. present perfect B. present continous C. past perfect D. simple future

Answer: Option B

10. The watchman waved his cane. In the nick of time the barking dog ran away.

a) As soon as the barking ———– b) Hardly was the watchman ———– c) No sooner does the watchman ———–

A. Only A B. Only B

C. Only C

D. A , B & D

E. None of these

Answer: Option E

11. Although our country is self-sufficient in defence equipment, it is want in peace and security.

A. it is lacking in peace and security

B. it wants to have peace and security

C. it possesses peace and security

D. it is wanting to have peace and security

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Choice (A) is the correct substitute for the underlined part. The use of ‘although’ suggests that a word opposite in meaning to ‘self-sufficient’ has to be used in the second part. ‘Lacking’ is more apt. ‘Warning’ can also go. But in choice (D) ‘warning’ is followed by ‘to have’ which makes it ungrammatical.

12. Plants help in reducing atmospheric pollution. They also help in cooling the surroundings.

(A) Besides reducing …..

(B) Apart from reducing …..

(C) Plants not only help in cooling but …..

A. Only A B. Only B C. Only C D. None of these E. All the three

Answer: Option E

Solution: All the three sentences convey the correct meaning.

13. Reading books

(P) is a habit (Q) but also enlarges the mind (R) because it not only increases knowledge (S) which must be cultivated by everybody

A. PQSR B. SRPQ C. PSRQ D. PQRS

Answer: Option C

14. My copy is as good or better than yours.

A. as good as or B. as good as C. as good and better D. none

Answer: Option B

15. Success is achieved not by mere dreaming, anticipating and planning but by executing your plan of action.

A. achieved not merely by dreaming

B. attained not by merely dreaming

C. attained merely not by dreaming

D. attained not by dreaming merely

Answer: Option A

Solution: Choices (B), (C) and (D) are incorrect due to the inappropriate positioning of the adverbs.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Get All Placement Papers & Tech Round and Aptitude Materials in Our Website




Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.