Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

CMC Placement Papers-Free Download

1. Statement:

It is reported that though vitamin E present in fresh fruits and fresh vegetables is beneficial for human body, capsuled vitamin E does not have same effect on human body.

Courses of action:

I. The sale of capsuled vitamin E should be banned.

II. People should be encouraged to take fresh fruits and fresh vegetables to meet the body requirement of vitamin E.

A. If only I follows

B. If only II follows

C. If either I or II follows

D. If neither I nor II follows

Answer: Option B

Solution: I is illogical because vitamin E capsule is also useful even if less effective. Action II is more useful and effective.

2.Rasik walks 20m North.Then he turns right and walks 30m.T hen he turns right and walks 35m. Then he turns left and walks 15m. Then he again turns left and walks 15m. In which direction and how many meters away is he from his original position?

A.15mWest

B.30mEast

C.30mWest

D.45mEast

Answer: Option D

3. Using ODL, you can define which of the following?

A.Attribute B.Structure C.Operation D.All of the above

Answer: D

4. There is a merry-go-round race going on.One person says,”1/3 of those in front of me and 3/4 of those behind me, give the total number of children in the race”. Then the number of children took part in the race?

A.12 B.11 C.13 D.14

Answer: C

Solution: Assume there are x participants in the race. In a round race, number of participants in front of a person wil be x-1 and that behind him wil be x-1. i.e, 1/3(x-1) + 3/4(x-1) = x solving x = 13

5. Fill the missing number or letter in the given series.

SCD, TEF, UGH, ____, WKL A.CMN B.UJI C.VIJ D.VUJ

Answer: C

Solution: There are two alphabetical series here. The first series is with the first letters only: STUVW. The second series involves the remaining letters: CD, EF, GH, IJ, KL.

6. If it is possible to make a meaningful word from the second, fourth, fifth, eleventh and thirteenth letters of the word ESTABLISHMENT, using each letter of only once, write second letter of that word as your answer. If more than one such word can be formed, write ‘M’ as your answer and if no such word can be formed, write ‘X’ as your answer.

A. B B. A C. E D. M

Answer: Option D

Solution:

E S T A B L I S H M E N T BEATS, BEAST etc word are interchanging between themselves in the second word. But in option 4, the fourth letter ‘W’ in the first word becomes Z in the second word, which should be Y.

7. Assertion:

Astrological forecasts published in various magazines often vary.

RI. Different astrologers have their own methodology of making predictions.

RII. Different astrologers have studied at different universities.

A. Only RI and not RII is the reason for the assertion.

B. only RII and not RI is the reason for the assertion.

C. either RI or RII, but not both, is the reason for the assertion.

D. neither RI nor RII is the reason for the assertion.

Answer: Option A

Solution:

“What causes the variance in forecasts”?

Answer to the above question is well explained by RI and hence it is a valid reason.

RII : If astrology is a science or a study, its methodology and practice cannot vary from one university to another.

Hence, RII is not a valid reason.

8. Danielle has been visiting friends in Ridgewood for the past two weeks. She is leaving tomorrow morning and her flight is very early. Most of her friends live fairly close to the airport. Madison lives ten miles away. Frances lives five miles away, Samantha, seven miles. Alexis is farther away than Frances, but closer than Samantha. Approximately how far away from the airport is Alexis?

A. nine miles B. seven miles C. eight miles D. six miles

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Alexis is farther away than Frances, who is five miles away, and closer than Samantha, who is seven miles away.

9. The average weight of 8 person’s increases by 2.5 kg. When a new person comes in place of one of them weighing 65 kg. What might be the weight of the new person ?

A.76 kg B.76.5 kg C.85 kg D.None of these

Answer: C

Solution: Total weight increased = (8 x 2.5) kg = 20 kg. Weight of new person = (65 + 20) kg = 85 kg.

10. EIGHTY: GIEYTH:: OUTPUT:?

A. TUOTUP B. TUOUTP C. UTOPTU D. UOTUPT

Answer: Option A

Solution: The first three letters and the last three letters of the first group are separately reversed in order to obtain the second group.

11. Establishing a Power of Attorney occurs when a legal document is created that gives one individual the authority to act for another. Which situation below is the best example of Establishing a Power of Attorney?

A. Louise is selling her house and she hires a lawyer to review the contract. B. Simone’s mother can no longer get to the bank to cash her checks and make deposits, so she has taken legal steps to enable Simone to do these things for her. C. Jack’s father is elderly and Jack thinks he is no longer able to make decisions for himself. D. At her daughter’s urging,Mrs. Lenox opens up a retirement account with the local bank.

Answer: Option B

Solution: Simone’s mother has taken legal steps to allow another person to act on her behalf. Therefore, this is the only choice that indicates that a power of attorney has been established.

12. Zachary has invited his three buddies over to watch the basketball game on his wide-screen television. They are all hungry, but no one wants to leave to get food. Just as they are arguing about who should make the food run, a commercial comes on for a local pizzeria that delivers. The phone number flashes on the screen briefly and they all try to remember it. By the time Zachary grabs a pen and paper, each of them recollects a different number. Which of the numbers is most likely the telephone number of the pizzeria?

A. 995-9266 B. 995-9336 C. 995-9268 D. 995-8266

Answer: Option A

Solution: All of the men agree that the first three numbers are 995. Three of them agree that the fourth number is 9. Three agree that the fifth number is 2. Three agree that the sixth number is 6; three others agree that the seventh number is also 6. Choice a is the best choice because it is made up of the numbers that most of the men agree they saw.

13. Here are some words translated from an artificial language. gorblflur means fan belt pixngorbl means ceiling fan arthtusl means tile roof Which word could mean “ceiling tile”?

A. gorbltusl B. flurgorbl C. arthflur D. pixnarth

Answer: Option D

Solution: Gorbl means fan; flur means belt; pixn means ceiling; arth means tile; and tusl means roof. Therefore, pixnarth is the correct choice.

14. 214 18 162 62 143 90 106

A. 34 B. 110 C. 10 D. 91

Answer: Option D

15. VERVE : ENTHUSIASM

A. loyalty : duplicity B. devotion : reverence C. intensity : color D. eminence : anonymity

Answer: Option B

Solution: Verve and enthusiasm are synonyms; devotion and reverence are synonyms.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Get All Placement Papers & Tech Round and Aptitude Materials in Our Website




Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.