Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

CMC Placement Papers-Free Download

1. In these questions symbols ©, #, «, $ and @ are used with different meanings as follows:

‘A © B’ means ‘A is smaller than B’

‘A # B’ means ‘A is either smaller than or equal to B’

‘A « B’ means ‘A is greater than B’

‘A $ B’ means ‘A is either greater than or equal to B’

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor greater than B’

Statements: V#S, S©L, L©J

Conclusions:

I. V © L

II. S © J

A.only conclusion I is true.

B.only conclusion II is true.

C.either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.

D.both conclusions I and II are true.

Answer: D

2. Statements: M#R, R©J, J#H Conclusions: I. M #H II. R © H

A.only conclusion I is true.

B.only conclusion II is true.

C.either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.

D.neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.

Answer: B

3. Statements: H$F, F@G, G«M Conclusions: I. H «M II. H «G

A.only conclusion I is true.

B.only conclusion II is true.

C.either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.

D.neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

Answer: A

4. Statements: R©J, J «T,,T # L Conclusions: I. R @ T II. J @ l

A.only conclusion I is true.

B.only conclusion II is true.

C.either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.

D.neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true

Answer: D

5. Statements: W@T, T$K, K «F Conclusions: I. W $ K II. W @ K

A.only conclusion I is true.

B.only conclusion II is true.

C.either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.

D.neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.

Answer: A

6. These questions are based on the basis of following information. Study it carefully and answer the questions. Eight executives J, K, L, M, N, O, P, and Q are sitting around a circular table for a meeting. J is second to the right of P who is third to the right of K. M is second to the left of O who sits between P and J, L is not a neighbour of K or N. Who is to the immediate left of L ?

A.Q

B.O

C.K

D.None of these

Answer: D

7. Who is to the immediate left of K?

A.N

B.J

C.Q

D.Cannot be determined

Answer: C

8. Which of the following is the correct position of N ?

A.Second to the right of K

B.To the immediate left of K

C.To the immediate right of M

D.To the immediate right of K

Answer: D

9. Who is third to the right of P?

A.L

B.J

C.Q

D.N

Answer: A

10. Which of the following groups of persons have the first person sitting between the other two ?

A.PJO

B.OPJ

C.OPM

D.MPO



Answer: B

11. A student was asked to divide a number by 6 and add 12 to the quotient. He, however first added 12 to the number and then divided it by 6, getting 112 as the answer. The correct answer should have been

A.122 B.118 C.114 D.124

Answer: A

Solution:

Let the number be x, then operations undertook by the student = (x+12)/6 =112 => x = 660. Correct answer = 660/6 + 12 = 122.

12. In how many ways can six different rings be worn on four fingers of one hand?

A.10 B.12 C.15 D.16

Answer: C

Solution: Required number of ways = 6C4 = 6 *5/2 = 15 ways.

13. There are 6 equally spaced points A,B,C,D,E and F marked on a circle with radius R. How many convex pentagons of distinctly different areas can be drawn using these points as vertices ?

A.6P5 B.6C5 C.5 D.1

Answer: D

14. What is the probability that a number selected from numbers 1,2,3,…,30, is prime number, when each of the given numbers is equally likely to be selected ?

A.9/30 B.8/30 C.10/30 D.11/30

Answer: C

Solution:

X= {2,3,5,7,11,13,17,19,23,29} n(X)= 10, n(S)=30 Hence required probability = n(X)/n(S)= 10/30

15. A man has 1044 candles. After burning, he can make a new candle from 9 stubs left behind. Find the maximum number of candles that can be made ?

A.116 B.120 C.130 D.140

Answer: C

Solution:

1 candle is made from 9 stubs Therefore, 116 candles will be made from 1044 stubs From 116 candles, 12 candles can be made with 8 stubs left. Now total stubs left = (12+8) = 20 out of which two candles can be made with two stubs left. Thus, Maximum number of candles that can be made = (116+12+2) = 130.

16. Study the following arrangement and answer the questions given below: 5 D G E « 7 9 $ F 1 6 R % L I A J 3 B # 4 @ K P 8 U M 2 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

A.$9F B.R6% C.8PU D.3BJ

Answer: D

17. If all the symbols are removed from the above arrangement which element will be third to the left of thirteenth from the left ?

A.L B.R C.6 D.I

Answer: B

18. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement ? EDH 9 « 7 I$F ?

A.6RI B.%R6 C.R16 D.%6R

Answer: D

19. Which element will be fifth to the right of ninth from the right end if all the numbers are removed from the above arrangement ?

A.K B.@ C.P D.#

Answer: A

20. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a consonant but not immediately preceded by a vowel ?

A.NONE B.ONE C.Two D.THREE

Answer: B

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Get All Placement Papers & Tech Round and Aptitude Materials in Our Website




Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.