Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


C-DOT Placement Papers-Free Download

Q1. Which of the following OSI layers is responsible for identifying communications partners

a.Application

b.Session

c.Network

d.Presentation

ANS: a

Q2. What is the memory from 1K - 640K called ?

a.Extended Memory

b.Normal Memory

c.Low Memory

d.Conventional Memory

ANS: d

Q3. The problem of thrashing is effected scientifically by ________.

a.Program structure

b.Program size

c.Primary storage size

d.None of the above

ANS: a

Q4. Find the output of the following program

void main()

{

int a, *pa, &ra;

pa = &a;

ra = a;

cout <<"a="<<<"*pa="<<*pa <<" ra"<}

<<"*pa="<<*pa <<" ra"<

ANS: Compiler Error: ra,reference must be initialized

<<"*pa="<<*pa <<" ra"<

Explanation:

Pointers are different from references. One of the main differences is that the pointers can be both initialized and assigned, whereas references can only be initialized. So this code issues an error

Q5. What will the output of following code

{

int x = 10, y = 15;

x = x++;

y = ++y;

printf(“%d, %d ”, x, y);

}

a. 10, 15

b. 10, 16

c. 11, 16

d. 11, 15

ANS: c

Q6. Which of the following is/are storage class

a. Automatic

b. Static

c. Allocated

d. All of Above

ANS: d

Q7. NULL Pointer can be used as

a. To stop indirection in a recursive data structure

b. As an error value

c. As a sentinel Value

d. All of Above

ANS: d

Q8. Which one of the following is not the advantages of functions?

a. Debugging is easier

b. Testing is easier

c. Recursive call is possible

d. It consumes low disk space

ANS: d

Q9. Round robin scheduling is essentially the preemptive version of ________.

a. FIFO

b. Shortest job first

c. Shortes remaining

d. Longest time first

ANS: a

Q10. Virtual memory is __________.

a.An extremely large main memory

b.An extremely large secondary memory

c.An illusion of extremely large main memory

d.A type of memory used in super computers.

ANS: c

Q11. _________ is the situation in which a process is waiting on another process,which is also waiting on another process ... which is waiting on the first process. None of the processes involved in this circular wait are making progress.

a.Deadlock

b.Starvation

c.Dormant

d.None of the above

ANS: a

Q12. You are configuring a router. According to the manual, you will need a transceiver to connect to the LAN ports of the router. What kind of physical interface does the router have

a. MSAU

b. RJ-11

c. AUI

d. BNC

ANS: c

Q13. Which of the following network topologies have each computer connected to a central point?

a.Bus

b.Ring

c.Star

d.Mesh

ANS: c

Q14. What is the binary network ID of the loopback IP address

a.1

b.10101010

c.0

d.1111111

ANS: d

Q15. Some protocols are considered to be technically non-routable. Which of the following statements best describes the most common reason why a protocol would be considered non-routable

a. It does not contain the appropriate Data Link layer information required by routers.

b. It uses advanced Transport layer services to move across the Internet and avoids the routing overhead required by the more primitive networking protocols.

c. It defines Physical layer network addresses for internal routing.

d. It does not specify the Network layer addresses required by routers.

ANS: d

C-DOT C Language paper:

Q1. The command used for sorting the lines of data in reverse order is

a) sh

b) st

c) short

d) sort-r

Q2. The command used to count the total number of lines, words and characters in the file is

a) count p

b) wc

c) wcount

d) countw

Q3. The command used to list the contents of the directories is

a) dir

b) lp

c) ls

d) tar

Q4. A computer needs a ………… to boot.

a) Operating System

b) Compiler

c) Loader

d) Assembler

Q5. If a file is immediately corrected after the input, it is called

a) Batching

b) On-line updating

c) Off-line updating

d) Sorting

Q6. ……….. is technically responsible for the problem of Thrashing

a) Program Size

b) Primary Storage Size

c) Program Structure

d) None of the above

Q7. ……… is called a virtual memory

a) Memory used in Super Computers

b) Exceptionally large main memory

c) An illusion of exceptionally large main memory

d) Extremely large Secondary memory

Q8. The use of NULL pointer is

a) Error value

b) Sentinel value

c) To stop in a direction

d) All of the above

Q9. Which of the following is a type of storage?

a) Allocated

b) Static

c) Automatic

d) All of them

Q10. What would be the output of the following Code

{

Int x= 5, y=7;

x=x++;

y=++y;

printf(“%d, %d ”, x, y);

}

a) 5, 7

b) 5, 8

c) 6, 8

d) 6, 7

Q11. Which one of these is not an advantage of Functions?

a) Easier Testing

b) Consumes low disc space

c) Possibility of recursive call

d) Easier Debugging

Q12. Which one is a preferred language C or C++? Why?

Q13. What is a Real Time Operating System? Elaborate.

Q14. What is a Kernel?

UNIX sample paper for C-DOT

Q1. Shell is the special feature of

a) UNIX

b) System Software

c) DOS

d) Application Software

Q2. The device driver for UNIX is

a) Three equal partitions

b) Unstructured

c) Structured into top half and bottom half

d) None of the above

Analog Electronics sample paper for C-DOT

Q1. If both the inputs are positive or negative in an analog multiplier, it is called

a) one quadrant multiplier

b) two quadrant multiplier

c) four quadrant multiplier

d) three quadrant multiplier

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here