Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


C-DOT Placement Papers-Free Download

1.Shell is the exclusive feature of

(A) UNIX

(B) DOS

(C) System software

(D) Application software

Ans: (A)

2.A UNIX device driver is

(A) Structured into two halves called top half and bottom half

(B) Three equal partitions

(C) Unstructured

(D) None of the above

Ans: (A)

3.A one-to-sixteen demultiplexer requires

(A) 2 select input lines.

(B) 3 select input lines.

(C) 8 select input lines.

(D) 4 select input lines.

Ans: D

4.In an analog multiplier, if both the inputs are positive or negative then the multiplier is said to be

(A) a two quadrant multiplier.

(B) a one quadrant multiplier.

(C) a four quadrant multiplier.

(D) a three quadrant multiplier.

Ans: C

5.The conversion time of a dual-slope ADC is typically in the range of

(A) 5 to 10 ns.

(B) 10 to 100 ns.

(C) 100 to 200 ns.

(D) 2 to 3 ns.

Ans: C

6.Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order

(A)sort

(B)sh

(C)st

(D)sort -r

(E)None of the above

Ans:D

7.Which of the following command addresses all users who are currently hooked on?

(A)write

(B)mail

(C)wall

(D)mesg

(E)None of the above

Ans: C

8.What command is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file?

(A)countw

(B)wcount

(C)wc

(D)count p

(E)None of the above

Ans: C

9.Which of the following command is used to access an SMB share on a Linux system?

(A)NFS

(B)SMD

(C)smbclient

(D)smbserver

(E)None of the above

Ans: C

10.What command is used to list contents of directories?

(A)tar

(B)dir

(C)lp

(D)ls

(E)None of the above

Ans: D

11.A computer cannot “boot” if it does not have the

(A)Compiler

(B)Loader

(C)Operating system

(D)Assembler

Ans: C

12.The O/P of Half adder is in the form of.

(A) Sum

(B) carry

(C) sum & carry

(D) none of these

Ans: C

13.The full adder CKT adds. ………Digit at a time

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 3

(D) 4

Ans: C

14.A file is corrected immediately after the input of a transaction.This is an example of

(A) sorting

(B)batching

(C)on-line updating

(D) off-line updating

Ans: C

15.WAN hardware includes

(A)Multiplexors and routers

(B)EDF

(C)Bridger and modems

(D)None of the above

Ans: A

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here