technicalsymposium

Free Advertisement Procedure and Free Email /Whatsapp Updates

Free Email Alerts-Subscribe Below


Enter your Email ID here:

Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link

C-DOT Placement Papers-Free Download

C-DOT Placement Papers-Free Download

Technical Questions

1.Shell is the exclusive feature of
(A) UNIX
(B) DOS
(C) System software
(D) Application software
Ans: (A)


2.A UNIX device driver is
(A) Structured into two halves called top half and bottom half
(B) Three equal partitions
(C) Unstructured
(D) None of the above
Ans: (A)


3.A one-to-sixteen demultiplexer requires
(A) 2 select input lines.
(B) 3 select input lines.
(C) 8 select input lines.
(D) 4 select input lines.
Ans: D


4.In an analog multiplier, if both the inputs are positive or negative then the multiplier is said
to be
(A) a two quadrant multiplier.
(B) a one quadrant multiplier.
(C) a four quadrant multiplier.
(D) a three quadrant multiplier.
Ans: C


5.The conversion time of a dual-slope ADC is typically in the range of
(A) 5 to 10 ns.
(B) 10 to 100 ns.
(C) 100 to 200 ns.
(D) 2 to 3 ns.
Ans: C


6.Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order
(A)sort
(B)sh
(C)st
(D)sort -r
(E)None of the above
Ans:D


7.Which of the following command addresses all users who are currently hooked on?
(A)write
(B)mail
(C)wall
(D)mesg
(E)None of the above
Ans: C


8.What command is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file?
(A)countw
(B)wcount
(C)wc
(D)count p
(E)None of the above
Ans: C


9.Which of the following command is used to access an SMB share on a Linux system?
(A)NFS
(B)SMD
(C)smbclient
(D)smbserver
(E)None of the above
Ans: C


10.What command is used to list contents of directories?
(A)tar
(B)dir
(C)lp
(D)ls
(E)None of the above
Ans: D


11.A computer cannot “boot” if it does not have the
(A)Compiler
(B)Loader
(C)Operating system
(D)Assembler
Ans: C


12.The O/P of Half adder is in the form of.
(A) Sum
(B) carry
(C) sum & carry
(D) none of these
Ans: C


13.The full adder CKT adds. ………Digit at a time
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Ans: C


14.A file is corrected immediately after the input of a transaction.This is an example of
(A) sorting
(B)batching
(C)on-line updating
(D) off-line updating
Ans: C


15.WAN hardware includes
(A)Multiplexors and routers
(B)EDF
(C)Bridger and modems
(D)None of the above
Ans: A

Q1. Which of the following OSI layers is responsible for identifying communications partners

a.Application
b.Session
c.Network
d.Presentation

ANS: a

Q2. What is the memory from 1K - 640K called ?

a.Extended Memory
b.Normal Memory
c.Low Memory
d.Conventional Memory

ANS: d


Q3. The problem of thrashing is effected scientifically by ________.

a.Program structure
b.Program size
c.Primary storage size
d.None of the above

ANS: a


Q4. Find the output of the following program

void main()
{
int a, *pa, &ra;
pa = &a;
ra = a;
cout <<"a="<<<"*pa="<<*pa <<" ra"<}
<<"*pa="<<*pa <<" ra"<

ANS: Compiler Error: ra,reference must be initialized
<<"*pa="<<*pa <<" ra"<

Explanation:

Pointers are different from references. One of the main differences is that the pointers can be both initialized and assigned, whereas references can only be initialized. So this code issues an error


Q5. What will the output of following code

{
int x = 10, y = 15;
x = x++;
y = ++y;
printf(“%d, %d ”, x, y);
}

a. 10, 15
b. 10, 16
c. 11, 16
d. 11, 15

ANS: c


Q6. Which of the following is/are storage class

a. Automatic
b. Static
c. Allocated
d. All of Above

ANS: d


Q7. NULL Pointer can be used as

a. To stop indirection in a recursive data structure
b. As an error value
c. As a sentinel Value
d. All of Above

ANS: d


Q8. Which one of the following is not the advantages of functions?

a. Debugging is easier
b. Testing is easier
c. Recursive call is possible
d. It consumes low disk space

ANS: d


Q9. Round robin scheduling is essentially the preemptive version of ________.

a. FIFO
b. Shortest job first
c. Shortes remaining
d. Longest time first

ANS: a


Q10. Virtual memory is __________.

a.An extremely large main memory
b.An extremely large secondary memory
c.An illusion of extremely large main memory
d.A type of memory used in super computers.

ANS: c


Q11. _________ is the situation in which a process is waiting on another process,which is also waiting on another process ... which is waiting on the first process. None of the processes involved in this circular wait are making progress.

a.Deadlock
b.Starvation
c.Dormant
d.None of the above

ANS: a


Q12. You are configuring a router. According to the manual, you will need a transceiver to connect to the LAN ports of the router. What kind of physical interface does the router have

a. MSAU
b. RJ-11
c. AUI
d. BNC

ANS: c


Q13. Which of the following network topologies have each computer connected to a central point?

a.Bus
b.Ring
c.Star
d.Mesh

ANS: c


Q14. What is the binary network ID of the loopback IP address

a.1
b.10101010
c.0
d.1111111

ANS: d


Q15. Some protocols are considered to be technically non-routable. Which of the following statements best describes the most common reason why a protocol would be considered non-routable

a. It does not contain the appropriate Data Link layer information required by routers.
b. It uses advanced Transport layer services to move across the Internet and avoids the routing overhead required by the more primitive networking protocols.
c. It defines Physical layer network addresses for internal routing.
d. It does not specify the Network layer addresses required by routers.

ANS: d

C-DOT C Language paper:
Q1. The command used for sorting the lines of data in reverse order is

a) sh
b) st
c) short
d) sort-r


Q2. The command used to count the total number of lines, words and characters in the file is

a) count p
b) wc
c) wcount
d) countw


Q3. The command used to list the contents of the directories is

a) dir
b) lp
c) ls
d) tar


Q4. A computer needs a ………… to boot.

a) Operating System
b) Compiler
c) Loader
d) Assembler


Q5. If a file is immediately corrected after the input, it is called

a) Batching
b) On-line updating
c) Off-line updating
d) Sorting


Q6. ……….. is technically responsible for the problem of Thrashing

a) Program Size
b) Primary Storage Size
c) Program Structure
d) None of the above


Q7. ……… is called a virtual memory

a) Memory used in Super Computers
b) Exceptionally large main memory
c) An illusion of exceptionally large main memory
d) Extremely large Secondary memory


Q8. The use of NULL pointer is

a) Error value
b) Sentinel value
c) To stop in a direction
d) All of the above


Q9. Which of the following is a type of storage?

a) Allocated
b) Static
c) Automatic
d) All of them


Q10. What would be the output of the following Code

{
Int x= 5, y=7;
x=x++;
y=++y;
printf(“%d, %d ”, x, y);
}


a) 5, 7
b) 5, 8
c) 6, 8
d) 6, 7


Q11. Which one of these is not an advantage of Functions?

a) Easier Testing
b) Consumes low disc space
c) Possibility of recursive call
d) Easier Debugging


Q12. Which one is a preferred language C or C++? Why?


Q13. What is a Real Time Operating System? Elaborate.


Q14. What is a Kernel?


UNIX sample paper for C-DOT


Q1. Shell is the special feature of

a) UNIX
b) System Software
c) DOS
d) Application Software


Q2. The device driver for UNIX is

a) Three equal partitions
b) Unstructured
c) Structured into top half and bottom half
d) None of the above


Analog Electronics sample paper for C-DOT

Q1. If both the inputs are positive or negative in an analog multiplier, it is called

a) one quadrant multiplier
b) two quadrant multiplier
c) four quadrant multiplier
d) three quadrant multiplier

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Technical Symposium.Com All Jobs & Certifications
Lecture Notes and Scholarships & Project Details

Fresher Jobs Details
job detailsAll Fresher Software Jobs Details
job detailsAll Government Jobs Details
job detailsAll Internships Details
job detailsOff-Campus Interviews/Walk-in Details
job detailsAll Competitive Exam Details
job detailsBank Clerk/Officers Jobs Details
job detailsB.Sc/M.Sc Graduate Fresher Jobs
job detailsAll Technical Jobs Details
job detailsAll State/Central Government Jobs Details
Conference/Symposium Details
job detailsAll International Conference Details
job detailsAll National Conference Details
job detailsAll Symposium/Workshop Details
job detailsUniversity Conferences Details
job detailsIIT/NIT/IIM Conference Details
job detailsComputer Science Conference Details
job detailsElectronics Conferences Details
job detailsMechanical Conferences Details
job detailsAll Latest Conferences Details
Calendar of Events Details
job detailsJanuary – List of All Event Details
job detailsFebruary – List of All Event Details
job detailsMarch– List of All Event Details
job detailsApril – List of All Event Details
job detailsMay – List of All Event Details
job detailsJune – List of All Event Details
job detailsJuly – List of All Event Details
job detailsAugust – List of All Event Details
job detailsAll Months - List of All Events Details
GATE Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsAll GATE Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsGATE Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsGATE-Computer Science Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsGATE – ECE Question Papers
job detailsGATE- EEE Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsGATE – All Branches Question Papers
job detailsGATE Exam Pattern Details
IES Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsIES Complete Information
job detailsIES Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsIES Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsIES – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsIES - E & T Question Papers
job detailsIES - EEE Question Papers
job detailsIES -Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsIES - All Branches Question Papers
job detailsIES - Exam Pattern Details
All Companies Placement Materials
job detailsTCS Placement Papers
job detailsWIPRO Placement Papers
job detailsZOHO Placement Papers
job detailsCTS Placement Papers
job detailsINFOSYS Placement Papers
job detailsARICENT Placement Papers
job detailsSBI Placement Papers
job detailsRRB Placement Papers
job detailsBANK/IBPS Placement Papers
Aptitude Round Materials
job details Problem on Numbers
job detailsProblem on Trains
job detailsTime and Work
job detailsSimple Interest
job detailsAptitude Short- Cut Formulas
job detailsAptitude Tricks
job detailsOdd Man Out Series
job detailsSimplification Problems
job detailsProfit & Loss
Technical Round Materials
job detailsJAVA Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC++ Technical Round Q & A
job detailsASP.NET Technical Round Q & A
job detailsData Structure Technical Round Q & A
job detailsSQL Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC# Technical Round Q & A
job detailsPHP Technical Round Q & A
job detailsJ2EE Technical Round Q & A
Software Programs and Lab Manuals
job detailsSurvey Lab Manuals
job detailsCAD/CAM Lab Manuals
job detailsOOPS/C++ Lab Manuals
job detailsJAVA/Internet Programming Manuals
job detailsList of All C Programs with Source Code
job detailsList of All Data Structure Programs
job detailsC Aptitude Programs
job detailsMicroprocessor & Micro Controller Manuals
job detailsAll Engineering Branches Lab Manuals
Anna University Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsB.E/B.Tech Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsBE-Computer Science Syllabus
job detailsBE-Mechanical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Civil Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-ECE Syllabus
job detailsBE-EEE Syllabus
job detailsMBA/MCA Syllabus
job detailsBE-Aeronautical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Biomedical Syllabus
IBPS/Bank Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Probationary Officers Syllabus
job detailsIBPS PO Question Papers
job detailsIBPS RRB Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Special Officers Exam Syllabus
job detailsSBI Clerk/PO Syllabus
job detailsAll Private Banks PO/Clerk Syllabuses
job detailsAll Nationalized Bank Po/Clerk Syllabuses
Civil Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Computer Science Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
ECE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
EEE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biotechnology Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biomedical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
B.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
M.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
B.Com/M.Com Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
BBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement MaterialsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFresher Jobs Details
BCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement Materials
job detailsFresher Jobs Details

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com