Publish Events & Email Alerts

Subscribe our email alerts and Publish your events with us

You'll Receive & Get Benefits :

Publish & Subscribe

 Technicalsymposium

CDAC Placement Papers-Free Download

In this session, we have provided Reasoning questions and answers which are helpful for the candidates to score good marks in CDAC Reasoning tests. Aspirants are advised to check the sample papers just for reference purpose only.

1. If – means *, * means +, + means / and / means -, then 40 * 12 + 3 – 6 / 60 = ?

A. 7.95

B. 16

C. 44

D. 479.95

E. None of these

Answer: Option E

Solution:

Using the correct symbols, we have : Given expression = 40 + 12 / 3 * 6 – 60 = 40 + 4 * 6 – 60 = 40 + 24 – 60 = 4

2. 441 : 361 :: 729 : __

A. 841

B. 676

C. 625

D. 684

E. 960

Answer: Option C

3. Effect: A large number people prefer platinum ornaments to gold ornaments.

Which of the following can be a possible cause for the above effect?

A. The price of gold ornaments has increased significantly.

B. The price of platinum ornaments decrease significantly.

C. The difference in the prices of gold and platinum ornament became very narrow and wearing platinum ornaments has become a fashion now.

D. Platinum is a very costly metal.

E. None of these.

Answer: Option C

Solution: We need to find a possible reason for people shifting from gold ornaments to platinum ornaments.

Choice (a) and (b) talk about prices of gold and platinum ornaments individually, but does not make any comparison between their prices.

Choice (c) states that the prices of gold and platinum ornaments is almost equal and wearing platinum ornaments is more fashionable than wearing gold ornaments. This is a possible reason why people prefer platinum ornaments to those of gold.

Choice (d) deters people from preferring platinum ornaments.

Hence, (c) is a possible cause.

4. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement:

Input: 25 280 345 36 93 147 550

Step I: 550 280 345 36 93 147 25

Step II: 550 345 280 36 93 147 25

Step III: 550 345 280 147 93 36 25

This is the final arrangement and step III is the last step for this input.

What will be the second step for the following input?

Input: 158 294 22 89 142 385 463

A. 463 385 294 22 89 142 148

B. 463 385 89 22 294 142 158

C. 463 385 22 89 142 158 294

D. 463 385 22 142 158 294

E. None of these

Answer: Option E

Solution:

Numbers are getting arranged in descending order.

The largest of the given number interchanges its place with the first number. IN case the largest number is already arranged, the second largest is interchanged with the number next to the largest number, and so on until the numbers are arranged in descending order.

Input: 158 294 22 89 142 385 463

Step I: 463 294 22 89 142 385 158

Step II: 463 385 22 89 142 294 158

5. Should the institute conduct classes in remote villages?

Arguments:

I. Yes, this will help those students who belong to villages and cannot visit urban ares for studies.

II. No, this is not an economically viable proposal, as the number of students who attend such classes cannot contribute to break-even.

A. if only argument I is strong.

B. if only argument II is strong.

C. if either I or II is strong.

D. if neither I nor II is strong.

E. If both I and II are strong.

Answer: Option E

Solution:

Statement I: The basic purpose of conducting classes is to help students. Hence, statement I is a strong argument as it conveys this idea.

Statement II: If the institute conducts classes with the intention of making profits, then this is a valid point to be considered. Hence, statement II is also strong.

6. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes in the middle ?

A. Reprimand

B. Reverence

C. Amazed

D. Acquire

E. Disturb

Answer: Option E

Solution: Acquire, Amazed, Disturb, Reprimand, Reverence

7. The cause of corruption in medical education is shortage of seats, and fewer doctors than required for the population and even fewer specialists.

Which of the following can be inferred from the above?

A. Students pay bribes to the management of institutions to avail seats.

B. The criteria to select students to fill medical seats are flexible.

C. There is a set standard regarding the doctors to population ratio.

D. Most of the doctors are general physicians.

E. None of these

Answer: Option C

Solution:

It is stated that fewer states is one of the reasons for corruption. From this we can understand that bribes are paid to get seats. But the statement does not give information as to whom the bribe is paid. Hence, (a) cannot be inferred. The reasons for people to be able to be involved in corruption is either the rules are flexible or the rules are being blatantly violated. Hence, (b) cannot be inferred. One of the reasons for corruption is fewer number of doctors than required. There is a set standard regarding the number of doctors required. Hence, (c) can be inferred. Fewer doctors are Specialists implies that rest are not specialists. This is relation of what is given in the statement. Choice (c) can be inferred.

8. If the letters in the word “IDENTITY” are arranged in alphabetical order, then how many letters do not remain in same place?

A. 1

B. 3

C. 5

D. 2

E. 7

Answer: Option E

Solution: The given word is: I D E N T I F Y Alphabetical order: D E F I I N T Y One letter remain in the same place. Seven letters do not remain in the same position.

9. If the alphabets are written in reverse order after interchanging alphabets from ‘D to L’ with those from ‘R to Z’ respectively, which letter would be midway between W and E in the new order?

A. Z

B. N

C. D

D. There is no such letter

E. None of these

Answer: Option B

10. CORDEM : ZROGBQ: : ? : PXIVRO

A. MWMUL

B. SULSUL

C. MUNMUM

D. SRSPQL

Answer: Option B

Solution:

The 1ST 3RD and 5TH Letters of the first group are each moved three steps backward while the second fourth and sixth letters are each moved three steps forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the second group.

11. What will come in the place of the question mark (?) in the following series?

N 5 V, K 7 T, ?, E 14 P, B 19 N

A. I10R

B. H10Q

C. H9R

D. H10R

E. None of these

Answer: Option D

12. Most Reality TV centers on two common motivators: fame and money. The shows transform waitresses, hairdressers, investment bankers, counselors, and teachers, to name a few, from obscure figures to household names. A lucky few successfully parlay their fifteen minutes of fame into celebrity. The luckiest stars of Reality TV also reap huge financial rewards for acts including eating large insects, marrying someone they barely know, and revealing their innermost thoughts to millions of people. This paragraph best supports the statement that

A. the stars of Reality TV are interested in being rich and famous.

B. Reality TV is the best thing that has happened to network television in a long time.

C. for Reality TV stars, fame will last only as long as their particular television show.

D. traditional dramas and sitcoms are being replaced by Reality TV programming at an alarming rate.

E. Reality TV shows represent a new wave of sensationalistic, low quality programming.

Answer: Option A

Solution:

This is expressed in the first sentence. Choices b, d, and e are not supported by the passage. Choice c is incorrect because the paragraph states that some Reality TV stars manage to parlay their fifteen minutes of fame into celebrity.

13. Statement:

Should children be prevented completely from watching television?

Arguments:

I. No, we get vital information regarding education through television.

II. Yes, it hampers the study of children.

A. If only argument I is strong

B. If only argument II is strong

C. If either I or II is strong

D. If neither I nor II is strong

E. If both I and II are strong

Answer: Option A

Solution: Watching TV may also be a part of education. Moreover, long hours of studies without entertainment may prove to be fruitless.

14. The film director wants an actress for the lead role of Lucy who perfectly fits the description that appears in the original screenplay. He is not willing to consider actresses who do not resemble the character as she is described in the screenplay, no matter how talented they are. The screenplay describes Lucy as an average-sized, forty something redhead, with deep brown eyes, very fair skin, and a brilliant smile. The casting agent has four actresses in mind.

Actress #1 is a stunning red-haired beauty who is 5’9? and in her mid-twenties. Her eyes are brown and she has an olive complexion.

Actress #2 has red hair, big brown eyes, and a fair complexion. She is in her mid-forties and is 5’5?.

Actress #3 is 5’4? and of medium build. She has red hair, brown eyes, and is in her early forties.

Actress #4 is a blue-eyed redhead in her early thirties. She’s of very slight build and stands at 5'.

Which two actresses should the casting agent send to meet the director?

A. 1, 2

B. 2, 3

C. 1, 4

D. 2, 4

Answer: Option B

Solution: Actresses #2 and #3 possess most of the required traits. They both have red hair and brown eyes, are average-sized, and are in their forties. Actress #1 is very tall and is only in her mid-twenties. She also has an olive complexion. Actress #4 is of very slight build and is in her early thirties. She also has blue eyes.

15. Choose out the odd one.

A. Seminar

B. Semi colon

C. Semifinal

D. Semicircle

Answer: Option A

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.


Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.