Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Software Companies Placement Papers With Answers-Amdocs -Free Download

1.One of the following is my secret word: AIM DUE MOD OAT TIE. With the list in front of , if I were to tell you any one of my secret word, then you would be able to tell me the number of vowels in my secret word. Which is my secret word?

Ans. TIE

2.In the following figure: A B C

D

E F G

H

I

Each of the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:



a) Represented by a different letter in the figure above.

b) Positioned in the figure above so that each of A + B + C,C + D +E,E + F + G, and G + H + I is equal to 13. Which digit does E represent?

Ans.E is 4

3.One of Mr. Horton, his wife, their son, and Mr. Horton's mother is a doctor and another is a lawyer.

a)If the doctor is younger than the lawyer, then the doctor and the lawyer are not blood relatives.

b)If the doctor is a woman, then the doctor and the lawyer are blood relatives.

c)If the lawyer is a man, then the doctor is a man.

Whose occupation you know?

Ans.Mr. Horton:he is the doctor.

4.Here is a picture of two cubes:

a) The two cubes are exactly alike.

b) The hidden faces indicated by the dots have the same alphabet on them.

Which alphabet-q, r, w, or k is on the faces indicated by the dots?

Ans.q

5. In the following figure:

A D

B G E

C F

Each of the seven digits from 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 is:

a) Represented by a different letter in the figure above.

b) Positioned in the figure above so that A*B*C,B*G*E, and D*E*F are equal.

Which digit does G represent?

Ans. G represents the digit 2.

6.Mr. and Mrs. Aye and Mr. and Mrs. Bee competed in a chess tournament.Of the three games played:

a)In only the first game werethe two players married to each other.

b)The men won two games and the women won one game.

c)The Ayes won more games than the Bees.

d)Anyone who lost game did not play the subsequent game.

Who did not lose a game?

Ans.Mrs.Bee did not lose a game.

7.Three piles of chips--pile I consists one chip, pile II consists of chips, and pile III consists of three chips--are to be used in game played by Anita and Brinda.The game requires:

a)That each player in turn take only one chip or all chips from just one pile.

b)That the player who has to take the last chip loses.

c)That Anita now have her turn.

From which pile should Anita draw in order to win?

Ans.Pile II

8.Of Abdul, Binoy, and Chandini:

a)Each member belongs to the Tee family whose members always tell the truth or to the El family whose members always lie.

b)Abdul says ''Either I belong or Binoy belongs to a different family from the other two."

Whose family do you name of?

Ans.Binoy's family--El.

9.In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

A.y/(x + y)

B.x/xy

C.x/(x + y)

D.y/xy

Ans.C

10.What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)

A.16

B.24

C.30

D.64

Ans.D

11.If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3

A.0

B.1

C.-1

D.4

Ans.B

12.A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee, putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade, how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.

A.Rs.90

B.Rs.1.00

C.Rs.3.00

D.Rs.8.00

Ans.C

13.There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination. Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems. It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question. How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems

A.36

B.72

C.60

D.100

Ans.B

14.In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

A.0

B.3

C.4

D.5

Ans.B

15.If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

A.1/4

B.1/2

C.1

D.2

Ans.C

16. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then

(A) b < a

(B) b > a

(C) b = a

(D) b >= a

Ans. A

17. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12

B. 20

C. 24

D. 30

Ans. C

18. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

A. D/(M-3)

B. MD/3

C. M/(D-3)

D. 3D/(M2-3M)

Ans. D

19. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

A. 7

B. 8

C. 11

D. 12

Ans.C

20. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station traveling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After traveling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

A. 30

B. 40

C.58

D. 60

Ans. B

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues



Download-Placement Paprs & Answers PDF


Free Placement Study Notes PDF-Download



Technicalsymposium.com- Fresher Jobs & All Study Notes-Free Download










Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here