Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Software Companies Placement Papers With Answers-Alumnus -Free Download

1. In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following conclusions and decide which of the conclusion(s) is implicit in the statement.

Statement:

The government has decided to pay compensation to the tune of Rs. 1 lakh to the family members of those who are killed in railway accidents.

Conclusions:

I. The government has enough funds to meet the expenses due to compensation.

II. There may be reduction in incidents of railway accidents in near future.

A.Only assumption I is implicit B.Only assumption II is implicit C.Either I or II is implicit D.Neither I nor II is implicit

Answer: A

Explanation:

Clearly, the amount of compensation must have been decided keeping in mind the monetary position of the Government. So, I is implicit. However, nothing can be said about the frequency of railway accidents in future. So, II is not implicit.

2. Statement:

Should Doordarshan be given autonomous status?

Conclusions:

I. Yes. It will help Doordarshan to have fair and impartial coverage of all important events.

II. No. The coverage of events will be decided by a few who may not have healthy outlook.

A.Only argument I is strong B.Only argument II is strong C.Either I or II is strong D.Neither I nor II is strong

Answer: A

Explanation:

Clearly, the autonomous status of the Doordarshan will be a step towards giving it independence for an impartial coverage. Autonomous status does not mean that the coverage will be decided by a few. So, only argument I holds.

3. Statement:

Should Government close down loss-making public sector enterprises?

Conclusions:

I. No. All employees will lose their jobs, security and earning, what would they do ?

II. Yes. In a competitive world the rule is 'survival of the fittest'.

A.Only argument I is strong B.Only argument II is strong C.Either I or II is strong D.Neither I nor II is strong

Answer: A

Explanation:

Closing down public-sector enterprises will definitely throw the engaged persons out of employment. So, argument I holds. Also, closing down is no solution for a loss-making enterprise. Rather, its causes of failure should be studied, analyzed and the essential reforms implemented. Even if this does not work out, the enterprise may be privatized. So, argument II is vague,

4. Statement:

Should India support all the international policies of United States of America ?

Conclusions:

I. No. Many other powerful countries do not support the same.

II. Yes. This is the only way to gain access to USA developmental funds.

A.Only argument I is strong B.Only argument II is strong C.Either I or II is strong D.Neither I nor II is strong

Answer: D

Explanation:

Our country cannot support USA's policies blindly without analysis, just to gain monetary help. Also, we should not withdraw our support without considering the policies, just because some other nations have done so. So, none of the arguments holds strong.

5. Statement:

The State Government has abolished the scheme of providing concessional air ticket to students.

Conclusions:

I. Students will not travel by air in future.

II. The students who resort to travel by air can bear the expenses of air ticket.

A.Only assumption I is implicit B.Only assumption II is implicit C.Either I or II is implicit D.Neither I nor II is implicit

Answer: B

Explanation:

The scheme has been abolished not to discourage the students from travelling by air but keeping in mind that the abolition of scheme won't stop them from travelling by air. So, only II is implicit.

6. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures. v9 (Image)

A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 E.5

Answer: A

Explanation:

Both the larger and the smaller squares move to the adjacent corner ACW in each turn. Also, the shading in the smaller square moves 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ... steps ACW sequentially and the shading in the larger square moves 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,.... steps CW sequentially.

7. v1 (Image)

A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 E.5

Answer: E

8. u111 (Image)

A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 E.5

Answer: D

Explanation:

In one step, the existing element enlarges and a new element appears inside this element. In the next step, the outer element is lost.

9. v2 (Image)

A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 E.5

Answer: B

Explanation:

Similar figure reappears in every second step. Each time the first figure reappears, the elements interchange positions in the order : . And, each time the second figure reappears, the elements interchange positions in the order :

10. If “CAT” is coded as “DEBCUV”, how will you code “RACE”.

A.FATHERHY B.U V F G E F C.C L M F G T D.STBCDEFG

Answer: D

Explanation:

The pattern of coding is such that each letter has been allotted value of 2 letters following the sequence, i.e. A = BC, B = CD, C = DE, etc. Hence, the word RACE will be coded as “STBCDEFG”

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here