Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Accel Frontline Placement Papers With Answers-Free Download

Q1. A monkey starts climbing up a rode 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft. and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take the monkey to reach the top?

A.19

B.20

C.18

D.17

ANS: C

Explanation:

Till 17th feet monkey can climb only 1 feet/hour. Next hour it climb 3 feat. Then it reach on top. After reaching there it wont slip. So total 18 minutes taken.

Q2. What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12

A.9

B.10

C.7

D.5

ANS: A

Explanation:

Add first number & last number. The second and second from last..... So 11+ 9 = 20

Q3. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 4?

A.1123346

B.102246

C.100234

D.10224

ANS: D

Q4. At 15:15 railway time, what will be the angle between minute and hour hand?

A.0 degree

B.180 degrees

C.360 degrees

D.7.5 Degree

ANS: D

Explanation:

15.15 = 3.15 p.m. Angle = 11/2 * 15 - 30*3 = 7.5 Degree

Q5. Which of the following is not true about C Programming?

A.C provides function oriented programming

B.C program can be compiled on a C++ compiler

C.C supports encapsulation

D.none of these

ANS: D

Q6. What will be effect of size of operator on Unions?

A.gives the size of the biggest member

B.gives the size of sum of all members

C.gives the size of the smallest of the members

D.none of these

ANS: B

Q7. Divide by Zero is a common exception of type

A. Runtime

B. Compile Time

C. can be either Run time or Compile time

D. none of this

ANS: A

Q8. Find the output of the code snippet

char *S1 = "ABCD"; char S2[ ] = "ABC"; printf("%d,%d",sizeof(S1), sizeof(S2));

A.3,4

B.4,4

C.3,3

D.4,3

ANS: B

Q9. Which of the following statements is false?

A. Pointers are designed for storing memory addresses

B. Arrays are passed by value to functions

C. Both of the above are false

D. none of these

ANS: C

Q10. Which of the following statements is true regarding static variables?

A.Both local and global variables can be defined as static variables

B.Only local variables can be defined as static variables

C.Scope and life of global variables is limited to the function to which they are declared

D.none of these

ANS: A

Q11. An ampersand in front of a pointer variable gives

A.address of the value

B.value present at the address

C.depends on the actual scenario

D.none of this

ANS: A

Q12. The size of the bucket is N kb. The bucket fills at the rate of 0.1 kb per millisecond. A programmer sends a program to receiver. There it waits for 10 milliseconds. And response will be back to programmer in 20 milliseconds. How much time the program takes to get a response back to the programmer, after it is sent?

A.1

B.20.5

C.30

D.40

ANS: C



Explanation:

Doesnt matter that what the time is being taken to fill the bucket. After reaching program it waits there for 10ms and back to the programmer in 20 ms. Then total time to get the response is 20ms +10 ms=30 ms

Q13. what is a percent of b divided by b percent of a?

A.a

B.b

C.1

D.10

ANS: C

Explanation:

a percent of bLa/100)*b b percent of a : (b/100) * a a percent of b divided by b percent of a : ((a / 100 )*b) / (b/100) * a )) = 1

Q14. A face of the clock is divided into three parts. First part hours total is equal to the sum of the second and third part. What is the total of hours in the bigger part?

A.4

B.9

C.6

D.10

ANS: C

Explanation:

the clock normally has 12 hr three parts x,y,z x+y+z=12 x=y+z 2x=12 x=6 so the largest part is 6 hrs.

Q15. Five boys were climbing a hill. J was following H. R was just ahead of G. K was between G & H. They were climbing up in a column. Who was the second?

A.K

B.H

C.G

D.J

ANS: C

Explanation:

The order in which they are climbing is R-G-K-H-J.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here