Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Accel Frontline Placement Papers With Answers--Free Download

1. PHOBIC : FEARFUL

A. finicky : thoughtful

B. cautious : emotional

C. envious : desiring

D. shy : familiar

E. asinine : silly

Answer: Option E

Solution:

To be phobic is to be extremely fearful; to be asinine is to be extremely silly.

2. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

agnoscrenia means poisonous spider

delanocrenia means poisonous snake

agnosdeery means brown spider

Which word could mean “black widow spider”?

A. deeryclostagnos

B. agnosdelano

C. agnosvitriblunin

D. trymuttiagnos

Answer: Option C

Solution:

In this language, the noun appears first and the adjectives follow. Since agnos means spider and should appear first, choices a and d can be ruled out. Choice b can be ruled out because delano means snake.

3. Fifteen children are standing in a row facing north. Ravi is to the immediate left of Prabha and is eighth from the left end. Arjun is second from the right end. Which of the following statements is not true?

A. Prabha is 7th from right end.

B. There are four children between Prabha and Arjun.

C. There are five children between Ravi and Arjun.

D. Arjun is 13th from the left end.

E. None of these

Answer: Option D

4. COTTON : BALE

A. butter : churn

B. wine : ferment

C. grain : shock

D. curd : cheese

E. beef : steak

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Upon harvesting, cotton is gathered into bales; grain is gathered into shocks.

5. What does ‘ja’ represent in a code language?

I. In that code language ‘pik ja sok pot’ means ‘you can stay here’.

II. In that code language ‘ja sok ton te’ means ‘you may come here’.

A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient.

B. If the data in statement II alone are sufficient.

C. If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient.

D. If the data given in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient.

E. If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary.

Answer: Option D

6. Statement:

The minister questioned the utility of the space research programme and suggested its replacement by other areas of felt national needs.

Conclusions:

I.Exploring the space does not contribute to critical national needs.

II. Research should be oriented to national needs.



A. If only conclusion I follows

B. If only conclusion II follows

C. If either I or II follows

D. If neither I nor II follows

E. If both I and II follow

Answer: Option D

7. Statement:

The company ‘X’ has decided to give 10% increase in salary to its employees from next month.

Courses of action:

I. The accounts department will have to prepare new salary statement for all employees before due date.

II. Employees association should ask for more rise in the salary considering the market condition.

A. If only I follows

B. If only II follows

C. If either I or II follows

D. If neither I nor II follows

E. If both I and II follow

Answer: Option A

Solution:

I is reasonable course of action. Hence follows. Nothing about the condition is known from the statement. Hence II does not follow.

8. 2 7 28 146 877 6140

A. 242

B. 246

C. 252

D. 341

Answer: Option D

Solution: The series *3+1, *4+1 , *5+1 —–

9. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

jalkamofti means happy birthday

moftihoze means birthday party

mentogunn means goodness

Which word could mean “happiness”?

A. jalkagunn

B. mentohoze

C. moftihoze

D. hozemento

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Jalka means happy; mofti means birthday; hoze means party; mento means good; and gunn means the suffix –ness. We know the answer must include the suffix –ness. The only choice that uses that suffix is choice a.

10. An Informal Gathering occurs when a group of people get together in a casual, relaxed manner. Which situation below is the best example of an Informal Gathering?

A. The book club meets on the first Thursday evening of every month.

B. After finding out about his promotion, Jeremy and a few coworkers decide to go out for a quick drink after work.

C. Mary sends out 25 invitations for the bridal shower she is giving for her sister.

D. Whenever she eats at the Mexican restaurant, Clara seems to run into Peter.

Answer: Option B

Solution:

After getting some good news, Jeremy and a few friends casually get together for a drink after work, thereby having an informal gathering. Choices a and c describe more formal types of gatherings. Choice d describes a chance or coincidental kind of meeting.

11. QAR, RAS, SAT, TAU, _____

A. UAV

B. UAT

C. TAS

D. TAT

Answer: Option A

Solution:

In this series, the third letter is repeated as the first letter of the next segment. The middle letter, A, remains static. The third letters are in alphabetical order, beginning with R.

12. The high school math department needs to appoint a new chairperson, which will be based on seniority. Ms. West has less seniority than Mr. Temple, but more than Ms. Brody. Mr. Rhodes has more seniority than Ms. West, but less than Mr. Temple. Mr. Temple doesn’t want the job. Who will be the new math department chairperson?

A. Mr.Rhodes

B. Mr.Temple

C. Ms.West

D. Ms.Brody

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Mr. Temple has the most seniority, but he does not want the job. Next in line is Mr. Rhodes, who has more seniority than Ms. West or Ms. Brody.

13. Fact 1: Islands are surrounded by water.

Fact 2: Maui is an island.

Fact 3: Maui was formed by a volcano.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

I. Maui is surrounded by water.

II. All islands are formed by volcanoes.

III. All volcanoes are on islands.

A. I only

B. III only

C. I and II only

D. None of the statements is a known fact.

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Since Maui is an island and islands are surrounded by water,Maui must be surrounded by water. There is not enough information to support statements II and III.

14. When the democratic party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister’s deputies are composed

I. One-fourth of democratic party members

II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth of conservative party members

III. One-half of conservative party members and one-fourth of justice party members.

A.I only

B.I and II only

C.II or III but not both

D.I and II or I and III

Answer: A

15. All good athletes want to win and are athletes who want to win eat a well-balanced diet, therefore all athletes who do not eat a well- balance diet are bad athletes. The best conclusion from this statement is that

A. No bad athlete wants to win

B. No athlete who does not eat a well – balanced diet is a good athlete

C. Every Athlete who eats a well-balanced diet is a good athlete

D. All athletes who want to win are good athlete

Answer: Option B

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here