Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Placement Papers With Answers- ABB-Free Download

ABB English Test Model Papers

1. Darjeeling grows tea.

A. Let the tea be grown in Darjeeling.

B. Tea is being grown in Darjeeling.

C. Tea grows in Darjeeling.

D. Tea is grown in Darjeeling.

Answer: Option D

2. One who knows many languages.

A. polyglot

B. stylist

C. debator

D. linguist

Answer: Option A

3. ECCENTRIC

A. queer

B. odd

C. quaint

D. unusual

E. normal

Answer: Option E

Solution:

The words eccentric (abnormal, peculiar) and normal are antonyms.

4. Even though he wanted to win the game, the coach felt that he would be ______ if he let the injured quarterback continue to play.

A. contentious

B. remiss

C. erudite

D. stringent

E. reputable

Answer: Option B



Solution:

Remiss (adj.) means careless in performing duties.

5. Yesterday was a holiday. The roads wore a deserted look.

(A) Yesterday being a holiday …..

(B) Since yesterday was a holiday …..

(C) It being a holiday yesterday the roads wore …..

A. Only B

B. B and C

C. Only A

D. A and B

E. All the three

Answer: Option E

Solution:

All the three starters can be used to combine the two given sentences.

6. It is dangerous to enter ——– the enemy’s camp.

A. in

B. on

C. by

D. into

Answer: Option D

7. Can you agree —– my proposal.

A. to

B. too

C. with

D. into

Answer: Option B

8. AFFECTATIONS

A. pretensions

B. enthusiasm

C. delight

D. rumour

E. ambience

Answer: Option A

Solution:

The words affectations (behaviour, speech or writing that is false and designed to impress) and pretensions are synonyms.

9. For close to 60 years now India and China have viewed each other with _____. but in the past decade there was a marked thaw with both sides deciding not to allow the vexatious border issue to hold up their relationship.

(A) surprise

(B) mistrust (C) bravura

(D) suspicion

(E) contempt

(F) angst

A. A and C

B. B and E

C. E and F

D. B and D

E. C and E

Answer: Option D

Solution:

India and China had not been having friendly relations for the past 60 years. Hence they had been viewing each other with ‘suspicion’ or ‘mistrust’. ‘Contempt’ is a strong term which shows hatred whereas the sentence goes on to say that they have decided to become friendly.

10. A person who believes that pleasure is the chief good

A. Stoic

B. Hedonist

C. Epicure

D. Sensual

Answer: Option B

11. Taj mahal is built of —– marble

A. a

B. an

C. the

D. no article

Answer: Option D

12. You must concentrate on your work. Then, you will not make any mistake.

(A) It is only when you concentrate on …..

(B) If you concentrate on your work …..

(C) In spite of concentrating …..

A. Only A

B. Only B

C. A and B

D. Only C

E. B and C

13. Choose the best word in the given passage.

A. alike

B. close

C. liked

D. equal

E. correct

Answer: Option A

14. These display (a) / the (b) / remarkable variety (c) / No error (d)

A. these display

B. the

C. remarkable variety

D. no error

Answer: Option B

15. Mira is a good singer but she cannot sing as well like her sister.

A. but she cannot sing as well as

B. but she cannot sing so well like

C. but she cannot sing well like

D. but she cannot sing well as

E. No correction required

Answer: Option A

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.



Download-Placement Paprs & Answers PDF


Free Placement Study Notes PDF-Download



Technicalsymposium.com- Fresher Jobs & All Study Notes-Free Download










Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here