technicalsymposium

Free Advertisement Procedure and Free Email /Whatsapp Updates

Free Email Alerts-Subscribe Below


Enter your Email ID here:

Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link

Software Companies Placement Papers- 3i Infotech-Free Download

Software Companies Placement Papers With Answers- -Free Download

In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C)

2.M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M) (Ans. D)

3. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12 (Ans.C)

4.2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60 (Ans. B)

5.If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?

A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8 (Ans. D)

6.There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe (Ans 5c1/ 9c1) 7.What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned (Ans: Rs 66/-) 8.1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen. 9.The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100% (Ans: 42.857%)

10.There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square. (Ans. 11/14 )

11.There are two candles of equal lengths and of different thickness. The thicker one lasts of six hours. The thinner 2 hours less than the thicker one. Ramesh lights the two candles at the same time. When he went to bed he saw the thicker one is twice the length of the thinner one. How long ago did Ramesh light the two candles .

Ans: 3 hours.

12.If M/N = 6/5,then 3M+2N = ?

13.If p/q = 5/4 , then 2p+q= ?

14.If PQRST is a parallelogram what it the ratio of triangle PQS & parallelogram PQRST .

(Ans: 1:2 )

15.The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price?

(Ans: Rs 13.86/- )

16.There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes (Ans: 6c2/10c2)

17.To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol. (Ans : 15% ) 18.A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ? (Ans : 57.50 )

19.If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?

(a) x b) x2 (c) ?x (d) 1/x (Ans : (d) )

20.If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey? Ans: 48kmph

21.A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay? (Ans: 6%)

22.An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it? (Ans: 9)

23.If A/B = 3/5,then 15A = ? (Ans : 9B)

24.Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase? (Ans : 300%)

25.Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance? Ans : 315 feet

26.Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take? Ans: 360 times

27.20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution (Ans: 36%) 28.City A's population is 68000, decreasing at a rate of 80 people per year. City B having population 42000 is increasing at a rate of 120 people per year. In how many years both the cities will have same population? (Ans: 130 years)

29.Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet? (Ans: 3/2 hours)

30.A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won't able to buy 3 paise stamps. Ans: 9

31.There are 12 boys and 15 girls, How many different dancing groups can be formed with 2 boys and 3 girls.

32.Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

(a) 22/62 (b) 15/46 (c) 2/3 (d) 1 (Ans: (b))

33.There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?

Ans: 1 : 2

34.Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively.How many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg, given that the quntities of band c are equal

a)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30 (Ans. (b))

35.In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there

(a) 30 (b) 33 (c) 36 (d) none of these. (Ans. (d))

36.If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?

(a) 13 km/hr (b) 26 km/hr (c) 34 km/hr (d) none of these (Ans. A)

37.Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)

(a) 0.845 (b) 1.908 (c) 2.312 (d) 0.001 (Ans. A) 38.A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?

(a) 3 days (b) 8/9 days (c) 4 days (d) can't say (Ans. B)

39.A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distancetravelled

(a) 210 kms (b) 30 kms (c) 20 kms (c) none of these (Ans. B)

40.Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained ?

41.Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?

(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 7 (d) data insufficient (Ans. C)

42.A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?

43.If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?

44.Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?

45.If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.

(a) 40% (b) 55% (c) 35% (d) 30% (Ans. D)

46.A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

(a) 110 men (b) 130 men (c) 100 men (d) none of these (Ans. A)

47.In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?

(a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 600 (c) Rs. 800 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans. C)

48.If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself.

(a) 6 (b) 8 (c) 10 (d) 12 (Ans A)

49.Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. 50.What is the length of faster train ?

(a) 100m (b) 75m (c) 120m (d) 50m (Ans B)

51.How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh

is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?

(a) 2500 (b) 25000 (c) 250 (d) 250000 (Ans B)

52.x% of y is y% of ?

(a) x/y (b) 2y (c) x (d) can't be determined Ans. C

53.The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?

(a) 15% (b) 16.66% (c) 12% (d) 9% (Ans B)

54.A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?

(a) Rs.500 (b) Rs.1500 (c) Rs.1000 (d) Rs. 900 (Ans C)

55.The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ?

56.The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

57.15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?

(a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 19 (d) 29 (Ans. A)

58.A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?

(a) 5 cms (b) 2 cms (c) 3 cms (d) 4 cms (Ans C)

59.A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank? ( Ans :7*(2)1/2 )

60.What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?

(a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 6 (Ans. C)

61.A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father's present age ?

(a) 40 yrs (b) 30 yrs (c) 50 yrs (d) none of these (Ans. A)

62.An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?

63.If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?

(a) 200/3 % (b) 200/6 % (c) 100% (d) none of these (Ans. A)

64.5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.

a) 10 b) 7 c) 6 d) 12 (Ans 7)

65.A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?

a) 10% b) 6% c) 8% d) 9% (Ans 8%)

66.In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct?

a) 120 b) 130 c) 110 d) 150 (Ans130)

67.An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?

a) 500 b) 488 c) 480 d) 510 (Ans 500)

68.A man leaves office daily at 7pm A driver with car comes from his home to pick him from office and bring back home.One day he gets free at 5:30 and instead of waiting for driver he starts walking towards home. In the way he meets the car and returns home on car He reaches home 20 minutes earlier than usual. In how much time does the man reach home usually?? (Ans. 1hr 20min)

69.A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?

Ans. 22?days

70.How many 1's are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3

Ans. 4

71.In a digital circuit which was to implement (A B) + (A)XOR(B), the designer implements (A B) (A)XOR(B) What is the probability of error in it ?

72.A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible? (Ans. 16)

73.If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this? (Ans. 4MB)

74.On a particular day A and B decide that they would either speak the truth or will lie. C asks A whether he is speaking truth or lying? He answers and B listens to what he said. C then asks B what A has said B says "A says that he is a liar" What is B speaking ? (a) Truth (b) Lie (c) Truth when A lies (d) Cannot be determined Ans. (b)

75.In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

A. y/(x + y)

B. x/xy

C. x/(x + y)

D. y/xy

(Ans.C)

f 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=?

(a)15 (b)12 (c)18 (d)10 Ans. (b)

If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x?

(a)12 (b)8 (c)16 (d)6 Ans. (b)

(1/10)18 - (1/10)20 = ?

(a) 99/1020 (b) 99/10 (c) 0.9 (d) none of these Ans. (a)

Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins and Pipe C can empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work together, find the time taken to fill the tank

(a) 17 1/7 mins (b) 20 mins (c) 8 mins (d) none of these Ans. (a)

Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9 hours a day.How many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the job?

(a) 8 hrs (b) 7 1/2 hrs (c) 7 hrs (d) 9 hrs Ans. (b)

Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 1728

(a) 12 (b) 20 (c) 8 (d) none of these Ans. (c)

A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms downstream in 4 hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current?

(a) 1/2 kmph (b) 7/12 kmph (c) 5 kmph (d) none of these Ans. (b)

A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of side 12m by a rope 7m long.Find the area it can graze?

(a) 38.5 sq.m (b) 155 sq.m (c) 144 sq.m (d) 19.25 sq.mAns. (a)

Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a tube station. He found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30 seconds to reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs he would only require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time he steps off the last step at the bottom, find out the height of the stair way in steps?

Ans.46 steps.

The average age of 10 members of a committee is the same as it was 4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced by a young member. Find how much younger is the new member ? Ans.40 years.

Three containers A, B and C have volumes a, b, and c respectively; and container A is full of water while the other two are empty. If from container A water is poured into container B which becomes 1/3 full, and into container C which becomes 1/2 full, how much water is left in container A?

ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a rectangle. AB = 10 and EC = 20. What is the length of AE? Ans. AE = 10

In the given figure, PA and PB are tangents to the circle at A and B respectively and the chord BC is parallel to tangent PA. If AC = 6 cm, and length of the tangent AP is 9 cm, then what is the length of the chord BC? Ans. BC = 4 cm.

Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary pack of cards. Find the probability that they will consist of a king, a queen and an ace. Ans. 64/2210

A number of cats got together and decided to kill between them 999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of mice. Each cat killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats do you think there were ? Ans. 991.

If Log2 x - 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the value / values of x be?

Ans. x = e2 or e3.

In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C)

.Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner that there shall be total 50 coins but none of them would be 2 paise coins.?

Ans. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paise coins, 2 ten paise coins, and 1 twenty-five paise coins.

A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each hour, it hops 3ft. and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take the monkey to reach the top? Ans.18 hours.

What is the missing number in this series? 8 2 14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12 Ans. 9

A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing brand A at Rs.9 a kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth Rs.7 a kg., how many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of the mixture? Ans.Brand A needed is 24kgs.

A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my son's age. My father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together the three of us are a mere 1240 years old." How old is Nepo? Ans.360 years old.

One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in front of me. The other one also shouts that he too had two behind him. How many are they?

Ans. Three

A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day eating 6 more than the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the first day?

Ans. Eight.

If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long will it take to boil four eggs?

Ans. Five minutes.

The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand at intervals of 64 minutes of correct time. How much a day does the clock gain or lose?

Ans. 32 8/11 minutes.

Solve for x and y: 1/x - 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2 = 5/9. Ans. x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.

Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last month its rate was Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family reduce its consumption so as to keep the expenditure fixed?

Ans.20 %.

Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.

Ans. 10.

Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?Ans. Friday.

A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days, when given at a rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a reinforcement arrives and it was found that now the provisions will last 8 days less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head. How, many more men can it feed?

Ans. 1700 men.

From 5 different green balls, four different blue balls and three different red balls, how many combinations of balls can be chosen taking at least one green and one blue ball?

Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A & B can fill it in 20 & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it in 15 minutes. If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute each, how soon will the tank be filled? Ans. 167 minutes.

A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is his usual time? Ans. 3 hours 20 minutes.

For a motorist there are three ways going from City A to City C. By way of bridge the distance is 20 miles and toll is $0.75. A tunnel between the two cities is a distance of 10 miles and toll is $1.00 for the vehicle and driver and $0.10 for each passenger. A two-lane highway without toll goes east for 30 miles to city B and then 20 miles in a northwest direction to City C. .

Which is the shortest route from B to C

(a) Directly on toll free highway to City C (b) The bridge (c) The Tunnel

(d) The bridge or the tunnel (e) The bridge only if traffic is heavy on the toll free highway

Ans. (a)

The most economical way of going from City A to City B, in terms of toll and distance is to use the

(a) tunnel (b) bridge (c) bridge or tunnel (d) toll free highway

(e) bridge and highway

Ans. (a)

Jim usually drives alone from City C to City A every working day. His firm deducts a percentage of employee pay for lateness. Which factor would most influence his choice of the bridge or the tunnel ?

(a) Whether his wife goes with him (b) scenic beauty on the route

(c) Traffic conditions on the road, bridge and tunnel

(d) saving $0.25 in tolls (e) price of gasoline consumed in covering additional 10 miles on the bridge

Ans. (a)

In choosing between the use of the bridge and the tunnel the chief factor(s) would be:

I. Traffic and road conditions II. Number of passengers in the car

III. Location of one's homes in the center or outskirts of one of the cities

IV. Desire to save $0.25

(a) I only (b) II only (c) II and III only (d) III and IV only

(e) I and II only Ans. (a)

The letters A, B, C, D, E, F and G, not necessarily in that order, stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 10, D is 3 less than A, B is the middle term

F is as much less than B as C is greater than D, G is greater than F,

The fifth integer is

(a) A (b) C (c) D (d) E (e) F Ans. (a)

A is as much greater than F as which integer is less than G

(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) E Ans. (a)

If A = 7, the sum of E and G is

(a) 8 (b) 10 (c) 12 (d) 14 (e) 16 Ans. (a)

A - F = ?

(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (e) Cannot be determined Ans. (a)

An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?

(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) Cannot be determined Ans. (a)

The greatest possible value of C is how much greater than the smallest possible value of D?

(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) 6 Ans. (a)

1. All G's are H's

2. All G's are J's or K's

3. All J's and K's are G's

4. All L's are K's

5. All N's are M's

6. No M's are G's

If no P's are K's, which of the following must be true?

(a) All P's are J's (b) No P is a G (c) No P is an H (d) If any P is an H it is a G (e) If any P is a G it is a J Ans. (a)

Which of the following can be logically deduced from the conditions stated?

(a) No M's are H's (b) No M's that are not N's are H's (c) No H's are M's

(d) Some M's are H's (e) All M's are H's Ans. (a)

Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more of the conditions?

(a) All H's are G's (b) All H's that are not G's are M's (c) Some H's are both M's and G's (d) No M's are H's (e) All M's are H's Ans. (a)

The statement "No L's are J's" is

I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated

II. Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions stated

III. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statement "No J's are K's"

(a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) II and III only

(e) Neither I, II nor III Ans. (a)



In country X, democratic, conservative and justice parties have fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore stability an agreement is reached to rotate the top offices President, Prime Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each party controls one and only one office at all times. The three top office holders must each have two deputies, one from each of the other parties. Each deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members of his or her chiefs party and member of the third party.

When Justice party holds one of the top offices, which of the following cannot be true

(a) Some of the staff members within that office are justice party members

(b) Some of the staff members within that office are democratic party members

(c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are justice party members

(d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are conservative party members

(e) Some of the staff members within the other offices are justice party members.

Ans. (a)

When the democratic party holds presidency, the staff of the prime minister's deputies are composed

I. One-fourth of democratic party members

II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth of conservative party members

III. One-half of conservative party members and one-fourth of justice party members.

(a) I only (b) I and II only (c) II or III but not both

(d) I and II or I and III (e) None of these Ans. (a)

Which of the following is allowable under the rules as stated:

(a) More than half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party

(b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging to a single party

(c) Any person having a member of the same party as his or her immediate superior

(d) Half the total number of staff members in all three offices belonging to a single party

(e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging to parties different from the party of the top office holder in that office.

Ans. (a)

The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired.

(a) The democratic deputy and all staff members belonging to Justice party

(b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff members

(c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative staff members in the chief of staff office

(d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her staff members belonging to Conservative party

(e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to conservative parties.

Ans. (a) In recommendations to the board of trustees a tuition increase of $500 per year, the president of the university said "There were no student demonstrations over the previous increases of $300 last year and $200 the year before". If the president's statement is accurate then which of the following can be validly inferred from the information given:

I. Most students in previous years felt that the increases were justified because of increased operating costs.

II. Student apathy was responsible for the failure of students to protest the previous tuition increases.

III. Students are not likely to demonstrate over new tuition increases.

(a) I only (b) II only (c) I or II but not both (d) I, II and III

(e) None Ans. (a)

The office staff of XYZ corporation presently consists of three bookeepers--A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 bookeepers and 3 secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan to seperate certain individuals who don't function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office

I. Bookeepers A and C are constantly finding fault with one another and should not be sent together to the new office as a team

II. C and E function well alone but not as a team , they should be seperated

III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and shouldn't go together

IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion they shouldn't be a team

< >.If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers,which of the following cannot be a possible working unit.

A. ABDEH B.ABDGH C.ABEFH D.ABEGH Ans.BIf C and F are moved to the new office,how many combinations are possible

A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 Ans.AIf C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C

A.B B.D C.F D.G Ans.BUnder the guidelines developed,which of the following must go to the new office

A.B B.D C.E D.G Ans.AIf D goes to the new office,which of the following is/are true

I.C cannot go II.A cannot go III.H must also go

A.I only B.II only C.I and II only D.I and III only Ans.D

After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the president of the college the field of applicants has been narrowed down to 5--A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after a series of all-day group personal interviews were held.The examining committee agreed upon the following procedure

I.The interviews will be held once a week

II.3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview session

III.Each candidate will appear at least once

IV.If it becomes necessary to call applicants for additonal interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked to appear the next week

V.Because of a detail in the written applications,it was agreed that whenever candidate B appears, A should also be present.

VI.Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C will appear for only 1 interview.

.At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D.Which of the follwing combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week.

A.BCD B.CDE C.ABE D.ABC Ans.B

Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks

A.ABC;BDE B.ABD;ABE C.ADE;ABC D.BDE;ACD Ans.C

If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is called for additional interview the following week,which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D?

I. A II B III.C IV.E

A.I and II B.I and III only C.II and III only D.III and IV only

Ans.D

Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committee

I.After the second interview all applicants have appeared at least once

II.The committee sees each applicant a second time

III.If a third session,it is possible for all applicants to appear at least twice

A.I only B.II only C.III only D.Both I and II Ans.A

A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C and numbers 1 2 and 3

When it snows , morning service on B is delayedWhen it rains or snows , service on A, 2 and 3 are delayed both in the morning and afternoon When temp. falls below 30 degrees farenheit afternoon service is cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line,

but not both When the temperature rises over 90 degrees farenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either the line C or the 3 line but not both.When the service on the A line is delayed or cancelled, service on the C line which connects the A line, is delayed When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on the B line which connects the 3 line is delayed.

On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree farenheit, it snows all day. On how many lines will service be affected, including both morning and afternoon.

(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 Ans. D

On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees farenheit it begins to rain at 1 PM. What is the minimum number of lines on which service will be affected?

(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 Ans. C

On which of the following occasions would service be on the greatest number of lines disrupted.

(A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit

(B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit

(C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit

(D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95 degree farenheit

Ans. B

In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, red and brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wives groups; women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden

A brown female could have had

I. A grandfather born Red

II. A grandmother born Red

III Two grandfathers born Brown

(A) I only (B) III only (C) I, II and III (D) I and II onlyAns. D

A male born into the brown group may have

(A) An uncle in either group (B) A brown daughter (C) A brown son

(D) A son-in-law born into red group Ans. A

Which of the following is not permitted under the rules as stated.

(A) A brown male marrying his father's sister

(B) A red female marrying her mother's brother

(C) A widower marrying his wife's sister

(D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband

Ans. B

. If widowers and divorced males retained their group they had upon marrying which of the following would be permissible ( Assume that no previous marriage occurred)

(A) A woman marrying her dead sister's husband

(B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband

(C) A widower marrying his brother's daughter

(D) A woman marrying her mother's brother who is a widower.

Ans. D

I. All G's are H's

II. All G's are J's or K's

III All J's and K's are G's

IV All L's are K's

V All N's are M's

VI No M's are G's

There are six steps that lead from the first to the second floor. No two people can be on the same step

Mr. A is two steps below Mr. C

Mr. B is a step next to Mr. D

Only one step is vacant ( No one standing on that step )

Denote the first step by step 1 and second step by step 2 etc.

If Mr. A is on the first step, Which of the following is true?

(a) Mr. B is on the second step (b) Mr. C is on the fourth step.

(c) A person Mr. E, could be on the third step (d) Mr. D is on higher step than Mr. C.

Ans: (d)

If Mr. E was on the third step & Mr. B was on a higher step than Mr. E which step must be vacant

(a) step 1 (b) step 2 (c) step 4 (d) step 5 (e) step 6

Ans: (a)

If Mr. B was on step 1, which step could A be on?

(a) 2&e only (b) 3&5 only (c) 3&4 only (d) 4&5 only (e) 2&4 only

Ans: (c)

If there were two steps between the step that A was standing and the step that B was standing on, and A was on a higher step than D , A must be on step

(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) 6 Ans: (c)

Which of the following is false

i. B&D can be both on odd-numbered steps in one configuration

ii. In a particular configuration A and C must either both an odd numbered steps or both an even-numbered steps

iii. A person E can be on a step next to the vacant step.

(a) i only (b) ii only (c) iii only (d) both i and iii Ans: (c)

Six swimmers A, B, C, D, E, F compete in a race. The outcome is as follows.

i. B does not win.

ii. Only two swimmers separate E & D

iii. A is behind D & E

iv. B is ahead of E , with one swimmer intervening

v. F is a head of D

Who stood fifth in the race ?

(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) E Ans: (e)

. How many swimmers seperate A and F ?

(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (e) cannot be determined Ans: (d)

The swimmer between C & E is

(a) none (b) F (c) D (d) B (e) A Ans: (a)

If the end of the race, swimmer D is disqualified by the Judges then swimmer B finishes in which place

(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (e) 5 Ans: (b)

Five houses lettered A,B,C,D, & E are built in a row next to each other. The houses are lined up in the order A,B,C,D, & E. Each of the five houses has a colored chimney. The roof and chimney of each housemust be painted as follows.

i. The roof must be painted either green,red ,or yellow.

ii. The chimney must be painted either white, black, or red.

iii. No house may have the same color chimney as the color of roof.

iv. No house may use any of the same colors that the every next house uses.

v. House E has a green roof.

vi. House B has a red roof and a black chimney

Which of the following is true ?

(a) At least two houses have black chimney.

(b) At least two houses have red roofs.(c) At least two houses have white chimneys

(d) At least two houses have green roofs(e) At least two houses have yellow roofs

Ans: (c)

Which must be false ?

(a) House A has a yellow roof (b) House A & C have different color chimney

(c) House D has a black chimney (d) House E has a white chimney

(e) House B&D have the same color roof. Ans: (b)

If house C has a yellow roof. Which must be true.

(a) House E has a white chimney (b) House E has a black chimney

(c) House E has a red chimney (d) House D has a red chimney

(e) House C has a black chimney Ans: (a)

Which possible combinations of roof & chimney can house

I. A red roof 7 a black chimney II. A yellow roof & a red chimney

III. A yellow roof & a black chimney

(a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I & II only (e) I&II&III Ans: (e)

Find x+2y

(i). x+y=10 (ii). 2x+4y=20 Ans: (b

Is angle BAC is a right angle

(i) AB=2BC (2) BC=1.5AC Ans: (e)

Is x greater than y (i) x=2k (ii) k=2y Ans: (e)

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Technical Symposium.Com All Jobs & Certifications
Lecture Notes and Scholarships & Project Details

Fresher Jobs Details
job detailsAll Fresher Software Jobs Details
job detailsAll Government Jobs Details
job detailsAll Internships Details
job detailsOff-Campus Interviews/Walk-in Details
job detailsAll Competitive Exam Details
job detailsBank Clerk/Officers Jobs Details
job detailsB.Sc/M.Sc Graduate Fresher Jobs
job detailsAll Technical Jobs Details
job detailsAll State/Central Government Jobs Details
Conference/Symposium Details
job detailsAll International Conference Details
job detailsAll National Conference Details
job detailsAll Symposium/Workshop Details
job detailsUniversity Conferences Details
job detailsIIT/NIT/IIM Conference Details
job detailsComputer Science Conference Details
job detailsElectronics Conferences Details
job detailsMechanical Conferences Details
job detailsAll Latest Conferences Details
Calendar of Events Details
job detailsJanuary – List of All Event Details
job detailsFebruary – List of All Event Details
job detailsMarch– List of All Event Details
job detailsApril – List of All Event Details
job detailsMay – List of All Event Details
job detailsJune – List of All Event Details
job detailsJuly – List of All Event Details
job detailsAugust – List of All Event Details
job detailsAll Months - List of All Events Details
GATE Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsAll GATE Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsGATE Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsGATE-Computer Science Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsGATE – ECE Question Papers
job detailsGATE- EEE Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsGATE – All Branches Question Papers
job detailsGATE Exam Pattern Details
IES Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsIES Complete Information
job detailsIES Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsIES Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsIES – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsIES - E & T Question Papers
job detailsIES - EEE Question Papers
job detailsIES -Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsIES - All Branches Question Papers
job detailsIES - Exam Pattern Details
All Companies Placement Materials
job detailsTCS Placement Papers
job detailsWIPRO Placement Papers
job detailsZOHO Placement Papers
job detailsCTS Placement Papers
job detailsINFOSYS Placement Papers
job detailsARICENT Placement Papers
job detailsSBI Placement Papers
job detailsRRB Placement Papers
job detailsBANK/IBPS Placement Papers
Aptitude Round Materials
job details Problem on Numbers
job detailsProblem on Trains
job detailsTime and Work
job detailsSimple Interest
job detailsAptitude Short- Cut Formulas
job detailsAptitude Tricks
job detailsOdd Man Out Series
job detailsSimplification Problems
job detailsProfit & Loss
Technical Round Materials
job detailsJAVA Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC++ Technical Round Q & A
job detailsASP.NET Technical Round Q & A
job detailsData Structure Technical Round Q & A
job detailsSQL Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC# Technical Round Q & A
job detailsPHP Technical Round Q & A
job detailsJ2EE Technical Round Q & A
Software Programs and Lab Manuals
job detailsSurvey Lab Manuals
job detailsCAD/CAM Lab Manuals
job detailsOOPS/C++ Lab Manuals
job detailsJAVA/Internet Programming Manuals
job detailsList of All C Programs with Source Code
job detailsList of All Data Structure Programs
job detailsC Aptitude Programs
job detailsMicroprocessor & Micro Controller Manuals
job detailsAll Engineering Branches Lab Manuals
Anna University Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsB.E/B.Tech Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsBE-Computer Science Syllabus
job detailsBE-Mechanical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Civil Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-ECE Syllabus
job detailsBE-EEE Syllabus
job detailsMBA/MCA Syllabus
job detailsBE-Aeronautical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Biomedical Syllabus
IBPS/Bank Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Probationary Officers Syllabus
job detailsIBPS PO Question Papers
job detailsIBPS RRB Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Special Officers Exam Syllabus
job detailsSBI Clerk/PO Syllabus
job detailsAll Private Banks PO/Clerk Syllabuses
job detailsAll Nationalized Bank Po/Clerk Syllabuses
Civil Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Computer Science Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
ECE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
EEE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biotechnology Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biomedical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
B.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
M.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
B.Com/M.Com Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
BBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement MaterialsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFresher Jobs Details
BCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement Materials
job detailsFresher Jobs Details

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com