Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Aptitude Study Notes & Books-Free Download


Aptitude Round Question-Problem on Ages-Free Download



Quick Tips and Tricks

1) If the current age of a person be X, then

- age after n years = X + n

- age n years ago = X Ė n

- n times the age = nX

- If ages in the numerical are mentioned in ratio A : B, then A : B will be AX and BX

2) If sum of ages of x and y is A and ratio of their ages is p : q respectively, then u can determine age of y by using the formula shown below:

Age of y = Ratio of y ◊ sum of ages Sum of ratios

Age of y = q ◊ A (p + q)

Points to Remember:

- After reading the question, assume unknown age by some variable x.

- Convert the statements in the question into mathematical equations.

- Calculate the unknown by solving the equations and the obtained value must satisfy the conditions given in the problem.

Father is aged three times more than his son Ronit. After 8 years, he would be two and a half times of Ronit's age. After further 8 years, how many times would he be of Ronit's age?

A. 2 times B. 2 1 times 2 C. 2 3 times 4 D. 3 times

Answer: Option A

The sum of ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?

A. 4 years B. 8 years C. 10 years D. None of these

Answer: Option A

A father said to his son, "I was as old as you are at the present at the time of your birth". If the father's age is 38 years now, the son's age five years back was:

A. 14 years B. 19 years C. 33 years D. 38 years

Answer: Option A

A is two years older than B who is twice as old as C. If the total of the ages of A, B and C be 27, the how old is B? A. 7 B. 8 C. 9 D. 10 E. 11

Answer: Option D

Present ages of Sameer and Anand are in the ratio of 5 : 4 respectively. Three years hence, the ratio of their ages will become 11 : 9 respectively. What is Anand's present age in years?

A. 24 B. 27 C. 40 D. Cannot be determined E. None of these

Answer: Option A

What is Johnís present age, if after 10 years his age will be 5 times his age 5 years back.

a. 6.2 years b. 7.7 years c. 8.7 years d. 10 years

Correct Option: (c)

Rahul is 15 years elder than Rohan. If 5 years ago, Rahul was 3 times as old as Rohan, then find Rahul's present age.

a. 32.5 years b. 27.5 years c. 25 years d. 24.9 years

Correct Option: (b)

One year ago, ratio of Harry and Peter ageís was 5 : 6 respectively. After 4 years, this ratio becomes 6 : 7. How old is Peter?

a. 25 years b. 26 years c. 31 years d. 35 years

Correct Option: (c)

Age of mother 10 years ago was 3 times the age of her son. After 10 years, motherís age will be twice that of his son. Find the ratio of their present ages.

a. 11 : 7 b. 9 : 5 c. 7 : 4 d. 7 : 3

Correct Option: (d)

Sharad is 60 years old and Santosh is 80 years old. How many years ago was the ratio of their ages 4 : 6?

a. 10 years b. 15 years c. 20 years d. 25 years

Correct Option: (c)

The ratio of Rohanís age 4 years ago and Rahulís age after 4 years is 1 : 1. If at present, the ratio of their ages is 5 : 3, then find the ratio between Rohanís age 4 years hence and Rahulís age 4 years ago.

a. 1 : 3 b. 3 : 1 c. 4 : 3 d. 3 : 4

Correct Option: (b)

5 years ago, sisterís age was 5 times the age of her brother and the sum of present ages of sister and brother is 34 years. What will be the age of her brother after 6 years?

a. 12 years b. 13.5 years c. 15 years d. 20 years

Correct Option: (c)

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium.com Google Group Members.

Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.

Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose.

Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Free Aptitude Materials PDF-Download


Technicalsymposium.com-Free Study Materials PDF-Download




Technicalsymposium.com-Download All Study Notes PDF




Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here