Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Aptitude Study Notes & Books-Free Download


Aptitude Round Question-Pipes & Cisterns-Free Download



Three pipes A, B and C can fill a tank from empty to full in 30 minutes, 20 minutes, and 10 minutes respectively. When the tank is empty, all the three pipes are opened. A, B and C discharge chemical solutions P,Q and R respectively. What is the proportion of the solution R in the liquid in the tank after 3 minutes?

A. 5 11 B. 6 11 C. 7 11 D. 8 11

Answer: Option B

Pipes A and B can fill a tank in 5 and 6 hours respectively. Pipe C can empty it in 12 hours. If all the three pipes are opened together, then the tank will be filled in:

A. 1 13 hours 17 B. 2 8 hours 11 C. 3 9 hours 17 D. 4 1 hours 2

Answer: Option C

A pump can fill a tank with water in 2 hours. Because of a leak, it took 2 hours to fill the tank. The leak can drain all the water of the tank in:

A. 4 1 hours 3 B. 7 hours C. 8 hours D. 14 hours

Answer: Option D

Two pipes A and B can fill a cistern in 37 minutes and 45 minutes respectively. Both pipes are opened. The cistern will be filled in just half an hour, if the B is turned off after:

A. 5 min. B. 9 min. C. 10 min. D. 15 min.

Answer: Option B

A tank is filled by three pipes with uniform flow. The first two pipes operating simultaneously fill the tank in the same time during which the tank is filled by the third pipe alone. The second pipe fills the tank 5 hours faster than the first pipe and 4 hours slower than the third pipe. The time required by the first pipe is:

A. 6 hours B. 10 hours C. 15 hours D. 30 hours

Answer: Option C

Two pipes can fill a tank in 20 and 24 minutes respectively and a waste pipe can empty 3 gallons per minute. All the three pipes working together can fill the tank in 15 minutes. The capacity of the tank is:

A. 60 gallons B. 100 gallons C. 120 gallons D. 180 gallons

Answer: Option C

A tank is filled in 5 hours by three pipes A, B and C. The pipe C is twice as fast as B and B is twice as fast as A. How much time will pipe A alone take to fill the tank?

A. 20 hours B. 25 hours C. 35 hours D. Cannot be determined E. None of these

Answer: Option C

Two pipes A and B together can fill a cistern in 4 hours. Had they been opened separately, then B would have taken 6 hours more than A to fill the cistern. How much time will be taken by A to fill the cistern separately?

A. 1 hour B. 2 hours C. 6 hours D. 8 hours

Answer: Option C

Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 20 and 30 minutes respectively. If both the pipes are used together, then how long will it take to fill the tank?

A. 12 min B. 15 min C. 25 min D. 50 min

Answer: Option A

Two pipes A & B can fill the tank in 12 hours and 36 hours respectively. If both the pipes are opened simultaneously, how much time will be required to fill the tank?

a. 6 hours b. 9 hours c. 12 hours d. 15 hours

Correct answer:(b)

Two pipes can fill a tank in 6 hours and 8 hours respectively while a third pipe empties the full tank in 12 hours. If all the three pipes operate simultaneously, in how much time will the tank be filled?

a. 7(1/2) hrs b. 4(4/5) hrs c. 3 (2/7) hrs d. 1(1/5) hrs

Correct answer:(b)

Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 and 14 minutes respectively and a waste pipe can empty 4 gallons per minute. If all the pipes working together can fill the tank in 6 minutes, what is the capacity of the tank?

a. 120 gallons b. 240 gallons c. 450 gallons d. 840 gallons

Correct answer:(d)

A booster pump can be used to fill as to empty the tank. The capacity of the tank is 1200 m3. The emptying capacity of the tank is 10 m3 per minute higher than its filling capacity and the pump requires 4 minutes lesser to vacant the tank than it requires to fill it. Calculate the filling capacity of the pump.

a. 25 b. 50 c. 75 d. 100

Correct answer :(b)

An electric pump can fill a tank in 4 hours. Due to leakage in the tank, it took 4(1/2) hrs to fill the tank. If the tank is full, how much time will the leak take to empty the full tank?

a. 8 hrs b. 16 hrs c. 21 hrs d. 36 hrs

Correct answer: (d)

If two pipes function simultaneously, the reservoir will be filled in 24 hrs. One pipe fills the reservoir 20 hours faster than the other. How many hours does it take for the second pipe to fill the reservoir?

a. 12 hrs b. 30 hrs c. 44 hrs d. 60 hrs

Correct answer: (d)

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium.com Google Group Members.

Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.

Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose.

Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.


Aptitude Study Notes PDF-Free Download