Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Aptitude Study Notes & Books-Free Download



Aptitude Round Question-Clocks-Free Download


An accurate clock shows 8 o'clock in the morning. Through how may degrees will the hour hand rotate when the clock shows 2 o'clock in the afternoon?

A. 144 B. 150 C. 168 D. 180

Answer: Option D

The reflex angle between the hands of a clock at 10.25 is:

A. 180 B. 192 1 2 C. 195 D. 197 1 2

Answer: Option D

A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through: A. 145 B. 150 C. 155 D. 160

Answer: Option C

A watch which gains 5 seconds in 3 minutes was set right at 7 a.m. In the afternoon of the same day, when the watch indicated quarter past 4 o'clock, the true time is:

A. 59 7 min. past 3 12 B. 4 p.m. C. 58 7 min. past 3 11 D. 2 3 min. past 4 11

Answer: Option B

How much does a watch lose per day, if its hands coincide every 64 minutes? A. 32 8 min. 11 B. 36 5 min. 11 C. 90 min. D. 96 min.

Answer: Option A

At what time between 7 and 8 o'clock will the hands of a clock be in the same straight line but, not together?

A. 5 min. past 7 B. 5 2 min. past 7 11 C. 5 3 min. past 7 11 D. 5 5 min. past 7 11

Answer: Option D

At what time between 5.30 and 6 will the hands of a clock be at right angles? A. 43 5 min. past 5 11 B. 43 7 min. past 5 11 C. 40 min. past 5 D. 45 min. past 5

Answer: Option B

The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock when the time is 4.20, is: A. 0 B. 10 C. 5 D. 20

Answer: Option B

At what angle the hands of a clock are inclined at 15 minutes past 5? A. 58 1 2 B. 64 C. 67 1 2 D. 72 1 2

Answer: Option C

At 3:40, the hour hand and the minute hand of a clock form an angle of: A. 120 B. 125 C. 130 D. 135

Answer: Option C

At what time, in minutes, between 3 o'clock and 4 o'clock, both the needles will coincide each other?

A. 5 1 " 11 B. 12 4 " 11 C. 13 4 " 11 D. 16 4 " 11

Answer: Option D

How many times do the hands of a clock coincide in a day?

A. 20 B. 21 C. 22 D. 24

Answer: Option C

How many times in a day, the hands of a clock are straight?

A. 22 B. 24 C. 44 D. 48

Answer: Option C

A watch which gains uniformly is 2 minutes low at noon on Monday and is 4 min. 48 sec fast at 2 p.m. on the following Monday. When was it correct?

A. 2 p.m. on Tuesday B. 2 p.m. on Wednesday C. 3 p.m. on Thursday D. 1 p.m. on Friday

Answer: Option B

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium.com Google Group Members.

Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.

Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose.

Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Free Aptitude Materials PDF-Download


Technicalsymposium.com-Free Study Materials PDF-Download




Technicalsymposium.com-Download All Study Notes PDF




Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here