technicalsymposium

Free Advertisement Procedure and Free Email /Whatsapp Updates

Free Email Alerts-Subscribe Below


Enter your Email ID here:

Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link

Aptitude Round Question-Chain Rule-Free Download

Aptitude Round Question-Chain Rule-Free Download


Chain Rule

Points to Remember

1) Direct Proportion: Any two quantities are said to be directly proportional, if on the increase of one quantity, the other quantity increases and vice-versa.

Example: Cost is directly proportional to number of objects

Cost
? Number of objects
Number of objects increases (?) Cost (?)

Example: Work done is directly proportional to number of working men

Work done
? Number of working men
Number of men increase (?) Work done (?)

2) Indirect Proportion: Any two quantities are said to be indirectly proportional, if on the increase of one quantity, the other quantity decreases and vice-versa.

Example: If speed of car is increases, then the time required to cover the distance decreases.
Speed of car (?) Time required decreases (?)

Example: Time taken to finish work increases, if number of men decrease.
Time (?) Number of men (?)

Tips and Tricks

In this chapter generally different types of numerical related to time and work, time and speed, cost and number of articles, men and work, etc. are asked.

3 pumps, working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?

A.

9

B.

10

C.

11

D.

12

Answer: Option D


If the cost of x metres of wire is d rupees, then what is the cost of y metres of wire at the same rate?

A.

Rs.


xy


d

B.

Rs. (xd)

C.

Rs. (yd)

D.

Rs.


yd


x

Answer: Option D

Running at the same constant rate, 6 identical machines can produce a total of 270 bottles per minute. At this rate, how many bottles could 10 such machines produce in 4 minutes?

A.

648

B.

1800

C.

2700

D.

10800

Answer: Option B


A fort had provision of food for 150 men for 45 days. After 10 days, 25 men left the fort. The number of days for which the remaining food will last, is:

A.

29

1

5

B.

37

1

4

C.

42

D.

54

Answer: Option C


39 persons can repair a road in 12 days, working 5 hours a day. In how many days will 30 persons, working 6 hours a day, complete the work?

A.

10

B.

13

C.

14

D.

15

Answer: Option B


A man completes of a job in 10 days. At this rate, how many more days will it takes him to finish the job?

A.

5

B.

6

C.

7

D.

7

1

2

Answer: Option B


If a quarter kg of potato costs 60 paise, how many paise will 200 gm cost?

A.

48 paise

B.

54 paise

C.

56 paise

D.

72 paise

Answer: Option A


In a dairy farm, 40 cows eat 40 bags of husk in 40 days. In how many days one cow will eat one bag of husk?

A.

1

B.

1

40

C.

40

D.

80

Answer: Option C


A wheel that has 6 cogs is meshed with a larger wheel of 14 cogs. When the smaller wheel has made 21 revolutions, then the number of revolutions mad by the larger wheel is:

A.

4

B.

9

C.

12

D.

49

Answer: Option B

If 7 spiders make 7 webs in 7 days, then 1 spider will make 1 web in how many days?

A.

1

B.

7

2

C.

7

D.

49

Answer: Option C

A flagstaff 17.5 m high casts a shadow of length 40.25 m. The height of the building, which casts a shadow of length 28.75 m under similar conditions will be:

A.

10 m

B.

12.5 m

C.

17.5 m

D.

21.25 m

Answer: Option B


In a camp, there is a meal for 120 men or 200 children. If 150 children have taken the meal, how many men will be catered to with remaining meal?

A.

20

B.

30

C.

40

D.

50

Answer: Option B

An industrial loom weaves 0.128 metres of cloth every second. Approximately, how many seconds will it take for the loom to weave 25 metres of cloth?

A.

178

B.

195

C.

204

D.

488

Answer: Option B

36 men can complete a piece of work in 18 days. In how many days will 27 men complete the same work?

A.

12

B.

18

C.

22

D.

24

E.

None of these

Answer: Option D


4 mat-weavers can weave 4 mats in 4 days. At the same rate, how many mats would be woven by 8 mat-weavers in 8 days?

A.

4

B.

8

C.

12

D.

16

Answer: Option D

20 women take 20 minutes to roll 20 chapattis. How many chapattis can 400 women roll in 400 minutes?

a. 20
b. 2000
c. 4000
d. 8000

Answer: d. 8000

A building is under construction and the task of paving the blocks is given to a group of men. 40 men can finish the given task in 96 days, working 9 hours/day. If 48 men take up the assignment and commit to finish it in 45 days, how many hours will they need to work per day?

a. 16
b. 18
c. 24
d. 27

Answer: a. 16

A ship was stocked with food to last for 40 days for 2500 sailors. However, some sailors could not board the ship and the food could last for 50 days. How many sailors could not board the ship?

a. 400
b. 500
c. 700
d. 1000

Answer: b. 500

A trip was organized for 75 travelers for 35 days and the food supply was arranged accordingly. However, some travelers showed up with friends and there were 15 additional people from day one of the trip. Now, for how many days will the food supply last for all these people?

a. 11.25 days
b. 29.1 days
c. 30 days
d. 32 days

Answer: b. 29.1 days

3 men can build a stage in 18 days while 6 boys can also do it in 18 days. If 4 men and 4 boys work on the assignment together, how many days will they take to finish it?

a. 4.5 days
b. 6 days
c. 9 days
d. 27 days

Answer: c. 9 days

Ram and Shyam take a project to work together. However, Shyam falls sick after working for 20 days and Ram works alone on the project for last 6 days. They submit the project in 26 days. Had Ram and Shyam worked on the project for all the days together, they could have submitted it in 24 days. How many days will Shyam take to complete the project alone?

a. 13 days
b. 36 days
c. 52 days
d. 72 days

Answer: d. 72 days

No. of books bound by a child is half the number of books a man can bind. 20 men and 16 children take 10 days to bind all the books. If there are 8 men and 12 children working on the assignment, how many days will they take to bind all the books?

a. 20 days
b. 24 days
c. 25 days
d. 40 days

Answer: a. 20 days

12 pumps of one type pump 300 litres of water when each is running for 18 hours per day. But a set of 16 pumps of other type pump 400 litres of water when each is running for 24 hours per day. How efficient are former type of pumps than latter type?

a.

7

times more efficient

15

b.

7

times more efficient

12

c.

3

times more efficient

4

d.

4

times more efficient

3

Answer: d.

4

times more efficient

3

75 employees have been able to finish only one-third of the project in 40 hours. The time committed by the management to complete the project was 90 hours. How many more employees should join the team to complete the project on time?

a. 45
b. 55
c. 100
d. 150

Answer: a. 45

A tank has water for 72 trees and can last for 54 days for them. If each tree is given 10% less water than 90 trees can get the water for how many days?

a. 24 days
b. 36 days
c. 42 days
d. 48 days

Answer: d. 48 days

3 inlets, opened for 8 hours a day, can fill a reservoir completely in 2 days. For how many hours a day must 4 inlets be opened to fill the reservoir completely in 1day?

a. 9
b. 10
c. 11
d. 12

Answer: d. 12

6 blocks weigh 264.37 kg. What will be the weight of 5 blocks?

a. Rs. 100
b. Rs. 140
c. Rs. 200
d. Rs. 220

Answer: d. Rs. 220

On a ship supplies for 120 adults and 200 boys are available but only 150 boys board the ship. How many adults can be catered to with the remaining supplies?

a. 178
b. 195
c. 204
d. 488

Answer: b. 195

A camp had meal arrangements for 150 people to last for 45 days. However, 25 people decided to leave the camp after 10 days. For how many days will the remaining food last?

a. 37

1

4

b. 29

1

2

c. 42
d. 54

Answer: c. 42

10 painters work for 6 hours a day and finish painting a building in 18 days. If 15 men are put to finish the same work in 12 days. For how many hours should they work?

a. 6
b. 10
c. 12
d. 15

Answer: a. 6

A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 100 days. If there were 10 men less, it would take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

A) 75

B) 82

C) 100

D) 110

Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 110

If 20 men can build a wall 56 meters long in 6 days , what length of a similar wall can be built by 35 men in 3 days?

A) 46

B) 47

C) 48

D) 49

Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 49

2 men and 7 boys can do a piece of work in 14 days; 3 men and 8 boys can do the same in 11 days. Then, 8 men and 6 boys can do three times the amount of this work in

A) 18 days

B) 21 days

C) 24 days

D) 30 days

Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 21 days

If 7 spiders make 7 webs in 7 days, then 1 spider will make 1 web in how many days?

A) 1

B) 3

C) 7

D) 14

Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 7

3 pumps working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?

A) 9

B) 10

C) 11

D) 12

Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 12

39 persons can repair a road in 12 days, working 5 hours a day. In how many days will 30 persons, working 6 hours a day, complete the work?

A) 10

B) 13

C) 14

D) 15

Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 13

36 men can complete a piece of work in 18 days. In how many days will 27 men complete the same work ?

A) 24 days

B) 28 days

C) 34 days

D) 35 days

Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 24 days

A contractor undertakes to do a piece of work in 40 days. He engages 100 men at the begining and 100 more after 35 days and completes the work in stipulated time. If he had not engaged the additional men, how many days behind schedule would it be finished?

A) 3

B) 5

C) 6

D) 9

Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 5

If 36 men can do a piece of work in 25 hours, in how mwny hours will15 men do it?

A) 40

B) 50

C) 60

D) 70

Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 60

Some persons can do a piece of work in 12 days. Two times the number of such persons will do half of that work in

A) 6 days

B) 12 days

C) 4 days

D) 3 days

Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 3 days

A wheel that has 6 cogs is meshed with a larger wheel of 14 cogs. When the smaller wheel has made 21 revolutions, then the number of revolutions mad by the larger wheel is:

A) 4

B) 9

C) 12

D) 49

Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 9

If a quarter Kg of potato costs 60 paise, How many paise will 200 gm cost?

A) 48 Paise

B) 54 Paise

C) 56 Paise

D) 72 Paise

Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 48 Paise

If 18 bindres bind 900 books in 10 days , How many binders will be required to bind 660 books in 12 days?

A) 22

B) 14

C) 13

D) 11

Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 11

4 mat-weavers can weave 4 mats in 4 days. At the same rate, how many mats would be woven by 8 mat-weavers in 8 days?

A) 16

B) 12

C) 8

D) 4

Answer & Explanation Answer: A) 16

In a dairy farm, 40 cows eat 40 bags of husk in 40 days. In how many days one cow will eat one bag of husk?

A) 1

B) 1/40

C) 40

D) 80

Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 40

A fort had provision of food for 150 men for 45 days. After 10 days, 25 men left the fort. The number of days for which the remaining food will last, is:

A) 29

B) 37

C) 42

D) 54

Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 42

Running at the same constant rate, 6 identical machines can produce a total of 270 bottles per minute. At this rate, how many bottles could 10 such machines produce in 4 minutes?

A) 648

B) 1800

C) 2700

D) 10800

Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 1800

An industrial loom weaves 0.128 metres of cloth every second. Approximately, how many seconds will it take for the loom to weave 25 metre of cloth ?

A) 194 seconds

B) 195 seconds

C) 196 seconds

D) 197seconds

Answer & Explanation Answer: B) 195 seconds

In a camp, there is a meal for 120 men or 200 children. If 150 children have taken the meal, how many men will be catered to with remaining meal?

A) 50

B) 40

C) 30

D) 20

Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 30

If 8 men can reap 80 hectares in 24 days , then how many hectares can 36 men reap in 30 days?

A) 350

B) 400

C) 425

D) 450

Answer & Explanation Answer: D) 450

10 men, working 6 hours a day can complete a work in 18 days. How many hours a day must 15 men work to complete the work in 12 days ?

A) 4 hours a day

B) 5 hours a day

C) 6 hours a day

D) 7 hours a day

Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 6 hours a day

If the cost of x metres of wire is d rupees, then what is the cost of y metres of wire at the same rate?

A) Rs. (xy/d)

B) Rs. (xd)

C) Rs. (yd)

D) Rs. (yd/x)

Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Rs. (yd/x)

If the Price of 6 toys is Rs. 264.37, What will be the approximate price of 5 toys?

A) Rs.120

B) Rs.100

C) Rs.200

D) Rs.220

Answer & Explanation Answer: D) Rs.220

The sum of 3rd and 15th elements of an arithmetic progression is equal to the sum of 6th, 11th and 13th elements of the same progression. Then which element of the series should necessarily be equal to zero ?

A) 14th element

B) 9th element

C) 12th element

D) 7th element

Answer & Explanation Answer: C) 12th element

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Technical Symposium.Com All Jobs & Certifications
Lecture Notes and Scholarships & Project Details

Fresher Jobs Details
job detailsAll Fresher Software Jobs Details
job detailsAll Government Jobs Details
job detailsAll Internships Details
job detailsOff-Campus Interviews/Walk-in Details
job detailsAll Competitive Exam Details
job detailsBank Clerk/Officers Jobs Details
job detailsB.Sc/M.Sc Graduate Fresher Jobs
job detailsAll Technical Jobs Details
job detailsAll State/Central Government Jobs Details
Conference/Symposium Details
job detailsAll International Conference Details
job detailsAll National Conference Details
job detailsAll Symposium/Workshop Details
job detailsUniversity Conferences Details
job detailsIIT/NIT/IIM Conference Details
job detailsComputer Science Conference Details
job detailsElectronics Conferences Details
job detailsMechanical Conferences Details
job detailsAll Latest Conferences Details
Calendar of Events Details
job detailsJanuary – List of All Event Details
job detailsFebruary – List of All Event Details
job detailsMarch– List of All Event Details
job detailsApril – List of All Event Details
job detailsMay – List of All Event Details
job detailsJune – List of All Event Details
job detailsJuly – List of All Event Details
job detailsAugust – List of All Event Details
job detailsAll Months - List of All Events Details
GATE Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsAll GATE Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsGATE Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsGATE-Computer Science Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsGATE – ECE Question Papers
job detailsGATE- EEE Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsGATE – All Branches Question Papers
job detailsGATE Exam Pattern Details
IES Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsIES Complete Information
job detailsIES Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsIES Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsIES – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsIES - E & T Question Papers
job detailsIES - EEE Question Papers
job detailsIES -Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsIES - All Branches Question Papers
job detailsIES - Exam Pattern Details
All Companies Placement Materials
job detailsTCS Placement Papers
job detailsWIPRO Placement Papers
job detailsZOHO Placement Papers
job detailsCTS Placement Papers
job detailsINFOSYS Placement Papers
job detailsARICENT Placement Papers
job detailsSBI Placement Papers
job detailsRRB Placement Papers
job detailsBANK/IBPS Placement Papers
Aptitude Round Materials
job details Problem on Numbers
job detailsProblem on Trains
job detailsTime and Work
job detailsSimple Interest
job detailsAptitude Short- Cut Formulas
job detailsAptitude Tricks
job detailsOdd Man Out Series
job detailsSimplification Problems
job detailsProfit & Loss
Technical Round Materials
job detailsJAVA Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC++ Technical Round Q & A
job detailsASP.NET Technical Round Q & A
job detailsData Structure Technical Round Q & A
job detailsSQL Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC# Technical Round Q & A
job detailsPHP Technical Round Q & A
job detailsJ2EE Technical Round Q & A
Software Programs and Lab Manuals
job detailsSurvey Lab Manuals
job detailsCAD/CAM Lab Manuals
job detailsOOPS/C++ Lab Manuals
job detailsJAVA/Internet Programming Manuals
job detailsList of All C Programs with Source Code
job detailsList of All Data Structure Programs
job detailsC Aptitude Programs
job detailsMicroprocessor & Micro Controller Manuals
job detailsAll Engineering Branches Lab Manuals
Anna University Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsB.E/B.Tech Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsBE-Computer Science Syllabus
job detailsBE-Mechanical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Civil Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-ECE Syllabus
job detailsBE-EEE Syllabus
job detailsMBA/MCA Syllabus
job detailsBE-Aeronautical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Biomedical Syllabus
IBPS/Bank Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Probationary Officers Syllabus
job detailsIBPS PO Question Papers
job detailsIBPS RRB Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Special Officers Exam Syllabus
job detailsSBI Clerk/PO Syllabus
job detailsAll Private Banks PO/Clerk Syllabuses
job detailsAll Nationalized Bank Po/Clerk Syllabuses
Civil Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Computer Science Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
ECE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
EEE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biotechnology Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biomedical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
B.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
M.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
B.Com/M.Com Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
BBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement MaterialsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFresher Jobs Details
BCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement Materials
job detailsFresher Jobs Details

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com