technicalsymposium

Free Advertisement Procedure and Free Email /Whatsapp Updates

Free Email Alerts-Subscribe Below


Enter your Email ID here:

Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link

Aptitude Round Question-Banker’s Discount-Free Download

Aptitude Round Question-Banker’s Discount-Free Download


The banker's discount on a bill due 4 months hence at 15% is Rs. 420. The true discount is:

A.

Rs. 400

B.

Rs. 360

C.

Rs. 480

D.

Rs. 320

Answer: Option A

The banker's discount on Rs. 1600 at 15% per annum is the same as true discount on Rs. 1680 for the same time and at the same rate. The time is:

A.

3 months

B.

4 months

C.

6 months

D.

8 months

Answer: Option B


The banker's gain of a certain sum due 2 years hence at 10% per annum is Rs. 24. The present worth is:

A.

Rs. 480

B.

Rs. 520

C.

Rs. 600

D.

Rs. 960

Answer: Option C

The banker's discount on a sum of money for 1 years is Rs. 558 and the true discount on the same sum for 2 years is Rs. 600. The rate percent is:

A.

10%

B.

13%

C.

12%

D.

15%

Answer: Option C

The banker's gain on a sum due 3 years hence at 12% per annum is Rs. 270. The banker's discount is:

A.

Rs. 960

B.

Rs. 840

C.

Rs. 1020

D.

Rs. 760

Answer: Option C

The banker's discount of a certain sum of money is Rs. 72 and the true discount on the same sum for the same time is Rs. 60. The sum due is:

A.

Rs. 360

B.

Rs. 432

C.

Rs. 540

D.

Rs. 1080

Answer: Option A

The certain worth of a certain sum due sometime hence is Rs. 1600 and the true discount is Rs. 160. The banker's gain is:

A.

Rs. 20

B.

Rs. 24

C.

Rs. 16

D.

Rs. 12

Answer: Option C


The present worth of a certain bill due sometime hence is Rs. 800 and the true discount is Rs. 36. The banker's discount is:

A.

Rs. 37

B.

Rs. 37.62

C.

Rs. 34.38

D.

Rs. 38.98

Answer: Option B

The banker's gain on a bill due 1 year hence at 12% per annum is Rs. 6. The true discount is:

A.

Rs. 72

B.

Rs. 36

C.

Rs. 54

D.

Rs. 50

Answer: Option D

The banker's gain on a certain sum due 1

1

years hence is

3

of the banker's

2

25

discount. The rate percent is:

A.

5

1

%

5

B.

9

1

%

11

C.

8

1

%

8

D.

6

1

%

6

Answer: Option B

The present worth of a sum due sometime hence is Rs. 576 and the banker's gain is Rs. 16. The true discount is:

A.

Rs. 36

B.

Rs. 72

C.

Rs. 48

D.

Rs. 96

Answer: Option D

The true discount on a bill of Rs. 540 is Rs. 90. The banker's discount is:

A.

Rs. 60

B.

Rs. 108

C.

Rs. 110

D.

Rs. 112

Answer: Option B

The banker's discount on a certain sum due 2 years hence is

11

of the true discount.

10

The rate percent is:

A.

11%

B.

10%

C.

5%

D.

5.5%

Answer: Option C

Important Formulas - Banker's Discount

Let F = Face Value of the Bill, TD = True Discount, BD = Bankers Discount, BG = Banker’s Gain, R = Rate of Interest, PW = True Present Worth and T = Time in Years

BD = Simple Interest on the face value of the bill for unexpired time = FTR100

PW = F1+T(R100)

TD = Simple Interest on the present value for unexpired time =PW ×TR100=FTR100+TR

TD = BD×100100+TR

PW = F - TD

F = BD×TDBD – TD

BG = BD – TD = Simple Interest on TD = (TD)2PW

TD = vPW×BG

TD = BG×100TR

The banker's discount on a bill due 4 months hence at 15% is Rs. 420. What is the true discount?

A. Rs. 410

B. Rs. 400

C. Rs. 390

D. Rs. 380

Answer: Option B

The banker's discount on a certain amount due 2 years hence is 1110

of the true discount. What is the rate percent?

A. 1%

B. 5%

C. 10%

D. 12%

Answer: Option B

The present worth of a sum due sometimes hence is Rs.5760 and the banker's gain is Rs.10. What is the true discount?

A. Rs. 480

B. Rs. 420

C. Rs. 120

D. Rs. 240

Answer: Option A

A bill for Rs. 3000 is drawn on 14 th July at 5 months. It is discounted on 5th October at 10%. What is the Banker's Discount?

A. Rs. 60

B. Rs. 82

C. Rs. 90

D. Rs. 120

Answer: Option A

The bankers discount and the true discount of a sum at 10% per annum simple interest for the same time are Rs.100 and Rs.80 respectively. What is the sum and the time?

A. Sum = Rs.400 and Time = 5 years

B. Sum = Rs.200 and Time = 2.5 years

C. Sum = Rs.400 and Time = 2.5 years

D. Sum = Rs.200 and Time = 5 years

Answer: Option C

The banker's gain on a sum due 6 years hence at 12% per annum is Rs. 540. What is the banker's discount?

A. 1240

B. 1120

C. 1190

D. 1290

Answer: Option D

The present worth of a certain bill due sometime hence is Rs. 1296 and the true discount is Rs. 72. What is the banker's discount?

A. Rs. 76

B. Rs. 72

C. Rs. 74

D. Rs. 4

Answer: Option A

The banker's discount of a certain sum of money is Rs. 36 and the true discount on the same sum for the same time is Rs. 30. What is the sum due?

A. Rs. 180

B. Rs. 120

C. Rs. 220

D. Rs. 200

Answer: Option A

10. The banker's gain on a bill due 1 year hence at 10% per annum is Rs. 20. What is the true discount?

A. Rs. 200

B. Rs. 100

C. Rs. 150

D. Rs. 250

Answer: Option A

11. The banker's gain of a certain sum due 3 years hence at 10% per annum is Rs. 36. What is the present worth ?

A. Rs. 400

B. Rs. 300

C. Rs. 500

D. Rs. 350

Answer: Option A

12. The present worth of a certain sum due sometime hence is Rs. 3400 and the true discount is Rs. 340. The banker's gain is:

A. Rs. 21

B. Rs. 17

C. Rs. 18

D. Rs. 34

Answer: Option D

13. The banker's discount on Rs. 1600 at 15% per annum is the same as true discount on Rs. 1680 for the same time and at the same rate. What is the time?

A. 3 months

B. 4 months

C. 5 months

D. 6 months

Answer: Option B

14. The banker's gain on a certain sum due 212 years hence is 925

of the banker's discount. What is the rate percent?

A. 1813%



B. 1812%


C. 2413%


D. 2212%

nswer: Option D

15. The banker's gain on a sum due 3 years hence at 12% per annum is Rs. 360. The banker's discount is:

A. Rs. 1360

B. Rs. 1000

C. Rs. 360

D. Rs. 640

Answer: Option A

16. The true discount on a certain sum due 6 months hence at 15% is Rs. 240. What is the banker's discount on the same sum for the same time at the same rate?

A. None of these

B. Rs. 278

C. Rs. 228

D. Rs. 258

Answer: Option D

17. A bill is discounted at 10% per annum. If banker's discount is allowed, at what rate percent should the proceeds be invested so that nothing will be lost?

A. 1019%



B. 1119%


C. 11


D. 1029%

Answer: Option B

18. A banker paid Rs.5767.20 for a bill of Rs.5840, drawn of Apr 4 at 6 months. If the rate of interest was 7%, what was the day on which the bill was discounted?

A. 3rd March

B. 3rd September

C. 3rd October

D. 3rd August

Answer: Option D

19. The banker's discount on a sum of money for 3 years is Rs. 1116. The true discount on the same sum for 4 years is Rs. 1200. What is the rate percent?

A. 8%

B. 12%

C. 10%

D. 6%

Answer: Option D

20. The true discount on a bill of Rs. 2160 is Rs. 360. What is the banker's discount?

A. Rs. 432

B. Rs. 422

C. Rs. 412

D. Rs. 442

nswer: Option A

22. The true discount on a bill for Rs. 2520 due 6 months hence at 10% per annum is

A. Rs. 180

B. Rs. 140

C. Rs. 80

D. Rs. 120

Answer: Option D

23. What is the present worth of a bill of Rs.1764 due 2 years hence at 5% compound interest is

A. Rs. 1600

B. Rs. 1200

C. Rs. 1800

D. Rs. 1400

Answer: Option A

24. If the discount on Rs. 498 at 5% simple interest is Rs.18, when is the sum due?

A. 8 months

B. 11 months

C. 10 months

D. 9 months

Answer: Option B

26. The B.G. on a certain sum 4 years hence at 5% is Rs. 200. What is the present worth?

A. Rs. 4500

B. Rs. 6000

C. Rs. 5000

D. Rs. 4000

Answer: Option C

27. The B.D. and T.D. on a certain sum is Rs.200 and Rs.100 respectively. Find out the sum.

A. Rs. 400

B. Rs. 300

C. Rs. 100

D. Rs. 200

Answer: Option D

28. The banker's discount on a bill due 6 months hence at 6% is Rs. 18.54. What is the true discount?

A. Rs. 24

B. Rs. 12

C. Rs. 36

D. Rs. 18

Answer: Option D

29. The banker's discount on a sum of money for 112

years is Rs. 120. The true discount on the same sum for 2 years is Rs.150. What is the rate percent?

A. 313%



B. 413%


C. 323%


D. 423%

Answer: Option A

30. The present worth of a certain bill due sometime hence is Rs. 400 and the true discount is Rs. 20. What is the banker's discount?

A. Rs. 19

B. Rs. 22

C. Rs. 20

D. Rs. 21

Answer: Option D

The present worth of a certain bill due sometime hence is Rs. 800 and the true discount is Rs. 36. The banker's discount is :

A.

Rs. 37


B.

Rs. 37.62

C.

Rs. 34.38

D.

Rs. 38.98

Answer: Option B

The present worth of a certain sum due sometime hence is Rs. 1600 and the true discount is Rs. 160. The banker's gain is :

A.

Rs. 20

B.

Rs. 24


C.

Rs. 16

D.

Rs. 12

Answer: Option C

The true discount on a bill of Rs. 540 is Rs. 90. The banker's discount is :

A.

Rs. 60


B.

Rs. 108

C.

Rs. 110

D.

Rs. 112

Answer: Option C

The banker's discount on a bill due 4 months hence at 15% is Rs. 420. The true discount is :


A.

Rs. 400

B.

Rs. 360

C.

Rs. 480

D.

Rs. 320

Answer: Option A

The banker's gain on a bill due 1 year hence at 12% per annum is Rs. 6. The true discount is :

A.

Rs. 72

B.

Rs. 36

C.

Rs. 54


D.

Rs. 50

Answer: Option D

The banker's gain on a sum due 3 years hence at 12% per annum is Rs. 270. The banker's discount is :

A.

Rs. 960

B.

Rs. 840


C.

Rs. 1020

D.

Rs. 760

Answer: Option C

The present worth of a sum due sometime hence is Rs. 576 and the banker's gain is Rs. 16. The true discount is :

A.

Rs. 36

B.

Rs. 72

C.

Rs. 48


D.

Rs. 96

Answer: Option D

The banker's discount on Rs. 1600 at 15% per annum is the same as true discount on Rs. 1680 for the same time and at the same rate. The time is :

A.

3 months


B.

4 months

C.

5 months

D.

6 months

Answer: Option B

The banker's discount on a sum of money for

years is Rs. 558 and the true discount on the same sum for 2 years is Rs. 600. The rate percent is :

A.

10%

B.

13%


C.

12%

D.

15%

Answer: Option C

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Technical Symposium.Com All Jobs & Certifications
Lecture Notes and Scholarships & Project Details

Fresher Jobs Details
job detailsAll Fresher Software Jobs Details
job detailsAll Government Jobs Details
job detailsAll Internships Details
job detailsOff-Campus Interviews/Walk-in Details
job detailsAll Competitive Exam Details
job detailsBank Clerk/Officers Jobs Details
job detailsB.Sc/M.Sc Graduate Fresher Jobs
job detailsAll Technical Jobs Details
job detailsAll State/Central Government Jobs Details
Conference/Symposium Details
job detailsAll International Conference Details
job detailsAll National Conference Details
job detailsAll Symposium/Workshop Details
job detailsUniversity Conferences Details
job detailsIIT/NIT/IIM Conference Details
job detailsComputer Science Conference Details
job detailsElectronics Conferences Details
job detailsMechanical Conferences Details
job detailsAll Latest Conferences Details
Calendar of Events Details
job detailsJanuary – List of All Event Details
job detailsFebruary – List of All Event Details
job detailsMarch– List of All Event Details
job detailsApril – List of All Event Details
job detailsMay – List of All Event Details
job detailsJune – List of All Event Details
job detailsJuly – List of All Event Details
job detailsAugust – List of All Event Details
job detailsAll Months - List of All Events Details
GATE Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsAll GATE Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsGATE Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsGATE-Computer Science Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsGATE – ECE Question Papers
job detailsGATE- EEE Question Papers
job detailsGATE – Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsGATE – All Branches Question Papers
job detailsGATE Exam Pattern Details
IES Question Papers & Syllabus
job detailsIES Complete Information
job detailsIES Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsIES Syllabus for All Branches
job detailsIES – Mechanical Question Papers
job detailsIES - E & T Question Papers
job detailsIES - EEE Question Papers
job detailsIES -Civil Engineering Question Papers
job detailsIES - All Branches Question Papers
job detailsIES - Exam Pattern Details
All Companies Placement Materials
job detailsTCS Placement Papers
job detailsWIPRO Placement Papers
job detailsZOHO Placement Papers
job detailsCTS Placement Papers
job detailsINFOSYS Placement Papers
job detailsARICENT Placement Papers
job detailsSBI Placement Papers
job detailsRRB Placement Papers
job detailsBANK/IBPS Placement Papers
Aptitude Round Materials
job details Problem on Numbers
job detailsProblem on Trains
job detailsTime and Work
job detailsSimple Interest
job detailsAptitude Short- Cut Formulas
job detailsAptitude Tricks
job detailsOdd Man Out Series
job detailsSimplification Problems
job detailsProfit & Loss
Technical Round Materials
job detailsJAVA Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC++ Technical Round Q & A
job detailsASP.NET Technical Round Q & A
job detailsData Structure Technical Round Q & A
job detailsSQL Technical Round Q & A
job detailsC# Technical Round Q & A
job detailsPHP Technical Round Q & A
job detailsJ2EE Technical Round Q & A
Software Programs and Lab Manuals
job detailsSurvey Lab Manuals
job detailsCAD/CAM Lab Manuals
job detailsOOPS/C++ Lab Manuals
job detailsJAVA/Internet Programming Manuals
job detailsList of All C Programs with Source Code
job detailsList of All Data Structure Programs
job detailsC Aptitude Programs
job detailsMicroprocessor & Micro Controller Manuals
job detailsAll Engineering Branches Lab Manuals
Anna University Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsB.E/B.Tech Previous Year Question Papers
job detailsBE-Computer Science Syllabus
job detailsBE-Mechanical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Civil Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-ECE Syllabus
job detailsBE-EEE Syllabus
job detailsMBA/MCA Syllabus
job detailsBE-Aeronautical Engineering Syllabus
job detailsBE-Biomedical Syllabus
IBPS/Bank Syllabus & Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Clerk Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Clerk Question Papers
job detailsIBPS Probationary Officers Syllabus
job detailsIBPS PO Question Papers
job detailsIBPS RRB Exam Syllabus
job detailsIBPS Special Officers Exam Syllabus
job detailsSBI Clerk/PO Syllabus
job detailsAll Private Banks PO/Clerk Syllabuses
job detailsAll Nationalized Bank Po/Clerk Syllabuses
Civil Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Computer Science Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
MBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
ECE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
EEE Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biotechnology Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Biomedical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSeventh Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
B.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
M.Sc (All Major Branches) Lecture Notes
job detailsComputer Science/IT Lecture Notes
job detailsAgriculture Lecture Notes
job detailsBiotechnology/Biomedical Lecture Notes
job detailsNursing Lecture Notes
job detailsFashion Technology Lecture Notes
job detailsMaths / Statistics Lecture Notes
job detailsPhysics Lecture Notes
job detailsChemistry Lecture Notes
job detailsElectronics Lecture Notes
B.Com/M.Com Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
job detailsCommerce Placement Materials
BBA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement MaterialsEighth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFresher Jobs Details
BCA Lecture Notes
job detailsFirst Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSecond Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsThird Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFourth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsFifth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsSixth Semester Lecture Notes
job detailsLab Manuals
job detailsPlacement Materials
job detailsFresher Jobs Details

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com