Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

The captain of a cricket team of 11 members is 26 years old and the wicket keeper is 3 years older. If the ages of these two are excluded, the average age of the remaining players is one year less than the average age of the whole team. What is the average age of the team?

A. 23 years B. 24 years C. 25 years D. None of these

Answer: Option A

The average monthly income of P and Q is Rs. 5050. The average monthly income of Q and R is Rs. 6250 and the average monthly income of P and R is Rs. 5200. The monthly income of P is:

A. 3500 B. 4000 C. 4050 D. 5000

Answer: Option B

The average age of husband, wife and their child 3 years ago was 27 years and that of wife and the child 5 years ago was 20 years. The present age of the husband is:

A. 35 years B. 40 years C. 50 years D. None of these

Answer: Option B

A car owner buys petrol at Rs.7.50, Rs. 8 and Rs. 8.50 per litre for three successive years. What approximately is the average cost per litre of petrol if he spends Rs. 4000 each year?

A. Rs. 7.98 B. Rs. 8 C. Rs. 8.50 D. Rs. 9

Answer: Option A

In Arun's opinion, his weight is greater than 65 kg but less than 72 kg. His brother doest not agree with Arun and he thinks that Arun's weight is greater than 60 kg but less than 70 kg. His mother's view is that his weight cannot be greater than 68 kg. If all are them are correct in their estimation, what is the average of different probable weights of Arun?

A. 67 kg. B. 68 kg. C. 69 kg. D. Data inadequate E. None of these

Answer: Option A

A pupil's marks were wrongly entered as 83 instead of 63. Due to that the average marks for the class got increased by half. The number of pupils in the class is :

A) 45 B) 40 C) 39 D) 37

Answer: B) 40

After replacing an old member by a new member, it was found that the average age of five members of a club is the same as it was 3 years ago. What is the difference between the ages of the replaced and the new member ?

Answer: D) 15

The mean of 50 observations was 36. It was found later that an observation 48 was wrongly taken as 23. The corrected new mean is :

Answer: C) 3

The average of 11 numbers is 10.9. If the average of the first six numbers is 10.5 and that of the last six numbers is 11.4, then the middle number is :

Answer: B) 11.5

The average weight of 25 persons sitting in a boat had some value. A new person added to them whose weight was 46 kg only. Due to his arrival, the average weight of all the persons decreased by 5 kg. Find the average weight of first 25 persons?

A. 55 kg B. 62 kg C. 56 kg D. None Answer: Option D

The average salary per head of the entire staff of an office including the officers and clerks is Rs.90. The average salary of officers is Rs.600 and that of the clerks is Rs.84. If the number of officers is 2, find the number of officers in the office?

A. 1540 B. 960 C. 840 D. 1020

Answer: Option D

Three years ago the average age of a family of six members was 19 years. A boy have been born, the average age of the family is the same today. What is the age of the boy?

A. 1 year B. 1.5 years C. 2 years D. 2.5 years Answer: Option A

The average of five results is 46 and that of the first four is 45. The fifth result is?

A. 1 B. 10 C. 12.5 D. 50 : Option D

The average of 11 results is 50, if the average of first six results is 49 and that of the last six is 52. Find the sixth result?

A. 46 B. 56 C. 34 D. 57

Answer: Option B

2 years ago, the average age of a family of 5 members was 16 years. After a baby is born, the average age of family is the same today. Find the present age of the baby.

a. 4 years b. 6 years c. 8 years d. 8 years

Correct Option: (b)

John's marks were wrongly entered as 83 instead of 63. If the average marks calculated for the whole class increased by half, then find the number of students in the class.

a. 30 b. 35 c. 40 d. 45

Correct Option: (c)

The mean of 40 observations was 46. Later on it was found that an observation 38 was wrongly taken as 33. find the corrected value of mean.

a. 40.23 b. 42.36 c. 46.12 d. 51.23

Correct Option: (c)

A person covers a distance of 60 km from P to Q at a speed of 20 km/hr and returns from Q to P at a speed of 30 km/hr. Find the average speed of person.

a. 22 km/hr b. 24 km/hr c. 26 km/hr d. 28.2 km/hr Correct Option: (b)

An express train runs at an average speed of 27 km/hr including the time of stoppage at stations. Another train runs at an average speed of 41 km/hr excluding the stoppage time at stations. Find how many minutes does a train stop in 1 hour.

a. 20.52 min b. 15.23 min c. 12.50 min d. 10.75 min Correct Option: (a)

A batsman makes a score of 80 runs in the 16th inning and increases average by 3. What is his average after 16th inning?

a. 35 b. 32 c. 29 d. 25

Correct Option:(a)

In a cricket match, 6 players had an average X of their runs. Average increases by 10 runs, if seventh player makes a score of 112 runs. What is the average of first 6 players.

a. 36 b. 39 c. 40 d. 42

Correct Option: (d)

The average weight of 16 boys in a class is 50.25 kg and that of the remaining 8 boys is 45.15 kg. Find the average weights of all the boys in the class.

A. 47.55 kg B. 48 kg C. 48.55 kg D. 49.25 kg

Answer: Option C

A library has an average of 510 visitors on Sundays and 240 on other days. The average number of visitors per day in a month of 30 days beginning with a Sunday is:

A. 250 B. 276 C. 280 D. 285

Answer: Option D

If the average marks of three batches of 55, 60 and 45 students respectively is 50, 55, 60, then the average marks of all the students is:

A. 53.33 B. 54.68 C. 55 D. None of these

Answer: Option B

A pupil's marks were wrongly entered as 83 instead of 63. Due to that the average marks for the class got increased by half (1/2). The number of pupils in the class is:

A. 10 B. 20 C. 40 D. 73

Answer: Option C



Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium.com Google Group Members.

Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.

Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose.

Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.


Copyright Disclaimer:Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents. Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Fresher Jobs & IT Jobs and Off-Campus

Programming & Projects PDF

Conferences & Symposium Details

B.E/Medical Lecture Notes PDF

GRE/TOEFL/IELTS/GMAT/SAT Notes

Aptitude/Placement Papers

Technicalsymposium.com-Contents

Technicalsymposium.com-Contents

Conference & Symposium Details

Government Jobs Details

Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in/Career Pages

Software Jobs and IT Jobs Details

Bank Jobs & PO/Clerk Jobs Preparation Books PDF

Bank Quick Study Notes & Question Papers PDF

IES Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download

Placement Papers with Answers PDF

Aptitude Study Notes & Puzzles PDF

Technical Interview Questions with Answers PDF





Technicalsymposium.com-Contents

Technicalsymposium.com-Contents

BE/B.Tech/M.Sc & B.Sc & Commerce Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering Maths Lecture Notes-Free Download

GRE Study Materials & Notes-Free Download

TOEFL Study Materials-Free Download.

IELTS Study Materials & ebooks-Free Download

GMAT Study Materials-Free Download

SAT Study Materials & ebooks-Free Download

Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download





Technicalsymposium.com-Contents

Technicalsymposium.com-Contents

Resume Formats and Resume Writing Tips

Group Discussion Topics & Answers

HR & Situational and Behavioral Interview Questions & Answers

General Job Interviews Materials-Free Download

Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Anna University Question Papers and Study Notes PDF

Programming & Manuals and Projects PDF

GATE Question Papers and Study Materials & ebooks PDF

All Engineering ebooks & Study Notes PDF

Paper Abstracts and Conference Papers PDF